Sunday, March 18, 2012
NCAA Tournament
FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 13
Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58
BYU 78, Iona 72
Wednesday, March 14
Vermont 71, Lamar 59
South Florida 65, California 54
EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64
Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65
Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54
Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin 73, Montana 49
Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70
Friday, March 16
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati 65, Texas 59
Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63
Third Round
Saturday
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59
Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57
Today
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Florida State (25-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-10), 9:40 p.m.
Regional Semifinals
At TD Garden
Boston
Thursday, March 22
Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9)
Ohio State (29-7) vs. Florida State-Cincinnati winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners
SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66
Iowa State 77, UConn 64
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60
Colorado 68, UNLV 64
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
VCU 62, Wichita State 59
Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66
Friday, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Lehigh 75, Duke 70
Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63
Third Round
Saturday
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor 80, Colorado 63
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Indiana 63 VCU 61
Today
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Lehigh (27-7) vs. Xavier (22-12), 7:40 p.m.
Regional Semifinals
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
Friday, March 23
Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8)
Baylor (29-7) vs. Lehigh-Xavier winner
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Friday, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Creighton 58, Alabama 57
North Carolina 77, Vermont 58
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65
Georgetown 74, Belmont 59
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Ohio 65, Michigan 60
South Florida 58, Temple 44
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Purdue 72, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 69
Kansas 65, Detroit 50
Third Round
Today
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina (30-5) vs. Creighton (29-5), 5:15 p.m.
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Georgetown (24-8) vs. N.C. State (23-12), 12:15 p.m.
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Ohio (28-7) vs. South Florida (22-13), 7:10 p.m.
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Kansas (28-6) vs. Purdue (22-12), 8:40 p.m.
Regional Semifinals
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Friday, March 23
North Carolina-Creighton winner vs. Ohio-South Florida winner
Georgetown-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Purdue winner
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Murray State 58, Colorado State 41
Marquette 88, BYU 68
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville 69, Davidson 62
New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68
Friday, March 16
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54
Michigan State 89, LIU 67
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Florida 71, Virginia 45
Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84
Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Marquette 62, Murray State 53
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville (27-9) vs. New Mexico (28-6), late
Today
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan State (28-7) vs. Saint Louis (26-7), 2:45 p.m.
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Norfolk State (26-9) vs. Florida (24-10), 6:10 p.m.
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 22
At US Airways Center
Phoenix
Michigan State-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-New Mexico winner
Marquette (27-7) vs. Norfolk State-Florida winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners
FINAL FOUR
At The Superdome
New Orleans
National Semifinals
Saturday, March 31
East champion vs. Midwest champion
South champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
saturday’s summaries
OHIO ST. 73, GONZAGA 66
GONZAGA (26-7) — Sacre 3-6 2-3 8, Pangos 3-13 2-2 10, Bell, Jr. 5-9 5-6 18, Landry Edi 1-2 2-2 4, Harris 6-14 2-4 16, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Stockton 0-2 1-2 1, Spangler 0-0 0-0 0, Monninghoff 0-1 0-0 0, Hart 0-0 0-0 0, Dower 4-9 0-0 9. Totals 22-56 14-19 66.
OHIO ST. (29-7) — Sullinger 5-9 6-7 18, Thomas 7-15 1-2 18, Craft 7-9 2-2 17, Smith, Jr. 2-6 2-2 7, Buford 4-13 3-4 13, Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-1 0, Ravenel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 14-18 73.
Halftime—Ohio St. 39-37. 3-Point Goals—Gonzaga 8-23 (Bell, Jr. 3-5, Harris 2-6, Pangos 2-8, Dower 1-1, Landry Edi 0-1, Stockton 0-1, Monninghoff 0-1), Ohio St. 9-24 (Thomas 3-7, Sullinger 2-2, Buford 2-7, Craft 1-3, Smith, Jr. 1-4, Scott 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Gonzaga 34 (Harris 7), Ohio St. 31 (Thomas 7). Assists—Gonzaga 14 (Bell, Jr., Stockton 5), Ohio St. 13 (Craft 10). Total Fouls—Gonzaga 19, Ohio St. 17. A—18,588.
SYRACUSE 75, KANSAS ST. 59
KANSAS ST. (22-11) — Rodriguez 3-11 4-4 12, Henriquez 7-17 0-1 14, McGruder 5-13 5-6 15, Gipson 2-9 4-8 8, Spradling 4-11 0-0 10, Southwell 0-1 0-0 0, Irving 0-3 0-0 0, Ojeleye 0-0 0-0 0, Diaz 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-67 13-19 59.
SYRACUSE (33-2) — Fair 0-3 3-6 3, Jardine 5-9 3-4 16, Triche 2-4 0-0 4, Christmas 4-7 0-0 8, Joseph 2-7 7-8 11, Waiters 5-9 7-7 18, Keita 0-0 0-0 0, Southerland 5-6 3-4 15. Totals 23-45 23-29 75.
Halftime—Syracuse 25-24. 3-Point Goals—Kansas St. 4-17 (Spradling 2-6, Rodriguez 2-7, Jones 0-1, Irving 0-1, McGruder 0-2), Syracuse 6-9 (Jardine 3-3, Southerland 2-2, Waiters 1-2, Fair 0-1, Joseph 0-1). Fouled Out—Spradling. Rebounds—Kansas St. 41 (Henriquez 17), Syracuse 32 (Christmas 11). Assists—Kansas St. 8 (Henriquez 3), Syracuse 13 (Jardine 8). Total Fouls—Kansas St. 20, Syracuse 18. A—NA.
MARQUETTE 62, MURRAY ST. 53
MURRAY ST. (31-2) — Daniel 3-5 0-0 6, Canaan 4-17 6-7 16, Poole 3-13 0-0 7, Long 5-8 2-2 12, Aska 3-13 1-1 7, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Mushatt 1-2 0-0 2, Jackson 1-6 0-0 3, Garrett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-64 9-10 53.
MARQUETTE (27-7) — J. Wilson 1-5 0-0 2, Johnson-Odom 6-14 4-6 17, Blue 1-5 2-2 4, Cadougan 3-7 2-2 8, Crowder 6-13 4-7 17, Mayo 2-7 2-2 8, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, D. Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Gardner 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 21-55 16-21 62. Halftime—Murray St. 28-25. 3-Point Goals—Murray St. 4-21 (Canaan 2-8, Jackson 1-2, Poole 1-9, Long 0-2), Marquette 4-15 (Mayo 2-3, Crowder 1-5, Johnson-Odom 1-6, J. Wilson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 43 (Daniel 14), Marquette 36 (Crowder 13). Assists—Murray St. 7 (Canaan, Mushatt 2), Marquette 11 (Cadougan 4). Total Fouls—Murray St. 18, Marquette 11. A—NA.
WISCONSIN 60, VANDERBILT 57
VANDERBILT (25-11) — Goulbourne 2-3 3-4 7, Tchiengang 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 4-12 0-0 9, Tinsley 4-6 0-0 10, Jenkins 3-13 5-6 13, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Ezeli 5-7 4-6 14, Parker 1-2 0-0 2, Odom 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-46 12-16 57.
WISCONSIN (26-9) — Evans 4-7 2-5 11, Bruesewitz 4-6 0-0 10, Berggren 5-12 1-1 12, Taylor 5-15 1-1 14, Gasser 1-2 0-1 2, Brust 4-8 0-0 11, Wilson 0-3 0-0 0, Kaminsky 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 4-8 60.
Halftime—Wisconsin 32-31. 3-Point Goals—Vanderbilt 5-19 (Tinsley 2-4, Jenkins 2-9, Taylor 1-5, Parker 0-1), Wisconsin 10-33 (Brust 3-5, Taylor 3-10, Bruesewitz 2-3, Evans 1-3, Berggren 1-6, Gasser 0-1, Kaminsky 0-2, Wilson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Vanderbilt 35 (Ezeli, Goulbourne 11), Wisconsin 30 (Berggren 6). Assists—Vanderbilt 8 (Goulbourne, Jenkins 2), Wisconsin 13 (Evans 4). Total Fouls—Vanderbilt 17, Wisconsin 16. A—NA.
INDIANA 63, VCU 61
VCU (29-7) — Reddic 4-8 0-2 8, Burgess 4-10 3-5 15, Haley 1-2 1-2 3, Theus 1-3 0-0 2, Daniels 4-13 0-0 10, Weber 2-3 0-0 4, Brandenberg 5-12 1-2 13, Graham 2-6 1-2 6. Totals 23-57 6-13 61.
INDIANA (27-8) — Watford 5-10 2-2 16, Sheehey 4-6 0-0 8, Zeller 5-9 6-8 16, Hulls 2-7 0-0 5, Oladipo 4-5 1-1 9, Abell 2-6 0-0 4, Pritchard 1-1 0-0 2, Roth 1-1 0-0 3, Elston 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-46 9-11 63. Halftime—VCU 42-41. 3-Point Goals—VCU 9-30 (Burgess 4-9, Brandenberg 2-7, Daniels 2-8, Graham 1-4, Theus 0-1, Weber 0-1), Indiana 6-13 (Watford 4-5, Roth 1-1, Hulls 1-4, Elston 0-1, Sheehey 0-1, Abell 0-1). Fouled Out—Reddic. Rebounds—VCU 23 (Burgess 7), Indiana 36 (Zeller 13). Assists—VCU 8 (Theus 5), Indiana 13 (Oladipo 6). Total Fouls—VCU 16, Indiana 13. Technical—Sheehey. A—NA.
KENTUCKY 87, IOWA ST. 71
IOWA ST. (23-11) — Babb 0-2 0-0 0, Ejim 1-5 1-4 4, Allen 6-19 3-3 16, Christopherson 5-11 4-4 15, White 9-12 5-9 23, Palo 1-2 2-2 4, Booker 0-3 0-0 0, Gibson 3-4 3-3 9, McGee 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 18-25 71.
KENTUCKY (34-2) — Jones 3-9 2-4 8, Kidd-Gilchrist 1-4 0-0 2, Lamb 5-8 1-2 16, Davis 4-9 7-9 15, Teague 10-14 3-5 24, Miller 7-11 2-2 19, Wiltjer 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 31-56 15-22 87.
Halftime—Kentucky 38-27. 3-Point Goals—Iowa St. 3-22 (Ejim 1-2, Christopherson 1-4, Allen 1-10, Booker 0-1, Babb 0-2, McGee 0-3), Kentucky 10-20 (Lamb 5-7, Miller 3-6, Wiltjer 1-1, Teague 1-3, Davis 0-1, Jones 0-1, Kidd-Gilchrist 0-1). Fouled Out—Jones, Palo, White. Rebounds—Iowa St. 31 (Ejim, White 9), Kentucky 40 (Davis 12). Assists—Iowa St. 7 (White 4), Kentucky 19 (Teague 7). Total Fouls—Iowa St. 17, Kentucky 19. Technicals—Iowa St. Bench, Jones. A—21,757.
friday’s late summaries
MICHIGAN ST. 89, LIU 67
LIU (25-9) — Olasewere 5-12 4-8 17, Boyd 7-13 0-0 15, Garner 3-8 9-11 15, Brickman 2-3 0-0 5, Culpo 1-7 0-0 3, Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Hucks 1-1 0-0 3, Mayorga 0-0 0-0 0, Onyechi 1-3 2-4 4, K. Joseph 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-50 15-23 67.
MICHIGAN ST. (28-7) — Green 10-17 2-3 24, Payne 8-11 0-0 16, Appling 5-11 0-0 10, Thornton 2-3 0-0 4, Wood 3-6 0-0 7, Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, Gauna 1-1 0-0 2, Kearney 2-2 0-0 4, Chapman 0-1 0-0 0, Wetzel 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 1-3 2-2 4, Nix 8-13 2-4 18, Sweeny 0-0 0-0 0, Ianni 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-68 6-9 89.
Halftime—Michigan St. 42-37. 3-Point Goals—LIU 8-17 (Olasewere 3-4, Hucks 1-1, Brickman 1-2, Thompson 1-2, Boyd 1-3, Culpo 1-5), Michigan St. 3-9 (Green 2-4, Wood 1-2, Thornton 0-1, Trice 0-1, Appling 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—LIU 20 (Olasewere 8), Michigan St. 43 (Green 12). Assists—LIU 10 (Brickman 7), Michigan St. 21 (Green 10). Total Fouls—LIU 10, Michigan St. 17. A—17,464.
XAVIER 67, NOTRE DAME 63
XAVIER (22-12) — Wells 3-6 7-11 14, Walker 1-1 6-10 8, Frease 4-8 2-2 10, Lyons 3-9 0-0 8, Holloway 10-15 3-4 25, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Redford 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 22-44 18-27 67.
NOTRE DAME (22-12) — Connaughton 4-7 0-0 10, Cooley 8-8 2-6 18, Atkins 2-7 1-2 7, Martin 4-9 1-1 11, Grant 4-13 0-0 11, Dragicevich 1-3 0-0 2, Knight 2-2 0-0 4, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 4-9 63.
Halftime—Notre Dame 33-31. 3-Point Goals—Xavier 5-10 (Holloway 2-4, Lyons 2-4, Wells 1-2), Notre Dame 9-21 (Grant 3-6, Atkins 2-4, Connaughton 2-4, Martin 2-5, Dragicevich 0-2). Fouled Out—Martin. Rebounds—Xavier 30 (Wells 11), Notre Dame 21 (Cooley, Martin 7). Assists—Xavier 11 (Lyons 6), Notre Dame 19 (Grant 7). Total Fouls—Xavier 14, Notre Dame 16. A—16,523.
SOUTH FLORIDA 58, TEMPLE 44
SOUTH FLORIDA (22-13) — Anderson Jr. 0-2 0-0 0, Rudd Jr. 4-9 5-6 17, Collins 6-12 5-7 17, Gilchrist 0-6 2-2 2, Robertson 2-6 2-2 6, Poland 0-3 0-0 0, Nash 0-1 0-0 0, Noriega 2-4 1-2 7, Fitzpatrick 3-7 1-2 9. Totals 17-50 16-21 58.
TEMPLE (24-8) — Wyatt 5-13 8-9 19, Fernandez 0-2 1-2 1, Moore 2-10 0-1 5, Hollis-Jefferson 4-10 2-2 10, Eric 3-6 1-2 7, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, DiLeo 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-42 12-16 44. Halftime—Temple 19-15. 3-Point Goals—South Florida 8-17 (Rudd Jr. 4-6, Noriega 2-3, Fitzpatrick 2-5, Gilchrist 0-1, Poland 0-1, Collins 0-1), Temple 2-12 (Moore 1-4, Wyatt 1-6, Hollis-Jefferson 0-1, Fernandez 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—South Florida 37 (Gilchrist 8), Temple 28 (Hollis-Jefferson 9). Assists—South Florida 7 (Collins 5), Temple 9 (Fernandez, Moore, Wyatt 2). Total Fouls—South Florida 16, Temple 19. Technical—Wyatt. A—11,625.
KANSAS 65, DETROIT 50
DETROIT (22-14) — Anderson 5-8 5-6 15, Lowe 2-7 0-4 4, Simon 2-11 0-0 6, McCallum 4-15 0-0 8, Calliste 1-6 1-2 3, Foster 1-2 0-0 3, Boutte 0-1 0-0 0, Holman 5-10 0-0 10, Bruinsma 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 20-63 7-14 50.
KANSAS (28-6) — Robinson 7-13 2-2 16, Withey 1-3 5-9 7, Taylor 5-8 0-0 10, Johnson 6-8 0-3 15, Releford 1-5 2-2 5, Tharpe 0-3 0-0 0, Teahan 1-5 0-1 3, Wesley 0-0 0-0 0, Juenemann 0-0 0-0 0, Young 2-5 5-6 9. Totals 23-50 14-23 65.
Halftime—Kansas 34-24. 3-Point Goals—Detroit 3-17 (Simon 2-4, Foster 1-1, Anderson 0-1, Bruinsma 0-2, Calliste 0-4, McCallum 0-5), Kansas 5-16 (Johnson 3-4, Teahan 1-4, Releford 1-5, Tharpe 0-1, Taylor 0-2). Fouled Out—Anderson. Rebounds—Detroit 41 (Holman 11), Kansas 40 (Robinson 13). Assists—Detroit 9 (McCallum 5), Kansas 12 (Johnson, Robinson, Withey, Young 2). Total Fouls—Detroit 21, Kansas 17. A—17,051.
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT
Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61
Iowa 84, Dayton 75
Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51
Northwestern 76, Akron 74
Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78
Oregon 96, LSU 76
Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72
Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65
Wednesday, March 14
Minnesota 70, La Salle 61
Drexel 81, UCF 56
Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65
Miami 66, Valparaiso 50
Bucknell 65, Arizona 54
Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59
Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT
Second Round
Friday, March 16
Washington 76, Northwestern 55
Saturday
UMass 77, Seton Hall 67
Today
Northern Iowa (20-13) at Drexel (28-6), 11 a.m.
Bucknell (25-9) at Nevada (27-6), 3 p.m.
Iowa (18-16) at Oregon (23-9), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 19
Middle Tennessee (26-6) at Tennessee (19-14), 7 p.m.
Minnesota (20-14) at Miami (20-12), 9 p.m.
Stanford (22-11) vs. Illinois State (21-13), 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
March 20-21
Washington (23-10) vs. Oregon-Iowa winner
Tennessee-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Minnesota-Miami winner
UMass (23-10) vs. Drexel-Northern Iowa winner
Bucknell-Nevada winner vs. Stanford-Illinois State- winner
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, March 27
New York
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
TBD, 7 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
TCU 83, Milwaukee 73
Princeton 95, Evansville 86
Washington State 89, San Francisco 75
Wednesday, March 14
Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63
Penn 74, Quinnipiac63
Butler 75, Delaware 58
Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75
Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 19
Princeton (20-11) at Pittsburgh (18-16), 7 p.m.
Butler (21-14) at Penn (20-12), 8 p.m.
TCU (18-14) at Oregon State (20-14), 10 p.m.
Wyoming (21-11) at Washington State (16-16), 10 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 21
Semifinal 1, TBA
Semifinal 2, TBA
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday, March 26
Game 1, TBA
Wednesday, March 28
Game 2, TBA
Friday, March 30
Game 3, TBA
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60
Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60
Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66
Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43
Toledo 76, McNeese State 63
Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69
Wednesday March 14
Manhattan 89, Albany (NY) 79
Fairfield 68, Yale 56
Oakland 86, Bowling Green 69
Buffalo 78, American 61
Drake 70, North Dakota 64
Rice 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 63
Idaho 86, UC Santa Barbara 83
Utah State 75, CS Bakersfield 69
Loyola Marymount 88, Cal State Fullerton 79
Thursday, March 15
South Carolina-Upstate 73, Kent State 58
Second Round
Saturday7
Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51
Oakland 84, Buffalo 76
Mercer 64, Georgia State 59
Drake (18-15) at Rice (18-15), late
Idaho (19-13) at Utah State (18-15), late
Today
South Carolina-Upstate (21-12) at Old Dominion (21-13), 3 p.m.
Manhattan (21-12) at Fairfield (20-14), 4 p.m.
Weber State (25-6) at Loyola Marymount (20-12), 6 p.m.