Wednesday, April 18, 2012
BASEBALL TUESDAY’S SUMMARIES AUSTINTOWN FITCH 13, HOWLAND 12
Howland3003015—12106
Fitch3222004—13101
Corey Hickman, Ryan Fleming and Kyle Hickman; Austin Cooper and Scott Pierce. WP—Scott Pierce, LP—Kyle Hickman. 2B—C. Hickman 2 (H), K. Hickman (H), Shane Vitullo (F) Logan Kane 2 (F). HR—K. Hickman (H).
BOARDMAN 5, HOOVER 3
Hoover0020010—370
Boardman202010x—593
Drew Vargo (LP) and Connor Jarvis; Troy Parks (WP, 4-0) and Dan Popio. 2B—Phil DiIanni (B), Cameron Rogers (B), Austin Appleby (H). 3B—Eric LePage (H).
Canfield 11, Poland 0
Canfield00083—11100
Poland00000—015
Alec Buchenic and Anthony Ross. Jacob Moffo, Mitch Lidle (5) and Rick Surtlak. WP—Buchenic. LP—Moffo. 2B—Ross (C), Michael Wittmann (C). 3B—Austin Beil (P).
CRESTVIEW 13, COLUMBIANA 0
Columbiana00000—042
Crestview7150x—13130
Richie Fitch (LP), Kane Kyle (3), Austin Miner (4) and Steve Slater; Austin Eskra (WP) and Zach Thompson. 2B—Adam Coppock (Cr), Brandon Jayne (Cr), Zach Moore (Cr).
Girard 2, Lakeview 1
11 innings
Lakeview00001000000—1122
Girard00000100001—282
Kevin Arnold, Will Maus (8) and Ryan Myers; Jim Melfi, Nick Cavalier (10) and Zane Chase. WP—Cavalier (2-1). LP—Maus.
Lisbon 8, Mineral Ridge 3
Lisbon3100040—851
Mineral Ridge1010100—363
Barnes and Goubert; Dino Digiacomo, Nick Ferguson (6) and Dan Ferguson. WP—Barnes. LP—Digiacomo.
Lowellville 11, Jackson-Milton 10
Jackson-Milton1070200—1073
Lowellville1000127—1172
Zach Nagy and Chuckie Anderson. Marcus Rivera, Joe Smith (3), Alec Osman (7) and Nick Mico, Rivera (3). WP—Osman (2-1). LP—Nagy. 2B—Nagy (JM), Dante Basista (L).
MAPLEWOOD 4, BRISTOL 3
Maplewood1010200—451
Bristol0001101—345
WP—Kevin Jones. LP—Austin Rimer.
MATHEWS 6, SOUTHINGTON 5
Southington0300002—552
Mathews0000231—662
WP—Jeremy Forsythe. LP—Reynolds.
mcdonald 4, wellsville 1
McDonald2020000—491
Wellsville0000010—113
Christian Rusinowski, Michael Raschilla (7) and Tommy Rebraca; McIntosh and Bradford. WP—Rusinowski (3-0); LP—McIntosh.
NILES 2, BEAVER LOCAL 0
Beaver Local0000000—001
Niles002000x — 231
Jared Britt (LP) and Blake McLaughlin; Trent Collins (WP) and Ryan Ifft. 2B—Jake Foster (N). 3B—Pat Barrett (N).
Springfield 7, South Range 6
South Range00150000—681
Springfield51000001—7125
Tommy Delullo, Andy Lacefield (2) and Ryan Miller; Nick Russell and Hunter Snyder. WP—Russell (5-0). LP—Lacefield.
Struthers 6, Hubbard 5
Struthers0020220—681
Hubbard0120101—553
Dan Diloreto, Anthony Lariccia (5) and Cody Bova, WP—Lariccia (1-0). LP—Thomson (0-1).
URSULINE 7, ST. THOMAS 0
STA0000000—0
Ursuline303001x — 7
Jeff Burchett (LP) and Nick Palutsis; Dion Felger (WP), Joel Hake (7) and John McGeary. 2B—Sam Donko (U). 3B—Ryan Strollo (U), Tannor Berry (U).
Warren JFK 15, Cle. Cent. Cath. 2
Warren JFK34035—15180
Clev. CC11000—211
Ryan Wolf, Brendan Cox (3), Luke Keck (5) and Alec Rossi; Jeremy Motley and Javier Camargo. WP—Wolf. LP—Motley.
West Branch 12, Salem 1
West Branch40350—1291
Salem00001—153
Jeff Vizzuso, Beau Taylor (4) and Jake Smith, Ruggles (4); Jon Fortney, Alex Brant (4) and Jake Carner. WP—Vizzuso (3-2). LP—Fortney (0-1).
softball tuesday’s summaries Boardman 5, Lake 4
Lake000102001—492
Boardman000000302—5103
WP—Damato (1-0). LP—Hutcherson. 2B—Maiorano (B), Marshall (B), Hutcherson (L).
columbiana 10, crestview 6
Columbiana1421020—10134
Crestview1010022—661
Dakota Deamicis, Sierra Ross (6) and Khylea Fullum; Samantha Graham, Lindsey Valonte (2) and Alexis Brooks. WP—Deamicis (8-2), LP—Graham. HR—Adrianne Huston (Cr). Anna Hardenbrook (Cr), Katie Libb (Co). 2B—Hardenbrook, Libb, Lauren Schreder (Co) 2, Deamicis 2.
East Palestine 2, United 0
East Palestine0002000—260
United0000000—033
Pence and Kiehl; Krista McCartney and Taylor Smith. WP—Kiehl. LP—Krista McCartney.
GIRARD 9, LAKEVIEW 1
Lakeview0000010—162
Girard050400x—991
Hannah Rogers (LP) and Alyssa Nicholas; Neco Maderitz (WP, 10-4) and Mickey Sigurani. 2B—Hannah Prosky (L), Kylie Kulon (G), Nicol Mazzella (G), Maderitz (G), Morgan Wolters (G). 3B—Sigurani (G).
Howland 10, Fitch 4
Howland1002007—10152
Fitch1000300—483
Hannah Burke (WP) and Tori McCormick; Chelsea Raymer, Tori Wise (4, LP) and Christine Holmes. 2B—Alex Corradi (AF), Tori Wise (AF). 3B—Erika Nites (H), Julia Sheffield (H). HR—Cali Mikovich (AF).
Jackson-Milton 23, Lowellville 0
J-Milton(12)3404—23221
Lowellville00000—017
Beth Ritchie (WP, 1-0) and Caitlyn Carney; Morris (LP) and Talaganis.
MATHEWS 3, SOUTHINGTON 1
Southington 0000010—121
Mathews 000030x—360
WP—Cheyenne Eggens (10-1). LP—Dietz. 3B—Maddy Grimes (M).
McDonald 22, Wellsville 1 (5 inn.)
McDonald26446—22191
Wellsville00010—142
Leigh Gatta, Jenna Golden (4) and Rachel Jones; D. Cartwright and I. Kiser. WP—Gatta. LP—D. Cartwright.
Mineral Ridge 6, Lisbon 3
Lisbon0003000—362
Mineral Ridge011004x—6111
Kayla Hiscox and Kellee Shafer; Meghan Garland and Elyssa Simko. WP—Garland (8-5). LP—Hiscox.
Poland 5, Canfield 1
Canfield0000001—172
Poland021020x—591
Sarah Vrabel and Laura Beck; Jenna Modic and Meredith Testa. WP—Modic (3-1). LP—Vrabel (8-2).
Springfield 9, south range 8
South Range102140—882
Springfield003303—9137
Yanek, Derose (5) and Moretti; Semach and Troggio. WP—Semach; LP—Yakek. 2B—Nicole Sicilano (S), Charlie Troggio (S), Carly Derose (SR), Kristin Robinson (SR). Sarah Moretti (SR).
STRUTHERS 18, HUBBARD 6
Struthers54027—18184
Hubbard20103—652
Rachel Affagato (WP, 8-4), Katie Gue (5) and Nicole Carano; Melyssa Conger (LP, 4-5) and Taylor Watson. 2B—Affagato 2 (S), Sarah Sajnovsky (S). 3B—Amy Thomas (H). HR—Julia Clemente H).
Ursuline 23, St. Thomas 10
Ursuline50(11)07—23166
Aquinas30160—1053
Stimpert and Creatore; Shehan and Popa. WP—Stimpert (3-4). LP—Shehan. HR—Bermann (U).
WESTERN RESERVE 17, SOUTHERN 0
Southern00000—044
W. Reserve(11)006x—1791
R. Coil (LP), L. Higgins (2) and K. Huff; April Lude (WP, 3-1) and Marley Oles. 3B—Gabby Stubbs (WR), Christy Palumbo (WR).
state coaches poll Division I
1, North Canton Hoover (9)99
2, Lebanon (1)82
3, Elyria70
4, Central Crossing64
5, Medina36
6, Olentangy Orange33
7, Pickerington Central29
7, Lakota East29
9, Holland Springfield20
10, Lakota West15
Division II
1, LeGrange Keystone (4)93
2, Poland (4)58
3, River Valley (1)56
4, Woodridge47
5, Licking Valley46
6, Greenville41
7, Granville34
8, Warren Local27
8, Kenton Ridge27
10, Ben. Logan26
Division III
1, Lucasville Valley (4)91
2, Liberty Union (1)88
3, Milan Edison (3)73
4, Bloom Carroll61
5, North Union60
6, Wellston47
7, Champion (2)42
8, West Liberty-Salem (1)22
9, Fairland16
10, Otsego14
Division IV
1, Strasburg-Franklin (7)86
2, Portsmouth Clay (1)69
3, Crestline51
4, New Riegel48
5, Covington (1)45
6, Portsmouth Notre Dame37
7, Minster27
8, Newark Catholic26
8, Jackson-Milton26
10, Tuscarawas Central Catholic 23
tennis Cardinal Mooney 5, fitch 0
Singles — Rich Vince Hill (CM) def. Anthony Sarachene (F) 6-0, 6-0; Jake
Kempe (CM) def. Jarrett Kerpsack (F) 6-0, 6-0; Fitch forfeit. Doubles — Eric Shoaff-Jason Shoaff (CM) def. Josh Herrington-Austin Pestridge (F) 6-4, 6-2. Ross Lanzo-Danny Svenson (CM) def. Seth
Donchess-Brandon Fisher (F) 6-0, 6-1. Mooney is 5-0.
Boardman 5, Canton McKinley 0
Singles — Brandon Eorio (B) def Brandon Deveneaux 6-0,6-1; Alex Downie (B) def Tommy Russell 6-0, 6-0; Nick Lockshaw (B) def Ebeneezer Deoliviera 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Joe Testa-Nate Higgins (B) def Matt Meeks-Zach Helfer 6-0, 6-0; Zach Warchol-David Holman (B) def Nader Shaheen-Mitch Miller 6-0, 6-0.
Boardman is 5-3, 3-2 Federal League.
POLAND 5, NILES 0
Singles — Garrett Gardner (P) def. Levi Griffith 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Calcagni (P) def. Anthony Gagliardi 6-3, 6-2; Anthony Ricciardi (P) def. Anthony Steffey 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — Doug Pogacnik-Dave Shoffstah (P) def. brock Poling-Alex Lucas 6-1, 6-0; Cam Dinopoulas-Alex Varill (P) def. Shawn Mendenhall-Dom Ficetti 6-4, 6-1.
Lordstown 5 United 0
Singles — Zack Wells (L) def. Pierre Gueguen 6-2, 6-0; Justin Prox (L) def. Kyle Widlicka 6-0, 6-0; Jared Enoch (L) def. Doug Covert 6-2, 6-2. Doubles—Nick Johnson-Luke Pyles (L) def. Devin Minard-Blake Montgomery 6-3, 6-2; Justin Palo-Mary Bennett (L) def. Kenny Gauding-Taylor Sarchet 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-0. Records: Lordstown 10-0, United 1-4.
POLAND 3, LAKEVIEW 2
Singles — Garrett Gardner (P) def. Zach McDivitt 6-2, 6-1; Aaron Paczak (L) def. Anthony Ricciardi (P) 6-3, 6-1; Alex Mellott (L) def. Cam Dinopoulus 6-3, 7-6 (4). Doubles — David Shoffstohl-Ryan Calcagni (P) def. Kyle Ames-Austin Haines 6-3, 6-1; Doug Pogacnik-Mitch Dinopoulus (P) def. Matt Black-Adam Rohrabaugh 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.
TRACK and field BOYS Canfield 89, Niles 31 1/2, Campbell 31 1/2
4x800—Canfield (Brian Kristan, Andy Russo, Rajan Solanici, Rollin Bresson) 9:20. 110H—Smith (Campbell) 15.5. 100—Harris (Niles) 11.2. 4x200—Canfield (Fidel Syrianoudis, Steve Hamilton, Rayshawn Clark, Trevor English) 1:34.3. 1600—Andy Russo (Canfield) 5:06.4. 4x100—Niles (Lennell Smith, C.J. Cicero, Chris Brown, Darius Harris), 44.9. 400—Walker (Campbell) 54.4. 300H—Annichenni (Canfield) 42.4. 800—Chaffin (Niles) 2:46. 200—Harris (Niles) 22.1. 3200—Bresson (Canfield) 11:01. 4x400—Canfield (English, Syrianoudis, Hamilton, Hutchinson) 3:45. SP—Hoelzel (Canfield) 47-4. Discus—Hoelzel (Canfield) 97-6. LJ—Alexander (Canfield) 19-8. HJ—Hagy (Canfield) 5-7.
HOWLAND 116.5, STRUTHERS 86.5, CHAMPION 33, BROOKFIELD 4
4x800 relay — Struthers (Charles Corn, Vincent Corn, Kodie Fennell, Steve Auman), 8:51.9. 110HH — Jason Daniels (H) 16.4. 100 — Arnaldo Morales (S) 11.2. 4x200 relay — Struthers (Steven Seifert, Frankie Sorrano, Tomeko Holness, Dalton Moore) 1:35.8. 1600 — Nate Sutton (H) 4:37.6. 4x100 relay — Howland (Daniels, Brendan Cope, Matt Hayes, Willie Summerlin) 44.7. 400 — Fennell (S) 51.9. 300H — Andrew Hamilton (H) 40.6. 800 — Tony Seagraves (H) 2:04.9. 200 — Cope (H) 22.8. 3200 — Sutton (H) 10:05.9. 4x400 relay — Howland (Connor Gilmour, Seagraves, Hamilton, Alex Cornicelli) 3:42.0. SP — Micheal Pape (S) 45-2.25. DT — Ben Falfas (H) 127-7. HJ — Morales (S) 6-0. LJ — Cope (H) 19-11.25.
UNITED 82, SPRINGFIELD 43, JACKSON-MILTON 39
4x800 relay — United 9:04.2. 110HH — Riley Fellman (U) 17.1. 100 — Ryan Stacey (S) 11.8. 4x200 relay — Jackson-Milton 1:39.2. 1600 — Cole Weikart (U) 4:51.6. 4x100 relay — United 47.1. 400 — Stacey (S) 55.2. 300H — Fellman (U) 44.5. 800 — Christopher Stefan (S) 2:09.6. 200 — Brennen Morrison (JM) 24.4. 3200 — Weikart (U) 11:02.6. 4x400 relay — United 3:48.1. SP — Steven Lyons (S) 57-2. DT — Lyons (S) 148-6. HJ — Colton Horvath (JM) 5-8. LJ — Horvath (JM) 19-4.
SOUTH RANGE 107, MINERAL RIDGE 72, EAST PALESTINE 60, CARPE DIEM ACADEMY 3
4x800 relay — Mineral Ridge (Tyler Mohr, John Cardona, Logan Smith, Dallas Bright) 9:00.5. 110HH — Casey Porter (MR) 16.5. 100 — Jake Dicello (EP) 10.19. 4x200 relay — South Range (Tanner Greene, Matt Russ, Colton Heiner, Joe Alessi) 1:40.5. 1600 — Tim Nichols (SR) 4:47.0. 4x100 relay — East Palestine (Luke Cope, Dicello, Derek Smith, Zach Mayrobb) 46.6. 400 — Andrew O’Leary (SR) 51.6. 300H — Porter (MR) 44.4. 800 — Bright (MR) 2:13.1. 200 — Dicello (EP) 22.6. 3200 — Nichols (SR) 9:53.. 4x400 relay — South Range (O’Leary, Kirkland Grohovac, Seb Calvin, Eric Lista) 3:50.9. SP — Jacob Chiclowe (MR) 51-6.5. DT — Jon Kenny (SR) 130-3. HJ — Zac Brockman (EP) 5-10. LJ — Porter (MR) 19-5.25.
crestview 98, lordstown 67, wellsville 41, southern 31, american s.A. 3
4x800 relay — Lordstown (John Tarchick, Vincent Goddard, Louis Liming, Chris Maronen) 9:22.7. 110HH — Justin Gregg (W) 15.9. 100 — Jake Mellinger (C) 11.2. 4x200 relay — Crestview (Dillon Gorby, Josh Dew, Jon Kerchofer, Tom Oliver) 1:39.2. 1600 — Tarchick (L) 5:03.8. 4x100 relay — Crestview (Oliver, Kerchofer, Gorby, Dew) 47.1. 400 — Nick Blower (C) 52.9. 300H — Jake Jones (L) 43.2. 800 — Liming (L) 2:17.6. 200 — Blower (C) 22.9. 3200 — Nick Dean (C) 11:09.6. 4x400 relay — Lordstown (Cameron Gearhart, Liming, Jones, Marcus Short) 3:52.7. SP — Ryan Moffett (C) 44-4.5. DT — Vance Thomas (W) 133-9. HJ — Steven Gill (L) 5-10. LJ — Jones (L) 18-8.
Austintown Fitch 128, Newton Falls 18, Hubbard 16
SP—Price (F) 49-6. DT—Price (F) 171-8, LJ—Ortz (F) 19-10.5. HJ—Jakovinz (F) 6-6. 4x800— Fitch 9:00. 110H—Ortz (F) 15.3. 100—Anderson (F) 11.3. 4x200—Fitch 1:33. 1600—Baker (F) 4:54. 4x100—Fitch 43.7. 400—Rivera (F) 52.0. 300H—Pasquale (F) 42.2. 800—Mellot (F) 2:14. 200—Wolfe (F) 22.9. 3200—Reid (F) 10:41. 4x400—Fitch 3:46.
Boardman 96.5, Lake 40.5
4x800—Boardman (Burns, Sheronovich, Maroni, Hadley) 8:34. 110H-Birchfield (B) 15.83. 100—Campbell (B) 10.98. 4x200—Boardman (Green, Adu-Poku, Bodrick, Jones) 1:34. 1600—Hadley (B) 4:32. 4x100—Boardman (Thompson, Bodrick, Jones, Campbell) 43.73. 400—Viscounte (L) 51.66. 300H—Birchfield (B) 43.74. 800—Burns (B) 2:08. 200—Green (B) 23.39. 3200—Hadley (B) 9.44. 4x400—Lake (Traikoff, Smith, Milhoun, Hornacek) 3:59. LJ—Starkey (B) 20-7. HJ—Starkey (B) 6-0. PV—Hohlbaugh (L) 12-6. SP—Meffert (L) 42-8.25. DT—Lindsey (B) 150-0.
Ursuline 77, Columbiana 69, Lisbon 63, Lowellville 57, Youngstown Christian 51, Heartland Christian 13
HJ — C.K. Smith (C) 5-4. LJ — Britton Steiginga (C) 20-4. SP—Jesse Curry (U) 45-10. DT — Bryan Schiraldi (Lo) 120-3. 4x800 — Ursuline 9:52. 110H — Brian Grover (Lo) 17.7. 100 — Ryan Grier (YC) 11.4. 4x200 — Youngstown Christian 1:37.56. 1600 — Chad Bosel (Li) 4:41.9. 4x100 — Ursuline 46.4. 400 — Deon Gilbert (YCS) 53.7. 300H — Steiginga (C) 45.7. 800 — Bosel (Li) 2:08.3. 2000 — Rondel Armour (U) 23.5. 3200 — Hunter Thompson (Li) 11:45.3. 4x400 — Lisbon 3:54.3.
McDonald 107, Western Reserve 45, Leetonia 14
4x800—McDonald, 8:53.7. 100H—Lovejoy (McD) 17.6. 100—Dzurinda (McD) 11.6. 4x200—Western Reserve, 1:39.1. 1600—Oaks (McD) 5:43.8. 4x100—McDonald, 47.4. 400—Kunkel (McD) 55.2. 300H—Coviello (McD) 45.2. 800—Shahaden (WR) 2:19.4. 200—Walp (McD) 23.6. 3200—Kopcsak (Leet) 12:48.9. 4x400—McDonald 3:48.3. SP—Halls (WR) 43-5. Discus—Smith (Mc) 132-11. LJ—Coviello (McD) 18-8. HJ—Conley (McD) 6-0.
GIRLS Boardman 86.66, Lake 50.33
4x800—Boardman (Regan O’Hara, Trista Cunningham, Jordan Grantonic, Emma Schwendeman) 10:16. 100H—Hope Landers (B) 16.77. 100—Oprian Blake (L) 12.4. 4x200—Lake (Blake, Enos, Vance‚ö Bernardo) 1:48.08. 1600—Grantonic (B) 5:33.3. 4x100—Boardman (Hope Landers, Stephanie DeMain, Nikki Hillard, Lesley Koch), 52.34. 400—Victoria Moore (B) 63.25. 300H—Lauren Davila (B) 52.63. 800—Regan O’Hara (B) 2:34. 200—Oprian Blake (L) 26.64. 3200—Jordan Grantonic (B) 11:57. 4x400—Boardman (O’Hara, Heaton O’Hara, Cunningham, Moore) 4:23. SP—Gower (L) 34-3. Discus—Giovanni Silvestri (B) 112-7. LJ—Vance (L) 17-1. HJ—Alley (L) 4-8. PV—Sarina Mauerman (B) 9-0.
Canfield 127, Niles 21, Campbell 11
4x800—Canfield (Sydney Miller, Sarah Wyand, Victoria Besze, Bailey Fischer) 11:14. 100H—Sara Martinko (Canfield) 16.8. 100—Stephanie Carrocce (Canfield) 12.8. 4x200—Canfield (Sophia Mancini, Kristina Hallof, Mackenzie Hanlon, Natalie Zinni) 1:55.5. 1600—Jen Love 5:54. 4x100—Canfield (Chardonnay Hammond, Mackenzie Hanlon, Candace Smith, Kristina Hallof) 54.6. 400—Martinko (Canfield) 65.3. 300H—Mahlouf (Canfield) 56.5. 800—Tocicki (Canfield) 2:08. 200—Fischer (Canfield) 26.1. 3200—Watt (Canfield) 13:45. 4x400—Canfield (Mancini, Carrocce, Marucci, Hallof) 4:54. SP—Bresnahan 34 5 1/2. Discus—Bresnahan 108-3. LJ—Smith (Canfield) 14-11 3/4. HJ—Martinko & Lindsey Grabiec 4-6, tie.
HOWLAND 110, STRUTHERS 67, CHAMPION 42, BROOKFIELD 18
4x800 relay — Howland (Taylor Craigo, Morgan Buckley, Liz Manning, Trisha McGuire) 10:53.5. 100H — Tori Thompson (B) 16.4. 100 — Gabby Matlock (H) 13.1. 4x200 relay — Howland (Christian Carr, Jada Pagan, Matlock, Allissa Grimaldi) 1:56.4. 1600 — Craigo (H) 5:30.2. 4x100 relay — Struthers (Manshelle Young, Preshus Brown, Layla Harrison, Indiya Douglas) 54.6. 400 — Nadiya Morgan (S) 1:02.7. 300H — Thompson (B) 48.7. 800 — Craigo (H) 2:30.5. 200 — Morgan (S) 27.4. 3200 — McGuire (H) 13:20.7. 4x400 relay — Struthers (Iesha Walker, Morgan, Harrison, Paige Wasko) 4:24.0. SP — Madeline Lewis (H) 31-9.5. DT — Lynnea Mims (S) 87-11. HJ — Erica Airhart (H) 4-10. LJ — Heather Stinson (H) 14-1.
UNITED 95, SPRINGFIELD 46, JACKSON-MILTON 23
4x800 relay — United 12:06.6. 100H — Angela Judy (U) 17.5. 100 — Sarah Montgomery (S) 13.1. 4x200 relay — Springfield 1:53.1. 1600 — Allison Parks (U) 5:33.8. 4x100 relay — United 54.1. 400 — Ruth Prosko (U) 1:04.8. 300H — Susie McKinney (JM) 52.9. 800 — Parks (U) 2:38.0. 200 — Montgomery (S) 27.8. 3200 — Natalie Gamble (U) 13:06.7. 4x400 relay — United 4:28.2. SP — Caitlyn Coler (S) 34-10.5. DT — Claudia Rockhold (U) 94-4. HJ — Amanda DeRuyter (U) 5-0. LJ — Rockhold (U) 15-3.
LORDSTOWN 88, CRESTVIEW 65.5, WELLSVILLE 61.5, SOUTHERN 7
4x800 relay — Lordstown (Rhianna Durrett, Sarah Cash, Marlena Liming, Danielle Woodfint) 11:35.3. 100H — Jessica Morgan (L) 17.3. 100 — Shartece Taylor (W) 12.9. 4x200 relay — Lordstown (Annalie Fitzgibbon, Durrett, Sara Leamer, JoHaana Morgan) 1:54.4. 1600 — Rebekah McCutchen (C) 6:01.1. 4x100 relay — Wellsville (Mikyla Tipton, Maleya Fultz, Monica Wilson, Taylor) 53.9. 400 — Morgan (L) 1:06.3. 300H — Durrett (L) 50.5. 800 — McCutchen (C) 2:52.3. 200 — Fultz (W) 28.4. 3200 — Marlena Liming (L) 17:17.2. 4x400 relay — Lordstown (Leamer, Durrett, Cash, Morgan) 4:31.1. SP — Amanda Coles (W) 30-0. DT— Marissa Leon (C) 103-0. HJ — Taylor (W) 4-6. LJ — Taylor (W) 15-0.5.
Poland 93.5, LaBrae 37, Beaver Local 32.5
4x800—Poland 11:01.7. 100H—Megan Gunther (L) 16.0. 100—Gunther (L) 13.2. 4x200—Poland (Macy Diaz, Madison Evans, Madeline Evan, Libby Rubesa) 1:57.4. 1600—Melissa Klim (P) 5:37.7. 4x100—Poland (Macy Diaz, Madeline Evan, Montana Gessler, Sage Spotleson) 54.7. 400—Madison Evans (P) 65.2. 300H—Megan Gunther (L) 50.3. 800—Melissa Klim (P) 2:32.5. 200—Megan Gunther (L) 27.9. 3200—Libby Rogenski (P) 12:22. 4x400—Poland (Libby Rubesa, Madison Evans, Grace Kennedy, Taylor Ashton) 4:37.8. LJ—Jessica Fair (BL) 15-3. HJ—Miranda Dugan (L) 4-10. SP—Makenzie Clark (P) 27-9. DT—Nicolette Kreatsoulas (P) 92-7.
SOUTH RANGE 106, MINERAL RIDGE 38, EAST PALESTINE 18
4x800 relay — South Range 11.28. 100H — Lay (SR) 16.45. 100 — Lay (SR) 12.86. 4x200 relay — Mineral Ridge (Bower, Harkins, Fife, Leach) 1:55.39. 1600 — Stephanson (SR) 5:51.8. 4x100 relay — Mineral Ridge (Blanchard, Harkins, Bower, Leach) 55.36. 400 — Dovinie (SR) 1:09.42. 300H — Mason (SR) 49.54. 800 — Rast (SR) 2:40.7. 200 — Leach (MR) 27.48. 3200 — Patrick (SR) 12:58.2. 4x400 relay — South Range 4:41.0. SP — Coler (SR) 30-5.75. DT — Stewart (SR) 100-7.5. HJ — Snyder (EP) 5-0. LJ — Snyder (EP) 14-10.25.
Lowellville 108.5, Ursuline 72.5, Columbiana 66, Lisbon 53, Youngstown Christian 33, Heartland Christian 10
HJ — Kelly Hynes (Lo) 5-2. LJ — Shayla Ray (C) 15-3.5. SP—Lavonte Powell (U) 32-5. DT — Courtney Powell (U) 106-8. 4x800 — Lowellville 11:04. 100H— Katie Seidita (Lo) 17.2. 100 — L. Powell (U) 12.6. 4x200 — Columbiana 1:56.0. 1600 — Carmen Phillips (Li) 5:50.0. 4x100 — Ursuline 53.0. 400 — L. Powell (U) 59.7. 300H—Seidita (Lo) 53.2. 800 — Emily Carlson (Lo) 2:42.0. 200 — L. Powell (U) 25.7. 3200 — Madison Opritza (Lo) 13:23.6. 4x400 — Lowellville 4:32.6.
McDonald 106, Western Reserve 45, Leetonia 10
McDonald 10:50. 100H—Kaitlyn Srock (McD) 17.1. 100—Humphries (McD) 13.2. 4x200—McDonald 1:58.3. 1600—McCarthy (McD) 5:03.3. 4x100—Western Reserve 55.9. 400—D’Amore (McD) 65.9. 300H—Kaitlyn Srock (McD) 54.9. 800—Jones (McD) 2:36.8. 200—Humphries (McD) 28.3. 3200—Hawout (McD) 10:58.2. 4x400—McDonald 4:44.6. SP—Mosley (McD) 35-0. Discus—Ross (McD) 127-10. LJ—Kennehan (WR) 15-3 1/4. HJ—Lobaugh (McD) 5-0.
SCHEDULE TODAY BASEBALL
Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Marlington, 5 p.m.
Field at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Heartland Christian at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood
South Range at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Euclid, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
North Canton Hoover at Cardinal Mooney, 5:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Alliance at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Bristol at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.
Euclid vs. Warren Harding, Packard Park, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Champion, 5 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at South Range, 5 p.m.
Southington at McDonald, 5 p.m.
Wadsworth vs. Ursuline, Candlelite Knolls, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Austintown Fitch vs. Ursuline, Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Euclid at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
THURSDAY BASEBALL
Austintown Fitch at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline, Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Girard at Campbell Memorial, 5 p.m.
Grand Valley at Maplewood
Leetonia vs. Lowellville, Cene Park, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae, 5 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 5 p.m.
Salem at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
South Range at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Southington at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Strongsville at Cardinal Mooney, 8 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Austintown Fitch at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Canton McKinley, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Beaver Local, 5 p.m,
Cardinal Mooney at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Girard at Canpbell Memorial, 5 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Leetonia at Lowellville, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
Marlington at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 5 p.m.
Sebring at Southern, 5 p.m.
Springfield at Lisbon, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Struthers, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at McDonald, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Alliance at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 4:15 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Lakeview at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Niles at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 4 p.m.
Salem at Marlington, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding at United, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Canfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Beaver Local, Jefferson Area at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell Memorial, Champion, Newton Falls at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield, Liberty at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney, Hubbard, Poland at Girard, 4 p.m.
East, Heartland Christian, Leetonia, Lisbon, Mathews at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
friDAY BASEBALL
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Columbiana vs. Cardinal Mooney, Cene Park, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Niles, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Lordstown at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
South Range at Poland, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
United at Springfield, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Wendy’s Classic, Ashland, 3 p.m.
Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney vs. Lake, Massillon, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Berkshire, 5 p.m.
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Lordstown at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Marlington at Columbiana, 5 p.m.
McDonald at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
South Range at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
United at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Lakeview, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Girard, 5 p.m.