Prep sports at a glance
WEEKEND RESULTS
WRESTLING
DIVISION I
Team standings — 1. Mass. Perry 206, 2. Twinsburg 102, 3. Mayfield 88, 4. Mentor 83, 5. Solon 79, 6. Brush 75, 7. Maple Heights 74, 8. Boardman 66.5, 9. Cle. St. Ignatius 64.5, 10. Madison 63, 11. Howland 57, 36. Austintown Fitch 5.
Championship finals
103 — Brandon Thompson (Solon) dec. David Bavery (Perry) 3-1.
112 — George DiCamillo (St. Ignatius) pin Ivan McClay (Washington), 5:52.
119 — John Dillon (Boardman) dec. Mitch Newhouse (Perry) 3-0.
125 — Mike Labry (Twinsburg) dec. Dan McNulty (Mayfield) 7-3.
130 — Mike Carlone (Mayfield) pin Anthony Collica (Solon) 2:34.
135 — Alex Sweeney (Mentor) dec. Ruben Burrows (Canton McKinley) 6-2.
140 — Zack Dailey (Perry) dec. Tywan Claxton (Brush) 5-0.
145 — Devon Range (Brush) dec. Connor McMahon (Stow) 4-2.
152 — Nico Graziani (Boardman) dec. Richard Robertson (Maple Hts.) 5-4.
160 — Tylan Coleman (Mayfield) dec. Ryan Teis (Hoover) 3-2.
171 — Michael Baker (Twinsburg) dec. Lane Louive (Massillon) 7-2.
189 — Irayel Williams (Rhodes) dec. Jo Jo Tayse (Perry) 3-2.
215 — Anthony Wise (Perry) pin Josh Ransom (Madison) 2:29.
285 — Doug Mayes (Perry) dec. Derrick Everett (GlenOak) 3-2.
Consolation finals
103 — Tommy Zeigler (St. Ignatius) dec. Nick Mancini (Boardman) 8-5.
112 — Artem Timchenko (Perry) over Sonny Shump (Barberton) default.
119 — Del Vinas (Twinsburg) dec. Willie Long (St. Ignatius) 3-1, ot.
125 — Matt Yurkovich (North Royalton) dec. Jordan Victor (Mentor) 2-1 ot.
130 — Andrew Brown (Lake) dec. Nick Montgomery (Madison) 4-2, ot.
135 — Sam McIntosh (Brush) dec. John Connick (Chardon) 1-0.
140 — Soren Iverson (Madison) dec. Dillon Ashton (Mentor) 1-0.
145 — Warren Ashton (Mentor) dec. Tanner Lemon (Perry) 3-1.
152 — Tyler Peacock (Hudson) dec. Anthony Catanzarite (Wooster) 10-6.
160 — Rynell Roper (Euclid) dec. Zach Ellsworth (Wooster) 5-4.
171 — Matthew O’Hara (Chardon) dec. Evan Rosborough (Riverside) 6-2.
189 — Mario Palmisano (South) dec. Devin Williams-Revels (Maple Hts.) 9-4.
215 — Antinio Longino (Shaw) dec. Almonte’ Patrick (Maple Hts.) 6-4.
285 — Nate Hoff (Solon) pin Vincent Morgan (John Adams) 1:51.
DIVISION II
Team standings — 1. Walsh Jesuit 192, 2. Crestwood 169.5, 3. Lake Cath. 127.5, 4. SVSM 119.5, 5. Aurora 96, 6. West Branch 83.5, 7. Kenston 83, 8. Can. S. 66.5, 9. Perry 62.5, 10. Canfield 56.5, 17. Hubbard 33.5, 38. Salem 2.
Championship finals
103 — D.J. Schoeppner (Can. S.) dec. Mike Rix (SVSM) 5-2.
112 — Cory Stainbrook (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Mike November (West Geauga), 3:17.
119 — Mike Kostandaras (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Ryan Cash (Aurora) 3-2.
125 — Tre Smith (Kenston) pinned Robby Reed (Canfield), 4:58.
130 — Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit) major dec. Alex Benedict (Canfield) 18-2.
135 — Nate Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) major dec. Ben Kazimir (Kenston) 19-6.
140 — T.J. Fox (Field) dec. Matt Fee (Lake Cath.) 6-4.
145 — John Novak (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Adam Horovitz (Crestwood) 5-2.
152 — Lucas Poyser (Louisville) dec. Mitchel Porter (Crestwood) 7-5.
160 — Adam Lamancusa (West Branch) dec. Cheney Matarrese (Crestwood) 5-2.
171 — Danny McNamara (Aurora) dec. Cody Ryba (Crestwood) 5-3.
189 — Joey Monroe (Crestwood) dec. Rusty Lockhart (Akr. Coventry) 4-3.
215 — Ray Stone (SVSM) dec. Anthony Miller (Perry) 5-1.
285 — Carlos Lugo (SVSM) dec. Zach Higgins (Marlington) 3-0.
Consolation finals
103 — Brad Taton (Lake Cath.) dec. Conner Nemec (Crestwood) 3-1.
112 — Joey Morris (Can. S.) pinned Dustin Graham (West Branch), 2:21.
119 — David Coates (Lake Cath.) dec. Walt Gibson (SVSM) 5-0.
125 — Ryan Skonieczny (SVSM) dec. Dylan Kager (Crestwood) 2-1.
130 — Travis Raper (Fairless) dec. Anthony Skulina (Streetsboro) 6-4.
135 — Kyle Brezovec (Aurora) dec. Dominic Monaco (University) 1-0.
140 — Nic Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Christian Severino (Edgewood) 5-3.
145 — Danny Bryan (Lake Cath.) dec. David Bates (Marlington) 3-0.
152 — Nick Nadeja (Hubbard) dec. Tommy Gallagher (Aurora) 3-0.
160 — Shaun Bulstrom (Can. S.) dec. Tylor Brokaw (Southeast) 11-7.
171 — Ravonne Lawrence (Southeast) dec. Tyler Lias (Hubbard) 10-4.
189 — Anthony Melchiorre (Walsh Jesuit) pinned Ryan Lestock (Lake Cath.), 4:14.
215 — Tommy Padavick (Geneva) pinned Travis Gray (Louisville), 4:09.
285 — Greydon Pavlik (Ravenna dec. Connor Sharp (West Branch) 4-2.
DIVISION III
Team standings — 1. Bedford Chanel 190, 2. CVCA 160, 3. Waynedale 82, 4. Northwestern 78, 5. Garrettsville 76, 6. Jackson-Milton 75.5, 7. Beachwood 66.5, 8. Keystone 60, 9. Triway 59.5, 10. Manchester 56.5, 18. Girard 34.5, 37. South Range 6.
Championship finals
103 — Nathan Tomasello (CVCA) major dec. Zack Durbin (Mapleton) 12-4.
112 — Tyler Harter (Waynedale) dec. Kyle Ferguson (Manchester) 2-0.
119 — Vinnie Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) dec. William Spangler (Keystone) 3-0.
125 — Ryan Harris (Beachwood) dec. Josh Decatur (CVCA) 5-3.
130 — Johnny Matacic (Jackson-Milton) dec. Brett Fortune (Northwestern) 10-3.
135 — Jeremy Walden (Chanel) dec. Jacob Carpenter (Girard) 5-3, ot.
140 — Shane Brown (Manchester) dec. Matt Dobben (CVCA) 5-2.
145 — Dan Orrill (Chanel) dec. Josh Lawrence (Garfield) 3-2.
152 — Zebulun Beam (Waynedale) major dec. Aaron Yonker (Garfield) 16-6.
160 — Cody Walters (Chanel) pinned Chad Zeigler (Cardinal), 2:54.
171 — Bryson Hall (Chippewa) pinned Kevin Stock (Garfield), 5:15.
189 — Alex Utley (CVCA) dec. Kirt Schaefer (Northwestern) 8-1.
215 — Kennedy Smith (Chanel) pinned DiAnte Jackson (VA-SJ), 3:02.
285 — Sam Reusser (Orrville) dec. Zack Srock (Chippewa) 3-2, ot criteria
Consolation finals
103 — Aaron Assad (Chanel) major dec. Mike Hozan (Black River) 13-3.
112 — Casey Johns (Cardinal) pinned Sammy Gross (Beachwood), 3:47.
119 — Dion Perez (Tuslaw) dec. Zachary Campbell (Py Valley) 4-3.
125 — Tim Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) dec. Brian Spangler (Keystone) 4-3.
130 — Alex Jacober (Beachwood) major dec. J.J. Diven (Waterloo) 12-3.
135 — Justin Bockmore (Wellington) dec. Seth Powers (CVCA) 6-4.
140 — Logan Hershey (Northwestern) def. Seth Heidenbrand (Hillsdale).
145 — Brett Snyder (Rootstown) dec. Tyler Topp (Northwestern) 8-3.
152 — Joe Kiefer (Chanel) dec. Sam Stretar (Independence) 4-1.
160 — James Gerken (Keystone) dec. Cory Campbell (East Canton) 5-4.
171 — Tyler Porter (Chanel) dec. Garrett Linton (Rootstown) 5-1.
189 — Phil Wellington (VA-SJ) dec. Zach Zody (Triway) 3-1.
215 — Matt Meadows (CVCA) pinned Kyle Wadkins (Triway), 1:38.
285 — Eddie Flinner (Triway) dec. Sam Rodgers (Wellington) 3-2, ot
SCHEDULE
TODAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Boardman vs. Wooster, 6:15 p.m.
Chaney vs. N. Can. Hoover, 8 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Howland vs. Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Cardinal Mooney vs. Niles, 6 p.m.
Salem vs. West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
East Canton vs. Can. Cent. Cath., 5 p.m.
Springfield vs. Campbell Memorial, 6:30 p.m.
St. Thomas vs. United, 8 p.m.
Division III at Howland
Champion vs. Girard, 6:15 p.m.
Py Valley vs. Lakeview, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Heartland Christian vs. Lisbon, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Bristol vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Massillon vs. Canfield, 6:15 p.m.
Can. GlenOak vs. East, 8 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Maple Heights vs. Bedford, 6 p.m.
Cle. Lincoln West vs. Euclid, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Field vs. Southeast, 6 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Ravenna, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Crestview vs. Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.
Waterloo vs. South Range, 8 p.m.
Division III at Howland
Newton Falls vs. Mineral Ridge, 6:15 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Cardinal, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Sebring vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Youngstown Christian vs. Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Lordstown vs. Ledgemont, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Lake vs. Mass. Perry, 6:15 p.m.
Mass. Jackson vs. Boardman-Wooster, 8 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Shaker Heights vs. Cle. JFK, 6 p.m.
Cle. John Adams vs. Cle. St. Ignatius, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Crestwood vs. Mooney-Niles, 6 p.m.
Struthers vs. Salem-West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Akr. Manchester vs. East Canton-CCC, 6:30 p.m.
East Palestine vs. Springfield-Campbell, 8 p.m.
Division III at Howland
Berkshire vs. Liberty, 7 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Jackson-Milton vs. Lake Center Christian, 6 p.m.
Wellsville vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Mogadore vs. Bloomfield, 6 p.m.
Badger vs. Fairport Harding, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Division II at OU-Belmont
East Liverpool vs. Buckeye, 6 p.m.
Division III at Howland
LaBrae vs. Champion-Girard, 6:15 p.m.
Grand Valley vs. Py Valley-Lakeview, 7:45 p.m.
girls basketbalL
Division I at Alliance
Louisville vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.
Canfield vs. Can. McKinley, 7:30 p.m.
Division I at Warrensville Heights
Shaker Heights vs. Howland, 6 p.m.
Twinsburg vs. Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Austintown Fitch
Liberty vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.
Poland vs. Struthers, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Mineral Ridge
Ursuline vs. United, 6 p.m.
Champion vs. South Range, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Hubbard
Warren JFK vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Rootstown
Western Reserve vs. Cornerstone Christian, 6 p.m.
Kirtland vs. Sebring, 7:30 p.m.
wrestling
State tournament at Columbus, 3 p.m.
FRIDAY boys basketball
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Can. McKinley vs. Chaney-N. Can. Hoover, 6:15 p.m.
Can. Timken vs. Massillon-Canfield, 8 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Garfield Heights vs. Howland-Austintown Fitch, 6 p.m.
Cleveland Heights vs. Maple Heights-Bedford,, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Streetsboro vs. Field-Southeast, 6 p.m.
Poland vs. Hubbard-Ravenna, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Ursuline vs. St. Thomas-United, 6:30 p.m.
Crestview-Rootstown vs. Waterloo-South Range, 8 p.m.
Division III at Howland
Garrettsville vs. Newton Falls-Mineral Ridge, 6:15 p.m.
Brookfield-Cardinal vs. Berkshire-Liberty, 7:45 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Lowellville-Western Reserve vs. Sebring-Columbiana, 6 p.m.
McDonald vs. Heartland Christian-Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Maplewood vs. Bristol-Newbury, 6 p.m.
Lordstown-Ledgemont vs. Warren JFK-Southington, 7:30 p.m.
wrestling
State tournament at Columbus, 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY boys basketball
Division I at Canton Civic Center
Can. GlenOak-East vs. Lake-Mass. Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Warren Harding vs. Cle. Lincoln West-Euclid, 1 p.m.
Shaker Heights-Cle. JFK vs. Cle. John Adams-Cle. St. Ignatius, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at OU-Belmont
East Liverpool-Buckeye vs. Indian Creek-Coshocton-Cambridge, 7 p.m.
Division IV at Struthers
Jackson-Milton-Lake Center Christian vs. Wellsville-Heritage Christian, 6 p.m.
Southern vs. Youngstown Christian-Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Warren Harding
Mathews vs. Mogadore-Bloomfield, 6 p.m.
Windham vs. Badger-Fairport Harding, 7:30 p.m.
wrestling
State tournament at Columbus, 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.