Saturday, February 23, 2013
FRIDAY’s RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Regular season
Akron East 60, Austintown Fitch 50
Brookfield 66, Grand Valley 37
Canfield 84, Lakeview 50
Cleveland Central Catholic 69, Warren JFK 37
Cleveland Heights 58, Warren Harding 51
East 71, Ursuline 50
Howland 84, Boardman 50
Lisbon 46, Columbiana 30
Lowellville 64, Jackson-Milton 41
Poland 48, Girard 35
West Branch 49, South Range 37
Tournament
Division II
At Ohio University Eastern
Harrison Central 59, Beaver Local 50
OHIO
Regular season
Akr. Buchtel 67, Perry 59
Akr. Coventry 54, Mogadore Field 47
Akr. Hoban 49, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 40
Akr. SVSM 77, Can. McKinley 57
Antwerp 56, Woodlan, Ind. 50
Archbold 61, Metamora Evergreen 53
Ashland 60, Mansfield Madison 36
Ashland Mapleton 56, Monroeville 54
Ashtabula Lakeside 50, Geneva 15
Attica Seneca E. 46, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 32
Avon 54, Grafton Midview 50
Avon Lake 45, N. Olmsted 22
Barberton 62, Akr. Firestone 48
Bay Village Bay 64, Elyria Cath. 55
Bedford 53, E. Cle. Shaw 50
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 67, Garfield Hts. Trinity 56
Berea 87, Olmsted Falls 75
Bloomdale Elmwood 47, Elmore Woodmore 36
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 52, Amherst Steele 48
Brunswick 51, Mentor 49
Bucyrus Wynford 55, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 47
Can. Glenoak 59, Can. Timken 48
Chardon NDCL 75, Mentor Lake Cath. 60
Cle. Cent. Cath. 69, Warren JFK 37
Cle. Hts. 58, Warren Harding 51
Cle. St. Ignatius 73, Cle. Glenville 62
Cle. VASJ 110, Parma Hts. Holy Name 55
Collins Western Reserve 85, Ashland Crestview 26
Columbus Grove 53, Delphos Jefferson 35
Continental 62, Pandora-Gilboa 51
Convoy Crestview 70, Ada 33
Copley 62, Medina Highland 57
Cuyahoga Falls 51, Lyndhurst Brush 47
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 70, Akr. Kenmore 56
Cuyahoga Hts. 41, Brooklyn 34
Delphos St. John’s 79, Rockford Parkway 35
Elida 61, Defiance 40
Elyria 59, Parma Normandy 39
Findlay 64, Lima Sr. 52
Fostoria 78, Genoa Area 69
Fostoria St. Wendelin 63, Bettsville 25
Fremont St. Joseph 57, Carey 42
Ft. Recovery 60, Maria Stein Marion Local 52
Galion 69, Crestline 53
Gates Mills Gilmour 64, Akr. Ellet 55
Gibsonburg 70, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 51
Gorham Fayette 49, Pettisville 47, 2OT
Green 68, Macedonia Nordonia 51
Hamler Patrick Henry 50, Swanton 49
Haviland Wayne Trace 55, Ottoville 50
Hudson 61, Solon 41
Hunting Valley University 61, Painesville Riverside 49, OT
Huron 74, Port Clinton 43
Kalida 69, Sherwood Fairview 39
Leipsic 78, Ft. Jennings 52
Lexington 54, Orrville 49
Liberty Center 53, Delta 50
Lima Bath 64, Celina 62
Lima Cent. Cath. 75, Bluffton 24
Lima Temple Christian 66, Dola Hardin Northern 27
Lodi Cloverleaf 61, Tallmadge 48
Lorain Clearview 59, Elyria Open Door 33
Madison 95, Chardon 47
Mansfield Sr. 67, Wooster 57
Mansfield Temple Christian 56, Kidron Cent. Christian 44
Mantua Crestwood 36, Streetsboro 35
Maple Hts. 60, Euclid 47
McComb 66, Lima Perry 55
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 68, Arcadia 54
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 66, Westlake 62, 2OT
Milan Edison 52, Clyde 45
Miller City 66, Hicksville 40
Mogadore 72, E. Can. 54
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 57, Bucyrus 48
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 46, Upper Sandusky 39
N. Royalton 90, Mayfield 70
Napoleon 75, Sylvania Southview 69, OT
New Knoxville 61, Minster 51
New Riegel 73, Old Fort 61
Norton 65, Kent Roosevelt 57
Norwalk 70, Tiffin Columbian 44
Norwalk St. Paul 41, New London 40
Oak Harbor 61, Sandusky St. Mary 48
Ontario 65, Lucas 22
Oregon Stritch 49, Tol. Maumee Valley 36
Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Van Wert 28
Parma 71, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 47
Parma Padua 74, Cle. Benedictine 59
Pemberville Eastwood 61, Millbury Lake 60
Peninsula Woodridge 62, Atwater Waterloo 52
Plymouth 70, Greenwich S. Cent. 40
Ravenna 71, Akr. Springfield 65
Ravenna SE 64, Rootstown 35
Rocky River Lutheran W. 83, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 66
Rossford 52, Tontogany Otsego 49
Sandusky Perkins 51, Castalia Margaretta 49
Shekinah Christian 71, Morral Ridgedale 37
Spencerville 67, Paulding 55
St. Henry 72, Coldwater 65
St. Marys Memorial 61, Lima Shawnee 47
Sycamore Mohawk 69, N. Baltimore 66
Sylvania Northview 59, Holland Springfield 50, OT
Tiffin Calvert 58, Kansas Lakota 33
Tol. Christian 89, Northwood 46
Tol. Ottawa Hills 62, Lakeside Danbury 23
Tol. St. Francis 48, Oregon Clay 41
Tol. St. John’s 48, Tol. Cent. Cath. 34
Tol. Whitmer 69, Fremont Ross 44
Van Wert Lincolnview 70, Harrod Allen E. 45
Vermilion 72, N. Ridgeville 64
Wadsworth 63, Richfield Revere 46
Wapakoneta 52, Kenton 41
Wauseon 56, Bryan 47
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 58, Maumee 52
Willard 65, Shelby 46
Willoughby S. 57, Eastlake N. 52
Windham 70, Garrettsville Garfield 55
Tournament
Division I
Cin. Colerain 62, Batavia Amelia 46
Cin. NW 76, Cin. Western Hills 69
Cin. Sycamore 55, Loveland 37
Cin. Walnut Hills 75, Oxford Talawanda 49
Cols. Northland 71, Hilliard Bradley 39
Grove City 77, Hilliard Davidson 51
Kettering Fairmont 61, Piqua 27
Kings Mills Kings 63, Middletown 51
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 73, Cin. Glen Este 48
Mason 55, Milford 46
Miamisburg 56, Vandalia Butler 34
New Albany 63, Marysville 61
Division II
Athens 53, Gallipolis Gallia 35
Byesville Meadowbrook 47, Rayland Buckeye 44
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 58, Lisbon Beaver 50
Chillicothe 56, Washington C.H. 43
Chillicothe Unioto 51, Greenfield McClain 36
Cin. Aiken 79, Bethel-Tate 36
Cin. Hughes 100, N. Bend Taylor 46
McArthur Vinton County 52, Lancaster Fairfield Union 44
New Concord John Glenn 61, McConnelsville Morgan 35
Uhrichsville Claymont 59, Philo 48
Division III
Cin. Purcell Marian 62, Georgetown 61
Cin. SCPA 63, Lees Creek E. Clinton 59
Coshocton 55, Newcomerstown 41
Crooksville 54, Nelsonville-York 46
Hamilton Badin 49, Reading 43
Ironton 49, Wheelersburg 39
Minford 43, Chesapeake 39
Sardinia Eastern Brown 67, Bainbridge Paint Valley 40
Seaman N. Adams 65, Chillicothe Huntington 30
Southeastern 65, Wellston 47
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 92, Blanchester 17
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 70, Zanesville W. Muskingum 61
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 32
Division IV
Botkins 47, Russia 35
Sidney Fairlawn 72, Ansonia 47
Troy Christian 78, Spring. Cath. Cent. 45
SUMMARIES
TOURNAMENT
Division II
HARRISON CENTRAL 59, BEAVER LOCAL 50
HARRISON CENTRAL (15-7) — F. Watt 6-3-18, A. Kowalski 2-8-13, N. Pelegreen 3-7-13, R. Mitchell 5-2-12, N. Olmstead 1-0-3. Totals: 17-30 20-26 59.
BEAVER LOCAL (12-11) — Troy Hudson 8-2-19, Zack Mick 5-0-13, Jared Lyder 5-0-10, Brandon Fetty 2-0-4, Chase Hilliard 1-2-4. Totals: 21-49 4-7 50.
Harrison16131317—59
Beaver Local1191713—50
3-point goals: Harrison Central 5-9 (Watt 3, Kowalski 1, Olmstead 1); Beaver Local 4-13 (Mick 3, Hudson 1).
REGULAR SEASON
BROOKFIELD 66, GRAND VALLEY 37
GRAND VALLEY (4-18) — Jake Vormelker 6-0-15, Josh Kovats 4-2-13, Gabe Kovats 2-0-4, Zack Oscar 2-1-5, Kyle Orgovan 0-0-0. Totals: 14 3-5 37.
BROOKFIELD (18-3) — Jeremy Quinlan 8-3-22, Collin Harkulich 3-2-9, Jamar Tarver 1-7-9, Derrick Dickson 2-2-6, Caleb Hunkus 2-2-6, Jimmy Quinlan 2-2-6, Ryan Mosora 2-0-5, Mark Pratts 1-0-3. Totals: 21 18-24 66.
Grand Valley109315—37
Brookfield 16221315—66
3-point goals: Grand Valley 6 (Vormelker 3, J. Kovats 3); Brookfield 6 (Je. Quinlan 3, Harkulich 1, Mosora 1, Pratts 1). JVs: Brookfield, 58-43.
EAST 71, URSULINE 50
URSULINE (10-11) — Ryan Strollo 5-0-12, Chris Gunther 3-1-8, Preston Williams 2-4-8, Kevin Jackson 2-3-7, Khalid Pierce 3-1-7, Mark Hughes 1-4-6, Desmond McElroy 1-0-2. Totals: 17-63 13-21 50.
EAST (16-6) — Deontay Scott 7-6-20, Taylor Johnson 5-5-18, Marquis Cotton 4-4-12, Terrell McClain 2-5-9, Jalen Hooper 2-0-6, Jamir Humphrey 2-0-4, Patrick Johnson 1-0-2. Totals: 23-57 20-29 71.
Ursuline517820—50
East9161828—71
3-point goals: Ursuline 3/18 (Strollo 2, Gunther 1); East 5-10 (Johnson 3, Hooper 2). Fouls: Ursuline 22; East 18. Rebounds: Ursuline 31 (Jackson 8); East 31 (Scott 14). Steals: Ursuline 6; East 11 (Johnson 4). Assists: Ursuline 9; East 14 (Johnson 5). Blocked Shots: Ursuline 2; East 7. Turnovers: Ursuline 18; East 18. JVs: East, 60-53 OT.
HOWLAND 84, BOARDMAN 50
BOARDMAN (3-18) — Brian Fryda 3-0-9, Dylan Bosela 3-0-6, Austin Downie 4-0-8, Sam Mathey 2-3-7, Jamar Steverson 2-2-6, Ryan Mckeown 2-1-6, Eric Jones 2-0-4, Alex Duda 1-1-4, Michael Duda 1-0-3. Totals: 20-51 7-13 50.
HOWLAND (10-11) — Arbie Murray 11-0-31, John-Mark Weisman 7-3-21, Brendan Cope 8-0-17, Evan Steele 3-0-7, Reece Bogan 2-2-6, Alec Pontikos 2-0-4. Totals: 33-62 5-9 84.
Boardman6171413—50
Howland20132427—84
3-point goals: Howland 15-31, (Murray 9, Weisman 4, Cope 1, Steele 1); Boardman 5-21 (Fryda 3, Mckeown 1, M. Duda 1).
Lisbon 46, Columbiana 30
LISBON (9-13) — Austin Rutecki 5-1-13, Corey Brammer 1-6-9, Josh Liberati 3-0-8, Matt Spencer 2-1-6, Avery Andric 2-2-6, Josh Craig 2-0-4. Totals: 15 10-14 46.
COLUMBIANA (4-17) — Jake DeJong 5-1-11, Devin Rice 3-0-8, Kyle Bryan 3-0-7, Austin Miner 2-0-4. Totals: 13 1-7 30.
Lisbon1113616—46
Columbiana31197—30
3-point goals: Lisbon 6 (Liberati 2, Rutecki 2, Spencer 1, Brammer 1); Columbiana 3 (Rice 2, Bryan 1).
Canfield 84, Lakeview 50
CANFIELD (17-5) — Andrew Midgley 11-0-27, Brady Clark 4-0-11, Cole Pryjma 4-0-8, Ryan Kaleel 1-3-6, Mike Yourstowsky 3-0-6, Marco DeLorenzo 3-0-6, Kaymaun Alexander 2-0-5, John Schiraldi 1-2-4, Conner Kesner 1-0-3, Cristian Labra 1-1-3, Mason Mangapora 1-0-2, Brad Hutchison 1-0-2, Jarret Vrabel 0-1-1, totals 33-64, 7-12, 84.
LAKEVIEW (4-18) — Justin Journey 6-0-13, Angelo Marino 3-0-8, Andrew Grove 3-0-7, Brandon Bensing 1-4-6, Brandon Keller 1-3-5, Tom Bell 2-0-4, Jake Rosowicz 1-0-3, Erich Schmitt 1-0-2, Ryan Pishotti 1-0-2, totals 19-44, 7-12, 50.
Canfield15262419—84
Lakeview915818—50
3-point goals: Canfield 11 (Midgley 5), Lakeview 5 (Marino 2). Rebounds: Canfield 21 (Vrabel 5), Lakeview 23 (Bell 8). Assists, Canfield 18 (Delorenzo 4), Lakeview 11 (Gilmore 3). JVs: Canfield, 54-37
LOWELLVILLE 64, JACKSON-MILTON 41
LOWELLVILLE (16-6) — Nick Ballone 8-1-19, David Wilaj 8-0-17, J.T. Hvisdak 5-0-10, Pat Mangine 4-0-9, Geno Moore 1-0-2, Spiro Schialdone 1-0-2, Paulo DePasquale 1-0-2, Drew McLaughlin 1-0-2, Marcus Rivera 0-1-1. Totals: 29 2 64.
JACKSON-MILTON (2-20) — Jeremy Fitzpatrick 6-3-15, Chuckie Anderson 3-0-7, Jake McAdams 2-0-4, Brandon Mitchell 2-0-4, Alex Thornburg 1-0-3, Assion 1-0-2, Nate Kramer 1-0-2, Chris Dolin 1-0-2, Woloschak 1-0-2. Totals: 18 3 41.
3-point goals: Lowellville 4 (Ballone 2, Wilaj 1, Mangine 1); Jackson-Milton 2 (Anderson 1, Thornburg 1).
POLAND 48, GIRARD 35
GIRARD (16-6) — Craig Randall 5-4-14, Evan Standohar 3-0-6, Dylan O’Hara 2-0-6, Jim Standohar 1-1-3, Evan DelBene 0-3-3, Nick Kalan 1-1-3. Totals: 12-48 9-11 35.
POLAND (20-2) — George Chammas 6-1-13, Nick Andrews 4-0-9, Ryan Burke 3-0-8, Kyle Dixon 2-2-8, Mario Bouchedid 1-2-4, Kevin White 0-2-2, Troy Bole 1-0-2, Jacob Wolfe 1-0-2. Totals: 18-48 7-11 48.
Girard410615—35
Poland1361217—48
3-point goals: Girard 2-17 (O’Hara 2); Poland 5-21 (Burke 2, Dixon 2, Andrews). Rebounds: Girard 25 (Evan Standohar 10); Poland 28 (Chammas 11). Fouls: Girard 14; Poland 10. Turnovers: Girard 7; Poland 11. Assists: Girard 3 (Randall 2); Poland 11 (White 4). JVs: Poland, 65-45.
WEST branch 49, South range 37
WEST BRANCH (6-16) — Drake Lohnes 2-1-6, Jake Griffith 2-0-4, Beau Taylor 3-2-10, Kip DeShields 6-4-17, Zack Mucklo 0-0-0, Mark Schwingle 0-0-0, Dustin Greenawalt 0-5-5, Matt Meiter 1-0-2. Totals: 16 12-19 49.
SOUTH RANGE (10-12) — Tyler Beverly 1-0-2, Mason Miller 2-0-4, Jake Arsuffi 2-8-12, Cole Krumpak 0-0-0, Robby Seman 2-0-4, Garrett Anderson 6-1-13. Totals: 14 9-13 37.
West Branch10151410—49
South Range412165—37
3-point goals: West Branch 5 (Taylor 2, Lohnes, DeShields, Thomas); South Range 0. JVs: West Branch, 44-34.
WRESTLING
DISTRICT RESULTS
DIVISION I At Mentor
113 pounds
Nick Mancini, Boardman — Defeated Andre Herron, North Royalton, 17-1; Defeated Jason Spencer, Perry, 3-1.
126 pounds
Peter Ryan, Boardman — Defeated by Alec Benedetti, North Royalton, 10-6.
132 pounds
Mario Graziani, Boardman — Defeated by Jordan Wakser, Hoover, 6-5.
138 pounds
Mike Hafely, Austintown Fitch — Pinned by Darsheed Mustafa, Euclid, 5:59.
145 pounds
Zach Mackall, Austintown Fitch — Pinned Christian Manos, Willoughby South, 3:32; Defeated by Jairod James, Bedford, 17-2.
170 pounds
Camran Rezapourian, Austintown Fitch — Defeated Pete Kunka, Mentor, 8-6; Defeated by Joe Howard, Hoover, 8-6.
182 pounds
Joe Cordova, Boardman — Defeated Clay Haverfield, Hoover, 13-3; Defeated Justin Halaska, Parma, 8-3.
220 pounds
Justin Humphreys, Boardman — Defeated Noah Brown, Euclid, 11-0; Pinned by Vernon Rowe, Barberton, 1:37.
DIVISION II At Alliance
106 pounds
Dante Ginnetti, Poland — Pinned Alesha Zappitella, Conneaut, 4:54; Pinned Tucker Pearce, Coventry, 3:56.
Alec Schopfer, West Branch — Defeated Brady Toth, Perry, 7-5; Defeated by Josh Whitelaw, Aurora, 10-5.
113 pounds
Corey Frost, Canfield — Defeated Danny Novak, Aurora, 19-3; Defeated by Collin Dees, Perry, 11-3.
Nico Lucarelli, Howland — Pinned by Ryan Bennett, CVCA, 3:01; Defeated Maverik Piggot, Akron Springfield.
120 pounds
Travis Pidgeon, West Branch — Defeated by Josh Gunter, Coventry, 8-0; Defeated Jonathan McMillan, NDCL.
126 pounds
Tad Duran, Poland — Defeated by Michael Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit, 8-0; Defeated by Nevin Strobelt-McCann, Buchtel.
Alex Cornicelli, Howland — Defeated Dakota McKenzie, Ravenna, 21-4; Defeated by D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South, 18-2.
Donovan Anderson, West Branch — Defeated by Frank Regalbuto, Orange, 7-6; Defeated by Anthony Vetturini, West Geauga.
132 pounds
C.J. Frost, Canfield — Pinned by Walter Gibson, SVSM, 3:55; Defeated by Chris Dynowski, Streetsboro.
138 pounds
Braycen Shelton, West Branch — Defeated Nick Sbrocco, Perry, 6-2; Defeated by Ryan Skonieczny, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 22-7.
145 pounds
Anthony Mancini, Poland — Defeated by Drew Jones, Perry, 6-4; Defeated Williams Wilson, Buchtel.
Gabe Stark, Howland — Pinned Tyler Cross, Geneva, 1:59; Defeated Alec Fetzer, Revere, 7-0.
Mason Hughes, West Branch — Defeated by Dominic Monaco, Universtiy, 16-5; Defeated by Brian Evans, Aurora.
152 pounds
David Brian Whisler, Howland — Defeated Trevon Burgins, Woodridge, 9-2; Defeated Tyler Shephard, Fairless, 6-4.
Kenneth Faulkner, West Branch — Defeated by Brendan Winning, Ravenna, 8-6; Defeated Matt Chu, St. Vincent-St. Mary.
160 pounds
Jordan Radich, Howland — Defeated Mike Nunez, Norton, 17-0; Pinned by Alec Schenk, Perry, 5:08.
Tyler Pidgeon, West Branch — Defeated Kyle Myers, Northwest, 6-1; Defeated Alonzo Turner, Harvey, 18-12.
170 pounds
John Poulas, Canfield — Pinned Rocky Tripodi, Jefferson, 0:37; Pinned Kevin Payne, Ravenna, 2:20.
Mike Audi, Poland — Defeated Ryan Sill, Perry, 7-5; Defeated Tyler Maclellan, CVCA, 6-3.
182 pounds
Stan Socha, Canfield — Defeated Dylan Whyde, Norton, 16-0; Defeaeted Kyle Kremiller, Perry, 1-0.
Josh Grodesky, Howland — Defeated by T.J. Mays, Kenmore, 12-6; Defeated Russell Wanda, Conneaut.
195 pounds
Hayden Smith, Canfield — Defeated A.J. Suchovsky, Aurora, 13-4; Defeated by Jimmy Szep, Lake Catholic, 10-0.
Abe Kassem, Poland — Pinned by Nick Havener, CVCA, 0:30; Defeated James Hawk, Geneva.
Andrew Rolfe, Howland — Pinned by Conor Kilbane, Benedictine, 3:30; Defeated Tim Fitzwater, Northwest.
220 pounds
Logan Sharp, West Branch — Pinned Jake Vicini, Perry, 1:13; Defeated Allan Viancourt, Benedictine, 5-3.
285 pounds
Curtis Burns, Canfield — Pinned Carl Roman, Revere, 1:39; Pinned by Billy Miller, Perry, 1:16.
Tyreek Daniels, Hubbard — Pinned by Cody Hawkins, Ravenna, 5:23; Defeated by Marcus DeSantis, Lake Catholic.
Mike Bell, Howland — Defeated Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-2; Pinned by Derek Brumley, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 0:57.
Connor Sharp, West Branch — Pinned Sam Creque, Streetsboro, 0:45; Defeated Kostas Parrish, University, 10-3.
Divison II At Heath
106 pounds
Alex Potts, East Liverpool — Defeated by Cole Woods, West Holmes, 6-5.
113 pounds
Joshua Henderson, Beaver Local — Pinned Brandon Haist, Licking Heights, 1:12; Pinned Slade Tyson, Tri-Valley, 3:19.
120 pounds
Jason Keyes, Beaver Local —Defeated Nicholas Capaci, Granville, 5-3; Pinned by Nathan Smith, Minerva, 2:36.
Cody Oiler, East Liverpool — Defeated by Jake Maynard, St. Francis DeSales, 11-9.
132 pounds
Ron Foster, Beaver Local — Pinned Justin Winland, Licking Heights, 2:47; Defeated by Josh Delgadillo, Whitehall, 7-5.
138 pounds
Daniel Hasson, Beaver Local — Defeated Logan Hickenbottom, Cambridge, 6-2; Defeated Charles Parkham, Marion-Franklin, 6-2.
145 pounds
Josh Barber, Beaver Local — Pinned by Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva, 0:38
170 pounds
Daniel Lattanzio, Beaver Local — Pinned Eric Fox, Cambridge, 1:55; Defeated Ben Kidwell, Buckeye Valley, 5-4.
285 pounds
Cody Martsolf, Beaver Local — Pinned Ken Lambert, Centennial, 2:39; Pinned by Jason Clinker, Dover, 1:27.
DIVISION III At Garfield Heights
106 pounds
Steven Derr, South Range — Pinned by Jacob Downs, Wellington, 1:12; Defeated by Nate Walker, Berkshire, 6-4.
Mitch Tikkanen, Jackson-Milton — Pinned Justin Clark, Columbia Station, 1:53; Defeated Garrett Hall, Chippewa, 4-0.
113 pounds
Dominic Gainey, Girard — Pinned by Dominic Meehan, Brooklyn, 1:21; Defeated Pete Jahnke, Kirtland, 8-6 OT.
Terry Stockton, Jackson-Milton — Pinned by Cory Pucci, Cuyahoga Heights, 1:55; Defeated by Jake Johnson, Tuslwaw, 11-1.
120 pounds
Zane Chase, Girard — Defeated Heath Martin, Grand Valley, 9-2; Defeated Jacob Spino, Independence, 5-3.
Devin Seka, Jackson-Milton — Defeated Kris Leonard, Pymatuning Valley, 9-5; Pinned by Tim Mecklenburg, Lutheran West, 1:53.
126 pounds
Anthony Renforth, South Range — Defeated by Lewis Roginsky, Brooklyn, 18-1; Defeated Jarret Logan, Tuslaw, 7-5.
Phillip Thrasher, Wellsville — Defeated by Mike Hollingsworth, Lorain Clearview, 9-3; Pinned Jacob Markovich, Beachwood, 3:23.
132 pounds
Joe Burnside, Jackson-Milton — Pinned by Zachary Campbell, Pymatuning Valley, 1:40; Pinned by Tristin Stiltner, Hillsdale, 1:47.
Tyler Campbell, Crestview — Pinned by Casey Johns, Middlefield Cardinal, 0:43; Pinned by Ben Prowoznik, Wellingtwon, 2:25.
138 pounds
Garrett Bass, Girard — Defeated by Derek Gregan, Northwestern, 5-4; Defeated by Anthony Walden, Beachwood, 6-3.
Tyler Staton, Jackson-Milton — Defeated by Chance Marhey, Tuslaw, 1-0; Pinned Chris McKenzie, Keystone, 4:07.
145 pounds
Brandon Jefferson, Liberty — Pinned Dominic Wolf, Pymatuning Valley, 5:36; Pinned by Tucker Bender, Loudonville, 2:55.
Tyler Jeffries, Jackson-Milton — Defeated by Jason Kaser, Berkshire, 7-0; Pinned by Anthony Blogna, Cuyahoga Heights, 1:37.
152 pounds
Lane Bowman, South Range — Defeated by Derrick Foster, Lorain Clearview, 8-7; Pinned by Jack Staggs, Waynedale, 0:46.
Tyrell Jethrow, Liberty — Defeated Tyler Thomas, Oberlin, 14-1; Defeated by Kolin Moore, Northwestern, 19-4.
Nick Cardiero, Girard — Pinned Josh Kitko, Wellington, 1:20; Defeated by Seth King, Hawken, 4-2.
160 pounds
James Cupan, Girard — Pinned Anthony Porter, Kirtland, 1:18; Pinned by Dakota Stanley, Waynedale, 4:41.
Zach Jamieson, Brookfield — Pinned by Ryan Harris, Beachwood, 1:32; Defeated Nick Sia, Independence, 12-3.
170 pounds
Ryan Leasure, Girard — Defeated by Rocky Calvert, Kirtland, 15-0; Pinned Kaz Dec, Wellington, 3:46.
Matt Hardenbrook, Crestview — Defeated Jeff Christian, Hawken, 10-4; Pinned Travis Pickering, Mapleton, 0:58.
Adam Harless, Wellsville — Pinned Trevor Sanshuck, Beachwood, 0:37; Pinned by Brenden Stanley, Waynedale, 0:51.
195 pounds
Zach Hackett, Brookfield — Pinned by Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 1:44; Defeated by Bryan Jones, Cuyahoga Heights, 9-8.
Dimitri Gregory, Crestview — Pinned by Jon Zimmely, Norwayne, 2:48; Pinned Jose Carabello, Columbia Station, 4:30.
220 pounds
Cody Bucher, Liberty — Defeated by Tyler Shank, Mapleton, 6-3; Pinned Spencer Qualls, Newbury, 0:45.
David Jamieson, Brookfield — Defeated Ryan Slone, Black River, 13-5; Defeated by Caleb Fry, Cardinal, 5-2.
Seth Bloor, Wellsville — Defeated Mitch Murray, Norwayne, 6-5; Defeated by Alex Scotton, Independence, 2-1.
285 pounds
Danaryl Green, Liberty — Pinned by Paul Deely, Independence, 4:34; Pinned Beau Brickman, Richmond Heights, 4:57.
Corley Lamb, Jackson-Milton — Pinned by Deion Arnold, Lorain Clearview, 1:47; PinnedJason Takacs, Grand Valley, 1:16.
Charlie Smith, United — Pinned Ian Long, Lutheran West, 0:40; Defeated David Wellman, Waynedale, 1-0.
SCHEDULE
toDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Regular season
Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Tournament
Division II
At Ohio University Eastern
East Liverpool vs. Steubenville, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Akron Ellet
Stow vs. Walsh Jesuit, 1 p.m.
Nordonia vs. Hudson, 2:45 p.m.
Division II
At Austintown Fitch
Niles vs. Canfield, 1 p.m.
Streetsboro vs. West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
Ravenna vs. Poland, 4 p.m.
Division III
At Mineral Ridge
Ursuline vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
South Range vs. United, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV
At South Range
Jackson-Milton vs. Lisbon, 1 p.m.
Wellsville vs. Columbiana, 2:30 p.m.
At Rootstown
Southington vs. Maplewood, noon
Bristol vs. Fairport Harbor, 1:30 p.m.
MONDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Alliance High School
East vs. Boardman, 6 p.m.
Canfield vs. Canton GlenOak, 7:30 p.m.
Division II
At Boardman High School
Struthers vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Division III
At Salem High
Rootstown vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.
South Range vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.
At Howland High School
Newton Falls vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.
Campbell vs. Garrettsville, 6:30 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Grand Valley, 8 p.m.
Division IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Youngstown Christian vs. East Canton, 6 p.m.
Sebring vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.
At Warren Harding
Mathews vs. Ledgemont, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Alliance High School
Austintown Fitch vs. Howland, 6 p.m.
Louisville vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.
Division II
At Boardman High School
Lakeview vs. Salem, 6 p.m.
At Ohio University Eastern
Carrollton vs. Meadowbrook/Buckeye, 6 p.m.
Harrison vs. Indian Creek, 8 p.m.
Division III
At Salem High
East Palestine vs. Canton Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
At Howland High School
Pymatuning Valley vs. Cardinal, 6 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Champion, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Leetonia vs. Lake Center, 6 p.m.
Heartland Christian vs. Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.
At Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge vs. Lordstown, 6 p.m.
Bristol vs. Bloomfield, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II
At Boardman High School
Struthers/West Branch vs. Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.
Hubbard/Crestwood vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.
Division II
At Ohio University Eastern
St. Clairsville vs. Edison, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool/Steubenville vs. Minerva, 8 p.m.
Division III
At Salem High School
Rootstown/St. Thomas Aquinas vs. United, 5:30 p.m.
South Range/Waterloo vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.
At Howland High School
Liberty/Newton Falls vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
Campbell/Garrettsville vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.
At Warren Harding
Badger vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
McDonald vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.