Thursday, August 18, 2011
Backyard Bar and Grill, 8942 Yo. Pittsburgh Road, Poland; 330-757-2476
Sat: First Degree, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Bella Cena Restaurant, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-2879
Thu: Comedy night by Youngstown Comedy Syndicate, 9 p.m.
Fri: Carl Severino, 9 p.m.
Sat: Splitting Charlie, 9 p.m.
Tue: Carl Severino, 9 p.m.
Wed: Acoustic Open Mic Night with Steve Vuich, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Bill’s Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-270-1703
Thu: Hubcap Hunter, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Fri: Carl Severino, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Fri: DJ Stan the Man, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sat: Carl Severino, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Sat: Chasin’ the Blues, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Sat: Hubcap Hunter, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sun: Carl Severino, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Sun: DJ Stan the Man, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Mon: Gary Pirrung, 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Mon: DJ Joey, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Tue: CJ the DJ, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Wed: CJ the DJ, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859
Sun: Billy Beck and the Package Band, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
B & O Station Boxcar Lounge, 534 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1452
Thu: Bike night, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
The Brickhouse Tavern, 958 E, Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; 330-782-6000
Thu: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Fri: Four Lane Highway, 9 p.m.
Sat: Karaoke with Cheryl, 9:30 p.m.
Buckeye Elks, 421 North Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9486
Sat: Moody Brothers, 8 p.m.
Sun: Billy Beck and the Package Band, 8 p.m.
Buffalo Wild Wings Grille and Bar, 50 Federal Plaza, Youngstown; 330-744-2999
Fri: Party on the Plaza with The Houseband and Triple Threat, 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Captain Kelly’s, 4248 N. River Road, Warren; 330-856-5553
Sat: First Degree, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; 330-743-6560
Fri: Album, with MeteorFall and Siki Spacek & the Resurrection, 10 p.m.
Sat: Chrome Brothers and Northern Whale, 10 p.m.
Sun: Radiation City, 10 p.m.
Choices Night Club, Metroplex Hotel, Belmont Avenue, Liberty; 330-759-0606
Fri: The Package Band, 10 p.m.
Sat: DJ Dada Fries, 10 p.m.
Drake’s Landing, 2177 W. Western Reserve Road, Canfield; 330-729-9757
Tue: Music on the patio with Steve Fazzini Trio, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Thu: Car cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Fri: The Sensations, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Tue: The Sensations, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Frieda’s, 381 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9003
Fri: DJ EZ Dee, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sat: Calvin Mitchell Project, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Julie’s Down The Street, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-799-3449
Fri: Guilty Pleasures, 9 p.m.
Wed: Open mic night, 8 p.m.
Lake Club, 1140 Paulin Road, Poland; 330-549-3996
Fri: Dominic Tocco & The Brotherhood, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m.
The Lanai Lounge, 7361 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-9605
Wed: DJ Chado Karaoke, 9 p.m.
The Lemon Grove Caf , 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683
Thu: The New Zealand Folk/Pop Duo with Freddy Fudd Pucker, 9 p.m.
Fri: World History with Real Live Tigers, Sexy Pig Divas and Ira Lee, 9 p.m.
Sun: Grandfather, with Modulated Tones and Nervous Jerks, 9 p.m.
Mon: Holler, with Tullsen Brothers, 8 p.m.
Wed: Pearl and the Beard, 8 p.m.
Los Gallos Mexican Restaurant, 685 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; 330-965-1307
Wed: Jaclyn Hodos, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Petri Club, 3650 Shady Run Road, Youngstown; 330-782-5532
Sat: Four Lane Highway, 8:30 p.m.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 5800 Interstate Blvd,, Austintown; 330-349-9464
Thu: Bike night, 4 p.m.
Sun: Car Cruise, 5 p.m.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-9464
Fri: Sharon Car Cruise, 5 p.m.
Wed: Bike night, 4 p.m.
Quinlan’s Irish Pub, 5154 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-349-4500
Fri: Davis and McKay, 8 to 11 p.m.
Sammy’s Bar and Grill, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-5585
Sat: Groove Clinic, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Sat: Don’t Taze Me Bro, 10 to 2 a.m.
Squirrellies Sports Bar and Grill, 480 E. Market St., Warren;
Wed: Billy Beck and the Package Band, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
Station Square Restaurant, 4250 Belmont Ave, Liberty; 330-759-8802.
Thu: Peter Pylypiw and Kelly Connors, 7-10 p.m.
Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave, Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-7221
Sat: Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
Sat: DJ Syd, 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Up A Creek Tavern, 4793 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-5135
Fri: Package Band with Billy Beck, 10 p.m.
VFW Post 6488, 2065 Coitsville Hubbard Road, Youngstown; 330-746-8259
Thu: Bike night, with Ridaz Block, 9 p.m.
Fri: DJ Robb, 8 p.m.
Sat: DJ the Doctor, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Sun: DJ Robb, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Sun: Howard and the Point Five Band, 7 p.m.
Tue: DJ the Doctor, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Wed: Game night, 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Wed: Line dancing with Ronnie Rupert, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.
The Wonder Bar, 100 W. Liberty St., Girard; 330-545-6367
Sat: The Robbie Jay Band, with the Sparrows, Jordan Robb, Katianne Timko and Small Town Addiction, 6 p.m.