SATURDAY’S RESULTS
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY
At Malone University
Division I
Boys
Qualifiers: Top five teams and individuals in top 20 qualify for regional meet
Teams: 1. GlenOak 69, 2. Hoover 79, 3. Louisville 80, 4. Perry 103, 5. Green 121, 8. Boardman 186, 9. Fitch 273, 10. Howland 296, 12. Canfield 347.
Individuals: 1. Kyle Wheeler (Green) 16:14.09, 2. Christian Jones (GlenOak) 16:27.48, 3. Dylan Papp (Green) 16:32.46, 4. Curtis Hanle (Louisville) 16:40.77, 5. Sam Deskin (Boardman) 16:48.24, 6. Aaron Sutton (Howland) 16:50.69, 7. Justin Groubert (Lake) 16:52.79, 8. Justin Eddy (Perry) 16:55.12, 9. Jackson Zaremba (GlenOak) 16:56.83, 10. Nick Fresenko (Louisville) 16:57.17, 11. Tyler Stackpole (Hoover) 17:01.48, 12. Alec Hernandez (Hoover) 17:04.32, 13. Andrew Nelson (Louisville) 17:08.62, 14. Michael Kopko (Hoover) 17:14.11, 15. Richard Schmidt (GlenOak) 17:17.38, 16. Kyle Esber (GlenOak) 17:20.98, 17. Cody Sundley (Perry) 17:21.43, 18. Josh Benner (Jackson) 17:21.74, 19. Tommy Lewis (Hoover) 17:27.76, 20. Corey Williams (Perry) 17:30.64.
Girls
Qualifiers: Six teams/24 individuals
Teams: 1. Hoover 26, 2. Louisville 81, 3. Green 83, 4. GlenOak 121, 5. Jackson 137, 6. Lake 161, 8. Canfield 196, 9. Boardman 213, 10. Fitch 287, 12. Howland 357.
Individuals: 1. Mattie Rankin (Louisville) 19:19.22, 2. Allison Peare (Hoover) 19:40.27, 3. Marisa Papp (Green) 19:45.39, 4. Megan Monte (Hoover) 19:47.89, 5. Sarah Tirrell (Hoover) 19:48.43, 6. Erin Garfield (Hoover) 19:51.47, 7. Krista Roehlig (Green) 19:55.67, 8. Mackenzie Rankin (Louisville) 19:58.71, 9. Kelsey Peare (Hoover) 20:02.33, 10. Jillian Roth (Hoover) 20:05.46, 11. Mandy Mohn (Louisville) 20:17.06, 12. Emily Mazzaferri (GlenOak) 20:29.66, 13. Nicole Tiberio (Canfield) 20:41.57, 14. Jenna Williams (Lake) 20:46.98, 15. Jackie Genetin (Perry) 20:48.21. 16. Sara Polatas (Hoover) 20:49.20, 17. Lauren Buser (Green) 20:50.41, 18. Mikki Anderson (Jackson) 20:56.51, 19. Mckenna Strole (Lake) 21:12.27, 20. Kristen Bergmeyer (Green) 21:12.58, 21. Tara Rodgers (Perry) 21:12.86, 22. Jennifer Love (Canfield) 21:13.48, 23. Katie Heney (Boardman) 21:14.38, 24. Meghan Shamblen (GlenOak) 21:14.93.
Division II
Boys
Qualifiers: Four teams/16 individuals
Teams: 1. Marlington 72, 2. Orrville 111, 3. Fairless 121, 4. West Branch 123, 12. Salem 251.
Individuals: 1. Kyle Masterson (Marlington) 16:54.10, 2. Matt Peters (Canal Fulton) 17:00.69, 3. Joey Schlueter (West Branch) 17:15.72, 4. Ethan Whittaker (Waterloo) 17:22.50, 5. Seth Michael (Marlington) 17:26.46, 6. Alex Truax (Tuslaw) 17:32.65, 7. Josh Laney (Fairless) 17:33.16, 8. Kyle Osburn (Orrville) 17:38.50, 9. Chase Robinson (Fairless) 17:43.12, 10. Nathan Rosenbaum (Orrville) 17:47.60, 11. Kyle Daily (Manchester) 17:49.69, 12. Tyler Cooper (Waterloo) 17:51.82, 13. Drake Lohnes (West Branch) 17:53.79, 14. Mike Barber (Manchester) 17:54.52, 15. John Page (West Branch) 17:54.78, 16. Zack Russell (Orrville) 17:55.01.
Girls
Qualifiers: Three teams/12 individuals
Teams: 1. Salem 41, 2. Marlington 48, 3. Fairless 69, 6. West Branch 156
Individuals: 1. Megan Gonzalez (Marlington) 20:47.74, 2. Betsy Yuhaniak (Salem) 21:03.04, 3. Liz Gaut (Fairless) 21:11.07, 4. Mallory Maher (Salem) 21:18.77, 5. Heidi Steiner (Marlington) 21:19.41, 6. Liz Lefever (Marlington) 21:25.27, 7. Allison Moore (Salem) 21:25.59, 8. Sylvia Cintron (Alliance) 21:26.03, 9. Haley Carr (Triway) 21:27.77, 10. Becca Henderson (Northwest) 21:42.58, 11. Andrea Wingett (West Branch) 21:44.98, 12. Sarah Weaver (Canton South) 21:46.36.
Division III
Boys
Teams: Four teams/16 individuals
Teams: 1. East Canton 34, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 56, 3. Loudonville 98, 4. Smithville 114, 5. Columbiana 146, 6. Lisbon 161, 10. East Palestine 248.
Qualifiers: 1. Jordan McKelley (Aquinas) 17:03.58, 2. Josh Schleappi (East Canton) 17:12.06, 3. Bryan Derr (Loudonville) 17:20.47, 4. Denny Hanreck (Smithville) 17:28.75, 5. Steve Miller (East Canton) 17:44.58, 6. Jared Sevek (Southern) 17:52.16, 7. Kyle Sharp (East Canton) 17:54.21, 8. Chase Shrum (East Canton) 17:55.11, 9. Jace Wolford (Loudonville) 17:56.39, 10. Lincoln Stover (Northwestern) 17:58.14, 11. Maurice Kirksey (Aquinas) 18:04.48, 12. Brendan O’Brien (Aquinas) 18:11.95, 13. Ryan Sampson (Columbiana) 18:22.88, 14. Jeremy Rohr (Mapleton) 18:26.83, 15. Cody Reichard (East Canton) 18:32.99, 16. Kevin Vinci (Aquinas) 18:43.96.
Girls
Qualifiers: Six teams/24 individuals
Teams: 1. Aquinas 61, 2. Waterloo 67, 3. Columbiana 91, 4. Orrville 138, 5. Lisbon 192, 6. Loudonville 192, 10. East Palestine 228.
Individuals: 1. Annie Wise (Waterloo) 20:34.65, 2. Leighann Kelvington (East Palestine) 20:40.17, 3. Julia Pusateri (Aquinas) 21:09.00, 4. Ashley Lydic (Columbiana) 21:13.80, 5. Erin Moomaw (Smithville) 21:17.26, 6. Emily Luli (Waterloo) 21:23.59, 7. Victoria Laubacher (Aquinas) 21:32.37, 8. Brooke Benner (Orrville) 21:38.31, 9. Sandra Shirey (Waterloo) 21:46.35, 10. Tessa Laubacher (Aquinas) 21:46.75, 11. Stephanie Berger (Northwestern) 21:49.49, 12. Caroline Kimpel (Columbiana) 21:50.14, 13. Hadley Greer (Loudonville) 21:55.61, 14. Alyssa Mellott (Columbiana) 21:56.44, 15. Greer Rothermel (Canton Central) 22:00.92, 16. Jana Sleutz (Kidron Central) 22:03.10, 17. Emma Laubacher (Aquinas) 22:05.76, 18. Joy Sellers (Canton Central) 22:10.10, 19. Shelby Rohr (Mapleton) 22:27.77, 20. Irene Schmid (Kidron Central) 22:31.15, 21. Ashley Orr (Columbiana) 22:31.49, 22. Andi Van Sickle (Loudonville) 22:31.84, 23. Camille Robb (Waterloo) 22:36.38, 24. Molly Williams (Dalton) 22:37.95.
Trumbull Fairgrounds
Division II
Qualifiers (boys and girls): Top four teams and individuals in the top 16.
BOYS
Teams: 1. Mantua Crestwood 37, 2. Ashtabula Edgewood 85, 3. Poland 99, 4. Lakeview 100, 5. Mooney 104, 7. Southeast 228, 9. Girard 244, 11. Struthers 301, 12. LaBrae 301, 13. Hubbard 359, 14. Niles 387, 15. Champion 421.
Individuals: 1. Brandan McGee (Crestwood) 17:19.79, 2. Thomas Butryn (Edgewood) 17:45.95, 3. Butchy Brannan (Lakeview) 17:57.68, 4. Dylan Becker (Crestwood) 18:02.59, 5. Nevin Lesnoski (Mooney) 18:04.57, 6. Nick Chambers (Crestwood) 18:06.69, 7. James Nichols (Ravenna) 18:10.66, 8. Sean Murphy (Poland) 18:12.98, 9. Steve Green (Crestwood) 18:15.16, 10. Derryn Tomsic (Edgewood) 18:22.21, 11. Matt Gleydura (Poland) 18:23.74, 12. Cody Omaits (Ravenna) 18:28.94, 13. Travis Dickey (Edgewood) 18:31.10, 14. Zachary Basel (Garfield) 18:32.56, 15. Nick Tripi (Lakeview) 18:33.25, 16. Kyle Okular (Mooney) 18:33.96.
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Mantua Crestwood 26, 2. Poland 53, 3. Southeast 96, 4. Jefferson Area 106, 8. Mooney 108, 9. Niles 234, 10. Girard 253.
Individuals: 1. Mallory Kreider (Edgewood) 19:40.52, 2. Sammi Vaughan (Crestwood) 20:33.73, 3. Anna Pompeo (Poland) 21:01.56, 4. Juliana Simmons (Edgewood) 21:15.23, 5. Hannah Francis (Jefferson) 21:25.79, 6. Jamie Kager (Crestwood) 21:39.96, 7. Quinn Sparks (Southeast) 21:50.01, 8. Caitlin Goggin (Crestwood) 21:59.53, 9. Jessica Gray (Crestwood) 22:01.28, 10. Tyler Mae Hunter (Crestwood) 22:05.72, 11. McKinsie Klim (Poland) 22:19.13, 12. Rose Driscoll (Mooney) 22:33.06, 13. Karlie Lieberth (Crestwood) 22:36.92, 14. Melissa Klim (Poland) 22:45.79, 15. Jennifer Oxley (Conneaut) 22:48.30, 16. Abby Brenoel (Poland) 22:59.50.
Division III
Boys
Qualifiers: Four teams/16 individuals
Teams: 1. Maplewood 26, 2. McDonald 46, 3. South Range 82, 4. Rootstown 98, 6. Badger 216, 7. Ursuline 228, 9. Jackson-Milton 238, 10. Lowellville 256, 11. Warren JFK 263, 12. Mineral Ridge 299.
Individuals: 1. Patrick Kunkel (McDonald) 17:12.65, 2. Eric Rupe (Maplewood) 17:28.53, 3. Tom Bottorff (Maplewood) 17:41.76, 4. Wyatt Hartman (Maplewood) 17:43.00, 5. Ryan Roush (South Range) 17:44.29, 6. Kyle Joynes (McDonald) 18:01.40, 7. Kyle Eastlake (Py. Valley) 18:03.32, 8. Aaron Harrison (Maplewood) 18:08.13, 9. Dallas Bright (Maplewood) 18:17.05, 10. Tim Nichols (South Range) 18:19.52, 11. Jeff Kunkel (McDonald) 18:25.46, 12. Nick Rees (McDonald) 18:26.17, 13. A.J. Grayson (Maplewood) 18:27.73, 14. Cameron Clarke (South Range) 18:37.84, 15. Rich Mulhall (Ursuline) 18:42.41, 16. Justin Camuso (McDonald) 18:45.19.
Girls
Qualifiers: Five teams/20 individuals
Teams: 1. Maplewood 36, 2. McDonald 53, 3. Lowellville 128, 4. Rootstown 132, 5. South Range 136, 6. Jackson-Milton 153, 7. Badger 184, 8. Brookfield 203, 9. Bristol 218, 11. Lordstown 221, 12. Mineral Ridge 255.
Individuals: 1. Krystal Williams (Maplewood) 20:36.94, 2. Monica Ciarniello (Lowellville) 20:47.99, 3. Alanna Shamrock (Maplewood) 20:51.82, 4. Sarah Jones (McDonald) 20:57.54, 5. Erin Pavich (Maplewood) 21:05.71, 6. Haley Gatrell (Maplewood) 21:21.64, 7. Sarah Bonar (Badger) 21:50.90, 8. Angie Kirila (Brookfield) 21:51.19, 9. Kenzie Srock (McDonald) 21:52.68, 10. Emily Rast (South Range) 22:08.09, 11. Jamie Stellmar (McDonald) 22:14.74, 12. Aubrey Holland (McDonald) 22:22.30, 13. Ami Turner (Py. Valley) 22:24.39, 14. Lauren Reidthaler (Wickliffe) 22:25.22, 15. Beth Sitler (Jackson-Milton) 22:25.83, 16. Courtney Beatty (Lordstown) 22:27.20, 17. Angel Myers (Wickliffe) 22:30.02, 18. Caitlyn Rodomsky (Warren JFK) 22:31.24, 19. Brittany Metzgar (Rootstown) 22:33.32, 20. Alyssa Lobaugh (McDonald) 22:47.32.
SCHEDULE
MONDAY
GIRLS SOCCER
Division I
Canfield at Fitch, 7 p.m.
GlenOak at Poland, 7 p.m.
Division II
Champion at JFK, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION III
Host: LaBrae High School
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
Berkshire vs. Mineral Ridge
TuesdaY
BOYS SOCCER
Division II
West Branch at Poland, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Division III
South Range vs. Badger at Girard, 7 p.m.
Bristol vs. Maplewood at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
Host: Stow High School
Stow vs. Copley, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Host: Boardman High School
Southeast vs. Salem, 5 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Field, 6:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
Host: Salem High School
Springfield vs. Girard, 5:30 p.m.
East Palestine vs. United, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Host: Lisbon High School
Mathews vs. Lordstown, 6 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
BOYS SOCCER
Division I
Hoover at Kent, 7 p.m.
Green at GlenOak, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
Host: Solon High School
Maple Heights-Twinsburg vs. Hudson-Solon, 6 p.m.
Brecksville vs. Howland, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
Host: LaBrae High School
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy-Champion Winner vs. Berkshire-Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m. (winner to regional)
Thursday
GIRLS SOCCER
Division I
District championship, 7 p.m.
Division II
District championship, TBA
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
Host: Stow High School
Stow-Copley vs. Boardman-Cuyahoga Falls, 6 p.m. (winner to regional)
DIVISION II
Host: Boardman High School
Southeast-Salem vs. Hubbard-Field, 6 p.m. (winner to regional)
DIVISION III
Host: Salem High School
Springfield-Girard vs. East Palestine-United, 6 p.m. (winner to regional)
DIVISION IV
Host: Lisbon High School
Mathews/Lordstown vs. Western Reserve/Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m. (winner to regional)
Friday
FOOTBALL
All games 7 p.m. unless noted
Akron North at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Ursuline, 7:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Beaver Local
Canfield at Poland
Crestwood at Southeast
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
Fitch at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
Girard at Liberty
Grand Valley at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Niles
Jackson-Milton at Southern
LaBrae at Steubenville Catholic Central
Lakeview at Champion
Leetonia at McDonald
Lowellville at Western Reserve
Lutheran East at Southington
Marlington at West Branch
Mathews at Ledgemont
Mooney at Columbus Watterson, 7:30 p.m.
Salem at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
South Range at Columbiana
Springfield at Crestview
Struthers at Campbell
United at Lisbon
Wellsville at Sebring
Youngstown Christian at Pymatuning Valley
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
East vs. Chaney at Canfield, 1 p.m.
Howland at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Division I
District championship, 7 p.m.
Division II
District championship, TBA
Division III
District championship, TBA
VOLLEYBALL
DIVISION I
Host: Solon High School
Maple Heights-Twinsburg-Hudson-Solon vs. Brecksville-Garfield Heights-Howland, 2 p.m. (winner to regional)