EAST
EAST
Connecticut 56, Syracuse 31
SOUTH
Boston College 19, Maryland 17
East Carolina 25, Southern Miss. 20
Florida 37, Florida St. 10
Florida Atlantic 29, W. Kentucky 23
Grambling St. 31, Southern U. 13
Miami 31, South Florida 10
Middle Tennessee 38, Louisiana-Monroe 19
Mississippi St. 41, Mississippi 27
N.C. State 28, North Carolina 27
South Carolina 34, Clemson 17
UCF 34, UAB 27
Virginia Tech 42, Virginia 13
Wake Forest 45, Duke 34
MIDWEST
Missouri 41, Kansas 39
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 30, North Texas 26
North Dakota 17, Cent. Arkansas 16
Oklahoma 27, Oklahoma St. 0
SMU 26, Tulane 21
TCU 51, New Mexico 10
Texas Southern 14, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10
UTEP 52, Marshall 21
FAR WEST
Arizona 20, Arizona St. 17
BYU 26, Utah 23, OT
Carroll, Mont. 34, MidAm Nazarene 13
Utah St. 52, Idaho 49
NCAA Football Championship Subdivision PlayoffS
First Round
Saturday
Appalachian State 20, South Carolina State 13
Villaonova 38, Holy Cross 28
Richmond 16, Elon 13
William & Mary 38, Weber State 0
Southern Illinois 48, Eastern Illinois 7
Montana 61, South Dakota State 48
New Hampshire 49, McNeese State 13
Stephen F. Austin 44, Eastern Washington 33
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 5
Stephen F. Austin (10-2) vs. Montana (12-0), TBA
Appalachian State (10-2) vs. Richmond (11-1), TBA
New Hampshire (10-2) vs. Villanova (11-1), TBA
William & Mary (10-2) vs. Southern Illinois (11-1), TBA
Semifinals
Dec. 11-12
Stephen F. Austin-Montana winner vs. Appalachian State-Richmond winner, TBA
New Hampshire-Villanova winner vs. William & Mary-Southern Illinois winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, Dec. 18
At Finley Stadium/Davenport Field
Chattanooga, Tenn.
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division II Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 14
West Alabama 24, Albany State, Ga. 22
Edinboro 31, East Stroudsburg 16
California, Pa. 42, Fayetteville State 13
Abilene Christian 24, Midwestern State 21
Nebraska-Kearney 35, Saginaw Valley 20
Hillsdale 27, Minnesota State-Mankato 24, OT
Arkansas Tech 41, UNC Pembroke 13
Tarleton State 57, Texas A&M-Kingsville 56, 2OT
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 21
West Liberty 84, Edinboro 63
California, Pa. 26, Shippensburg 21
Minnesota-Duluth 42, Nebraska-Kearney 7
Grand Valley State 44, Hillsdale 27
North Alabama 41, Arkansas Tech 28
Northwest Missouri State 35, Abilene Christian 10
Carson-Newman 59, West Alabama 41
Central Washington 27, Tarleton State 6
Quarterfinals
Saturday
California, Pa. 57, West Liberty 35
Grand Valley State 24, Minnesota-Duluth 10
Carson-Newman 24, North Alabama 21
Northwest Missouri State 21, Central Washington 20
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 5
Grand Valley State (12-1) vs. Carson-Newman (11-2), 3:30 or 8:30 p.m.
California, Pa. (11-3) vs. Northwest Missouri State (12-1), 3:30 or 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 12
At Braly Municipal Stadium
Florence, Ala.
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
NCAA Division III Football PlayoffS
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 21
Mount Union 55, Washington & Jefferson 0
Montclair State 38, Maine Maritime 22
Albright 35, Alfred 25
Delaware Valley 66, Susquehanna 7
Wesley 55, North Carolina Wesleyan 23
Johns Hopkins 23, Hampden-Sydney 7
Thomas More 49, DePauw 39
Trine 51, Case Western Reserve 38
Wittenberg 42, Mount St. Joseph 14
Illinois Wesleyan 41, Wabash 35, 2OT
Mississippi College 56, Huntingdon 35
Wisconsin-Whitewater 70, Lakeland 7
Coe 34, St. John’s, Minn. 27
St. Thomas, Minn. 43, Monmouth, Ill. 21
Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, Central, Iowa 40
Linfield 38, Cal Lutheran 17
Second Round
Saturday
Mount Union 62, Montclair State 14
Wesley 43, Mississippi College 9
Johns Hopkins 31, Thomas More 29
Wittenberg 34, Trine 17
Albright 27, Delaware Valley 3
Wisconsin-Whitewater 45, Illinois Wesleyan 7
St. Thomas, Minn. 34, Coe 7
Linfield 53, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 5
Albright (11-1) vs. Mount Union (12-0), TBA
Johns Hopkins (10-2) vs. Wesley (12-0), TBA
Wisconsin-Whitewater (12-0) vs. Wittenberg (12-0), TBA
St. Thomas, Minn. (11-1) vs. Linfield (12-0), TBA
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 12
Albright-Mount Union winner vs. Johns Hopkins-Wesley winner, TBA
Wisconsin-Whitewater-Wittenberg winner vs. St. Thomas, Minn.-Linfield winner, TBA
Championship
Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl
Saturday, Dec. 19
At Salem Stadium
Salem, Va.
Seminfinal winners, 11 a.m.
NAIA Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 21
Lambuth 38, U. of the Cumberlands 7
Morningside 24, Missouri Valley 6
MidAmerica Nazarene 40, McPherson 24
Sioux Falls 63, Minot State 21
Carroll, Mont. 59, Dickinson State 7
Saint Xavier 56, McKendree 28
Lindenwood 42, Langston 14
Ottawa, Kan. 40, Hastings 34
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Saint Xavier 52, Lambuth 10
Sioux Falls 49, Morningside 21
Carroll, Mont. 34, MidAmerica Nazarene 13
Lindenwood 64, Ottawa, Kan. 26
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 5
Saint Xavier (13-0) at Sioux Falls (13-0), 3 p.m.
Lindenwood (12-0) at Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 2:07 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 19
At Barron Stadium
Rome, Ga.
St. Xavier-Sioux Falls winner vs. Lindenwood-Carroll, Mont. winner, Noon
saturday’s summaries
No. 1 FLORIDA 37, FLORIDA ST. 10
Florida St.0037—10
Florida71767—37
First Quarter
Fla—Hernandez 18 pass from Tebow (Sturgis kick), 6:48.
Second Quarter
Fla—FG Sturgis 37, 14:55.
Fla—Tebow 18 run (Sturgis kick), 3:59.
Fla—Hernandez 37 pass from Tebow (Sturgis kick), 1:07.
Third Quarter
Fla—Cooper 39 pass from Tebow (kick blocked), 11:27.
FSU—FG Hopkins 20, :00.
Fourth Quarter
Fla—Tebow 1 run (Sturgis kick), 10:18.
FSU—Fortson 9 pass from Manuel (Hopkins kick), 6:03.
A—90,907.
FSUFla
First downs1822
Rushes-yards24-8339-311
Passing186234
Comp-Att-Int19-32-219-23-0
Return Yards020
Punts-Avg.5-42.21-38.0
Fumbles-Lost1-03-2
Penalties-Yards5-4512-80
Time of Possession28:3631:24
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Florida St., Manuel 11-27, Thomas 7-21, Pryor 3-18, Reed 2-10, Easterling 1-7. Florida, Demps 7-106, Tebow 15-90, Rainey 8-73, Gillislee 6-44, Team 3-(minus 2).
PASSING—Florida St., Manuel 19-31-2-186, Team 0-1-0-0. Florida, Tebow 17-21-0-221, Brantley 2-2-0-13.
RECEIVING—Florida St., Owens 5-40, Reed 5-39, Fortson 4-58, Thomas 2-17, Easterling 1-12, Haulstead 1-10, Reliford 1-10. Florida, Hernandez 5-83, Cooper 3-62, James 3-20, Nelson 2-23, Thompson 2-13, Demps 1-11, Rainey 1-9, Williams 1-8, Holliday 1-5.
No. 14 VIRGINIA TECH 42, VIRGINIA 13
Virginia Tech77721—42
Virginia10300—13
First Quarter
UVa—Sewell 15 run (Jarrett kick), 9:27.
VT—R.Williams 5 run (Waldron kick), 4:58.
UVa—FG Randolph 33, :16.
Second Quarter
VT—R.Williams 20 run (Waldron kick), 9:43.
UVa—FG Randolph 41, :39.
Third Quarter
VT—R.Williams 4 run (Waldron kick), 5:51.
Fourth Quarter
VT—R.Williams 2 run (Waldron kick), 12:50.
VT—Boykin recovered fumble in end zone (Waldron kick), 10:21.
VT—D.Wilson 10 run (Waldron kick), 2:43.
A—58,555.
VTUVa
First downs2015
Rushes-yards45-29837-175
Passing185120
Comp-Att-Int8-15-112-22-0
Return Yards240
Punts-Avg.2-46.56-36.5
Fumbles-Lost1-02-2
Penalties-Yards5-405-66
Time of Possession29:2330:37
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Virginia Tech, R.Williams 24-183, D.Wilson 5-54, T.Taylor 6-34, Oglesby 6-26, Davis 1-7, Team 3-(minus 6). Virginia, Sewell 17-104, Hall 7-39, Simpson 5-16, Jackson 8-16.
PASSING—Virginia Tech, T.Taylor 8-15-1-185. Virginia, Sewell 12-22-0-120.
RECEIVING—Virginia Tech, Coale 6-135, Roberts 1-38, Boone 1-12. Virginia, Burd 3-30, T.Smith 3-28, Jackson 1-29, Simpson 1-9, Inman 1-8, Torchia 1-8, Hall 1-7, Phillips 1-1.
friday’s late summary
WEST VIRGINIA 19, No. 8 PITTSBURGH 16
Pittsburgh03310—16
West Virginia03106—19
Second Quarter
Pitt—FG Hutchins 37, 3:21.
WVU—FG Bitancurt 20, :05.
Third Quarter
WVU—FG Bitancurt 43, 9:18.
Pitt—FG Hutchins 30, 4:52.
WVU—Devine 88 run (Bitancurt kick), 4:34.
Fourth Quarter
WVU—FG Bitancurt 39, 10:05.
Pitt—FG Hutchins 36, 7:37.
Pitt—Baldwin 50 pass from Stull (Hutchins kick), 2:54.
WVU—FG Bitancurt 43, :00.
A—56,123.
PittWVU
First downs1518
Rushes-yards29-14643-205
Passing179164
Comp-Att-Int16-30-219-32-0
Return Yards912
Punts-Avg.3-45.35-43.2
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards2-206-46
Time of Possession29:4730:13
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Pittsburgh, Lewis 26-155, Graham 1-(minus 1), Stull 2-(minus 8). West Virginia, Devine 17-134, R.Clarke 10-29, Brown 13-21, Starks 2-13, Sanders 1-8.
PASSING—Pittsburgh, Stull 16-30-2-179. West Virginia, Brown 19-31-0-164, Team 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING—Pittsburgh, Baldwin 8-127, Shanahan 2-17, Lewis 2-14, Dickerson 2-12, McGee 1-6, Hynoski 1-3. West Virginia, Arnett 7-71, Sanders 3-15, Austin 3-12, Lyons 2-44, Starks 2-16, Urban 1-4, Devine 1-2.