Thursday, August 29, 2013
Backyard Bar and Grill, 8942 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road, Poland; 330-757-2476
Thu: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9 p.m.
Fri: Glitter Pig, 9 p.m.
Belmont Stakes, 3136 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-3939
Sat: Blaires Karaoke, 9 p.m.
B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-360-1848
Sun: Jazz in the Park with X-Men and other guest artists, 3 to 7 p.m.
The Brickhouse Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; 330-782-6000
Sat: Remains of Jade, 9 p.m.
Cedars West End, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; 330-792-3333
Fri: Braille with Kitschy and Chemobear, 10 p.m.
Sat: Rainbow Tribe, 10 p.m.
Sun: DJ Martini, 8 p.m.
Donna’s Diner, 10 W. State St., Sharon, Pa.
Fri: Jim Moran, 5 to 7 p.m.
Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647
Sat: Outshyne, 10 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Thu: Car cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 to 8 p.m.
Fri: Redline, 9 p.m.
Sat: The Sensations, 9 p.m.
Frieda’s, 381 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9003
Fri: Howard and the Point Five Band, 6 p.m.
Sat: Jam session, 6 to 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ EZ D, 10 p.m.
Greene Eagle Winery, 2576 Davis Peck Road, Cortland; 330-583-9463
Fri: Danny G, 7 to 10 p.m.
Sat: Makin’ Changes, 7 to 10 p.m.
Halliday Winery, 2400 NE River Road, Lake Milton; 330-654-9463
Fri: Christine Witt and Bobby Fritz, 7 to 10 p.m.
Hap’s Bar and Grill, 3890 Boardman St., New Waterford
Sat: Borderline, 10 p.m.
Kennsington Golf Club and Grille, 4171 Westford Place, Canfield; 330-533-8733
Wed: The Lords of Leisure, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Hot Diggity and the Pink Flamingos, 8:30 to 11:30 p.m.
La Isla, 1800 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-854-0754
Fri: Wise Guyz, 7 to 10 p.m.
Lanai Lounge, 7361 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-9605
Thu: DJ Kid Dynamite, 9 p.m.
Fri: DJ Hank, 9 p.m.
Sat: DJ Hank, 9 p.m.
Wed: DJ Bryan Ladd karaoke, 9 p.m.
Lock 24 Restaurant, 42087 state Route 154, Lisbon; 330-420-0464
Fri: Andy Timko, 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Following June, 9:30 p.m.
Sun: Neil Hoge, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.
Locos Amigos, 105 S. High St., Cortland; 330-638-1100
Fri: Tyler Jenkins, 3 to 5 p.m.
Fri: Davis and Henner, 7 to 10 p.m.
Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667
Thu: Eliot Lewis, 7 p.m.
Sat: Going Coastal, 7 p.m.
The Manor, 3104 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-318-8060
Sat: Teddy Pantelas and ChristopherSFlbEconomus, 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.
Nick’s Inn 62, 1890 E. State St. , Hermitage, Pa.; 724-346-4546
Sat: Steve Vuich and the River Saints host open stage, 9:30 p.m.
Nonni’s Italian Restaurant, 251 S. Broad St., Grove City, Pa.; 724-264-4337
Fri: Jim Frank Trio, 6:30 p.m.
Sat: Jim Frank Trio, 6:30 p.m.
Papa’s Sports Bar, 1639 Poland Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-3758
Sat: Crow’s Run, 9:30 p.m.
Petersburg Country Club, 14156 Youngstown Pittsburgh Road, Petersburg; 330-398-4823
Sat: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9:30 p.m.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-9464
Thu: Steve Vuich at Artie Gras, 6 p.m.
Thu: Artie Gras, 6 p.m.
Thu: Oldies Night with DJ Platter, 7 to 11 p.m.
Fri: DJ Syd, 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ Syd, 10 p.m.
Wed: Bike Night
Shotz, 3731 Oakwood Ave., Austintown
Sat: White Noise, 9 p.m.
Slammin’ Sam’s, 10300 Market St., North Lima; 330-549-3470
Fri: Dave Morgan, 9 p.m.
Stone Yard Grill and Tavern, 41 S. Main St., Niles; 330-544-9273
Sat: Jay Byrd Acoustics, 8 to 11 p.m.
Too Hype Bar, 948 Mahoning Ave., Warren
Sun: Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 8:30 p.m.
VFW Donald Lockett Post 6488, 2065 Coitsville-Hubbard Road, Youngstown; 330-746-8259
Thu: DJ Greg J, 8:30 p.m.
Vintage Estate Wine & Beer, 7317 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-8080
Thu: Steve Vuich’s acoustic open stage, 8 p.m.
Fri: Steve Vuich’s acoustic open stage, 8 p.m.
Yankies Bar & Grill, 5482 Lake Road E., Geneva on the Lake
Sat: Christine Witt and Bobby Fritz, 9:30 p.m.