Saturday, July 16, 2011
Today
Comedy
Laughing in the Spirit, 6 p.m., New Vision New Day Ministry, 1970 Everett Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-7740.
Milton Wiley and Chris Clem, 8 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club at Radisson, 3377 New Castle Road, West Middlesex, Pa.; 724-906-6164.
Dances
Andy Fenus and the Trel Tone, 7 to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S State St, Girard; 330-545-8995.
Just Got to Dance (lesson, 7-8), 8 to 11 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista Ave., Youngstown 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Civil War Presentation by Steffon Jones, 1 p.m., Oak Hill Cemetery, 344 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-3522.
Author Talk by Amanda Flower, 1 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Fairs, Festivals
Eastwood Rib Festival, noon, Eastwood Mall, 5555 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-6980.
Hot Air Balloon Quest, 6 a.m. to 10 p.m., Scotland Meadows Park, 304 S. Scotland Lane, New Castle, Pa.; 724-650-5252.
Parish Festival, 3 to 11 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church-Niles, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
Rib Festival, 2 to 9 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center 330-547-2151.
The River Saints at Hermitage Arts Festival, 6:30 p.m., Route 18, Hermitage, Pa.
Music
Kenny Greco, 9 p.m., Petri Club, 3650 Shady Run Road, Youngstown.
RuKus Radio Presents ... a night of the best of Independent Bluegrass, 8 p.m., The Lemon Grove Caf , 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown 330-744-7683.
Cherry Wine, 9:30 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown Warren Road, Niles; 330-544-1732.
Guilty Pleasures, 9 p.m., The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043.
Outdoor Music
Del Rezek Combo, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Rex Taneri Band, 7 p.m., Tod Park, Lawrence Avenue, Girard; 330-545-4625.
Steve Fazzini, 2 to 4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave, Columbiana; 330-482-2656.
7 Bridges (Eagles Tribute) with Chris Higbee and Sarah Turner, 5 to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 303 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-922-8399.
First Degree, 8:30 p.m., Green Acres Campground, 15487 Creed Road, Diamond; 330-538-2194.
Tony Rio and Relentless, 5 to 9 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 State Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.
onstage
“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse- Augustine Auditorium, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.
“Footloose,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
“Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All to You” and “Naomi and the Living Room” by Rust Belt Theater, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?” 7:30 p.m., The Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
Sales, Shows
Salem Kiwanis Antique and Craft Show (330-332-7748), 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Centennial Park, East Pershing St., Salem; 330-332-4241.
Special Events
G-Force at Family Fun Night, MVAS astronomy group and other activities, 6 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Hope for the Homeless, benefit the Rescue Mission, with the Dispersers and more, 6 p.m., The Royal Oaks, 924 Oak St., Youngstown; 330-744-5501.
Roller Derby, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Skate, 7080 Tiffany Boulevard, Boardman; 330-758-8711.
SPORTS
Deerfield Raceway, 7 p.m.; 9673 State Route 225, Deerfield; 330-584-2300.
Sharon Speedway, “Saturday Night Thunder”, 7 p.m.; Custer-Orangeville Road, Hartford; 330-772-5481.
Mercer Raceway Park, “Saturday Night Live,” 7 p.m.; Fairground Road, Mercer, Pa.; mercerracewaypark.com
Sunday
Dances
USA Dance (lessons begin at 5), 6:15 to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown 330-518-8891.
Fairs, Festivals
Eastwood Rib Festival, noon, Eastwood Mall, 5555 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-6980.
Hot Air Balloon Quest, 6 a.m. to 10 p.m., Scotland Meadows Park, 304 S. Scotland Lane, New Castle, Pa.; 724-650-5252.
Parish Festival, 3 to 11 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church-Niles, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
Outdoors
YMCA Triathalon, 7 a.m., YMCA-Downtown, 17 N. Champion St., Youngstown; 330-744-8411.
Outdoor Music
Jazz in the Park , 3 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-3232.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Michael Jackson The Immortal World Tour, Quicken Loans Arena, 1 Center Court, Cleveland; 216-420-2000.
Rockin’ Acoustic Circus, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.
Special Events
Club Empire 18 and under party, 7 p.m., Downtown 36, 36 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-3636.
NIGHTLIFE
Agave Azul Mexican Restaurant, 3620 Starrs Center Drive, Canfield; 330-533-6520
Today: Rock n Roll Heaven, 7:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.
Bella Cena Restaurant, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-2879
Today: The House Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Bill’s Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-270-1703
Today: Carl Severino, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m., and Hubcap Hunter, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sun: Carl Severino, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m., and DJ Stan the Man, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
The Brickhouse Tavern, 958 E Midlothian Blvd, Youngstown; 330-782-6000
Today: DJ Stan the Man and Little Steel roller derby girls, 8 p.m.
Choices Night Club/Metroplex Hotel, Belmont Avenue, Liberty; 330-759-0606
Today: Billy Beck with Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 9:30 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Today: Guilty Pleasures, 9 p.m.
The Lemon Grove Caf , 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683
Today: Lord of the Yum Yum, 11:30 p.m.
Sun: Open mic and live hip-hop, 7 p.m.
Quaker Steak and Lube-Austintown, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464
Sun: Car Cruises, 5 p.m.
Shevie’s Pub, 4357 Warren Sharon Road, Vienna Township; 330-856-1671
Today: Tyler Jenkins and the Skank Spankers, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave, Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-7221
Today: DJ Syd, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.
VFW Post 6488, 2065 Coitsville-Hubbard Road, Youngstown; 330-746-8259
Today: DJ, 4 p.m.
Sun: Howard and the Five Point Band, 7 p.m.