Wednesday, January 28, 2009
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
East 59, Youngstown Christian 58
Chaney 91, Jefferson Area 71
Warren Harding 84, Erie Strong Vincent 54
St. Thomas Aquinas at Warren JFK — ppd
Hudson 68, Fitch 61 2OT
Boardman 52, Mooney 46
Canfield 74, Niles 57
Poland 86, Beaver Local 55
Lakeview 65, Struthers 39
Hubbard 68, Liberty 65
Salem 59, Girard 30
Campbell 67, Brookfield 32
Columbiana 75, United 66
Crestview 69, South Range 62
East Palestine 55, Mineral Ridge 44
Springfield 49, Lisbon 45
Southern 90, Lowellville 56
McDonald 86, Jackson-Milton 44
Sebring 60, Leetonia 49
Wellsville 82, Western Reserve 71
Mathews 78, Lordstown 63
Kennedy Catholic 70, West Middlesex 41
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 70, Akr. Kenmore 67
Akr. East 73, Akr. Garfield 70
Akr. Manchester 71, Kidron Cent. Christian 42
Alliance Marlington 45, Alliance 41
Amherst Steele 60, Berea 48
Archbold 49, Defiance 34
Atwater Waterloo 65, Garrettsville Garfield 61
Barberton 88, Copley 56
Bay Village Bay 66, Grafton Midview 51
Burton Berkshire 48, Aurora 40
Carey 72, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 47
Chagrin Falls 61, Middlefield Cardinal 51
Chagrin Falls Kenston 54, Orwell Grand Valley 27
Cle. E. Tech 83, Cle. Collinwood 71
Cle. East 90, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 71
Cle. Glenville 72, Cle. S. 53
Cle. Hay 58, Cle. John Marshall 45
Cle. Hts. 82, Geneva 49
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 70, Warrensville Hts. 60
Cle. JFK 52, Cle. Lincoln W. 44
Cle. John Adams 86, Cle. MLK 51
Cols. Africentric 57, Cols. West 55
Cols. Beechcroft 73, Cols. Mifflin 68
Cols. East 65, Cols. Linden McKinley 50
Cols. Eastmoor 83, Cols. Marion-Franklin 78, 3OT
Cols. Northland 62, Cols. Centennial 45
Cols. Ready 67, Cols. St. Charles 55
Cols. Upper Arlington 75, Worthington Kilbourne 51
Cols. Whetstone 66, Cols. Brookhaven 57
Columbus Grove 71, Lafayette Allen E. 36
Creston Norwayne 78, Kingsway Christian 38
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 61, Twinsburg 52
Dublin Coffman 69, Galloway Westland 65
Dublin Scioto 47, Westerville S. 45
Elyria First Baptist Christian 40, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 29
Fremont Ross 61, Maumee 55
Garfield Hts. 77, Bedford 65
Gates Mills Gilmour 73, Garfield Hts. Trinity 52
Green 61, Lodi Cloverleaf 48
Grove City 76, Groveport-Madison 45
Independence 76, Cols. Briggs 56
Kalida 56, Spencerville 40
Lakeside Danbury 73, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 66
Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 66, Sunbury Big Walnut 65, OT
Lima Cent. Cath. 62, Lima Bath 40
Linsly, W.Va. 93, E. Liverpool 90
Louisville 62, Can. South 58
Lyndhurst Brush 74, Eastlake N. 57
Mansfield St. Peter’s 44, Lucas 43
SUMMARIES
EAST 59, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 58
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (12-2) — Olonzo Johnson 12-1-27, Victor Shaw 3-2-9, John Pecchia 4-0-9, Donte Yanno 2-0-5, Caleb Yanno 2-0-5, Anthony Walker 1-1-3. Totals: 24-65 4-12 58.
EAST (6-5) — Jarelle Burt 6-13-26, Kenny Carter 8-4-21, Anthony Bowers 3-1-7, Trumane Jenkins 2-1-5, Mark Thornton 0-0-0. Totals: 19-49 19-31 59.
Yo. Christian16151017—58
East16151414—59
3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 6-31 (Johnson 2, Pecchia 1, D. Yanno 1, C. Yanno 1, Shaw 1); East 2-9 (Carter 1, Burt 1). Rebounds: Youngstown Christian 33 (Pecchia 11); East 30. Steals: Youngstown Christian 8; East 7. Assists: Youngstown Christian 11; East 9. Turnovers: Youngstown Christian 15; East 18. Fouls: Youngstown Christian 20; East 11. JVs: East, 45-21.
CHANEY 91, JEFFERSON AREA 71
JEFFERSON (2-9) — Zak Graf 6-4-16, C. J. Graf 12-7-32, Adam Mehalic 2-1-7, J.D. Drews 3-1-7, Matt Moyer 0-1-1, John Anderson 4-0-8. Totals: 27-58 14-20 71.
CHANEY (2-9) — Robert Burkey 3-0-6, Charles Jennings 1-0-2, Mike Parker 7-3-17, Ken Strong 4-1-10, Paris Bennett 2-0-4, Carlos Colon 2-0-7, Terrance Mackie 2-0-4, Anthony Cornwell 0-2-2, Aaron McKinney 5-1-11, Dom Brown 11-6-28. Totals: 38-61 13-32 91.
Jefferson14231420—71
Chaney18291628—91
3-point goals: Jefferson 3 (Mehalic 2, C.J. Graf 1); Chaney 2 (Strong 1, Colon 1). JVs: Chaney 68-35.
Warren Harding 84, Erie Strong Vincent 54
ERIE STRONG VINCENT (11-6) — Courtney Harden-Pullium 0-2-2, Aston Pullium-Jones 7-0-14, Daejshon Norton 0-0-0, Thomas Taylor 6-1-13, Dee Henderson 5-0-11, Eddie Thomas 2-0-6, Brandon Marlow 2-0-4, Dalton Elmers 2-0-4. Totals: 24 3-5 54.
HARDING (10-0) — Fred Williams 3-1-7, Harris Bruner 3-0-6, Angel Ganzelez 1-0-2, Sheldon Brogdon 8-0-18, Desmar Jackson 9-3-21, Isiaha Henderson 11-2-26, Oneal Brown 2-0-4. Totals: 37 6-10 84.
Erie5102019—54
Harding22202022—84
3-point goals: Erie 3 (Thomas 2, Henderson 1), Harding 4 (Brogdon 2, Henderson 2).
BOARDMAN 52, MOONEY 46
MOONEY (5-6) — Chuck Gruber 5-2-12, John Stoops 5-0-11, Ronnie Martino 4-1-10, Randall Thomas 2-0-5, Pat DePizzo 2-0-4, Eddie Reese 1-0-2, Donald D’Alesio 1-0-2. Totals: 20 3-8 46.
BOARDMAN (5-9) — Chase Hammond 6-4-16, J.T. Moore 3-5-11, Ryan Pesta 2-2-7, Jordan Karzmer 2-1-5, Trae Robinson 1-3-5, Dave DiBernardi 2-0-4, Eric Soller 2-0-4. Totals: 18 15-22.
Mooney10101511—46
Boardman9111418—52
3-point goals: Mooney 3 (Martino 1, Stoops 1, Thomas 1); Boardman 1 (Pesta 1).
HUDSON 69, FITCH 61
HUDSON (8-2) — R. Piekosuski 8-6-22, B. Tyler 3-6-13, K. Meyer 4-2-13, C. Geaney 4-2-10, J. Journitus 2-7-11. Totals: 21 23-34 59.
FITCH (2-11) — John Williams 7-0-20, William Mahone 4-0-10 , Terry Terrigno 4-2-10, Shane Stevens 3-2-8, Eric Braxton 1-3-5, Mike Miles 2-0-6, DeAndre Richardson 1-0-2. Totals: 22 7-8 61.
Hudson2491310 3 13—69
Fitch1813916 32—61
3-point goals: Hudson 4 (Meyer 3, Tyler 1); Fitch 10 (Williams 6, Mahone 2, Miles 2). JVs: Hudson 52-35.
Canfield 74, Niles 57
NILES (4-9, 0-2 AAC Red Tier) — Dave Allen 0-0-0, Cory Floyd 3-3-9, Nick Young 3-0-7, Joe Moss 1-2-4, Brian Frantz 11-3-29, Saul Vaughn 3-0-6, Bobby Marino 1-0-2. Total: 22-46 8-14 57.
CANFIELD (9-4, 2-0) — Mike Podolsky 13-2-29, Casey Carroll 5-5-15, Adam Muth 1-0-2, Ricky Lave 1-0-2, Anoop Bal 3-3-9, Gene Wollet 2-0-5, Griffin Todd 2-0-5, Eli Lamberson 2-0-5, Tommy Johnson 1-0-2, Danny Campolito 0-0-0. Totals: 30-57 10-12 74.
Niles10131321—57Canfield16152320—74
3-point goals: Niles 5 (Frantz 4, Young 1); Canfield 4 (Podolsky 1, Lamberson 1, Todd 1, Wollet 1. JVs: Canfield, 77-24.
POLAND 86, BEAVER LOCAL 55
POLAND (9-4, 1-1 AAC Red) — Phil Lipari 1-2-5, Matt Moozek 1-2-4, Niko Fatimus 5-1-13, Dom Delice 1-0-2, John Price 3-2-8, David Baker 6-3-15, Louis Fatimus 3-0-9, Ben Donlon 5-3-13, Luke Wollet 4-0-10, andy Barlos 1-3-5. Totals: 31 16-21.
BEAVER LOCAL (0-13, 0-1) — Travis Lynch 6-0-14, Andrew Kidd 1-1-3, Shawn Mercer 4-0-10, Jake Lunders 0-3-3, M.M. Thompson 8-0-16, Zack Murray 3-0-6, Jeb Pike 1-0-2. Totals: 23 5-8 55.
Poland2926247—86
Beaver Local 1213218—55
3-point goals: Poland 8 (Lipari 1, N . Fatimus 2, L. Fatimus 3, Wollet 2); Beaver Local 4 (Lynch 2, Mercer 2). JVs: Poland 68-40.
SALEM 59, GIRARD 30
GIRARD (1-11) — Joe Cavalier 0-1-1, Joe Augustine 0-15-15, Ryan Trimbur 1-0-2, Mat Pagano 2-0-4, Jim Stacchiotti 1-0-2, Raymond Byrd 1-0-2, Patrick Rhodes 1-1-4. Totals: 6-29 17-30 30.
SALEM (8-4) — Trent Kenreigh 2-2-6, Rob Lowry 0-0-0, Jordon Strabala 6-2-16, Phil Bennett 2-1-5, Geno Pasquinelli 4-2-10, Ryan Wolfgasng 1-1-4, Chris Brown 3-1-8, Trent Toothman 2-0-4. Totals: 21-47 13-23 59.
Girard58116—30
Salem9112712—59
3-point goals: Girard 1-12 (Rhodes 1); Salem 4-16 (Strabala 2, Wolfgsang 1, Brown 1). Rebounds: Girard 21; Salem 27 (Pasquinelli 9. Assists: Salem 16 (Lowry 6). Steals: Salem 10 (Toothman 4).
HUBBARD 68, LIBERTY 65
HUBBARD (9-4, 1-1 AAC White) — Kurtis Drummond 8-4-23, Bobby Thompson 6-4-18, Sam Bellino 5-1-12, Mike Lopuchovsky 1-3-5, Chase Myers 2-0-4, Cory Farcas 1-2-4, Kory Hopkinson 1-0-2, . Totals: 24-44 14-26 68.
LIBERTY (5-8, 1-2 AAC White) — Blair Williams 10-4-26, Floyd Showers 6-0-16, Anthony Cleveland 8-1-17, Tashaun Letlow 2-0-4, Randall Gillium 1-0-2. Totals: 27-55 5-8 65.
Hubbard20171219—68
Liberty8141924—65
3-point goals: Hubbard 6-14 (Drummond 3, Thompson 2, Bellino 1); Liberty 6-19 (Showers 4, Williams 2). Rebounds: Hubbard 21 (Drummond 8, Thompson 7); Liberty 28 (Williams 7, Cleveland 6, Gillium 6). JVs: Hubbard, 41-39.
Lakeview 65, Struthers 39
LAKEVIEW (10-3, 2-0 AAC WHITE) — T. Sarko 1-2-4, J. Davis 7-0-15, Justin Clark 2-1-7, Jarred Clark 5-5-18, Z. Jordan 1-0-3, R. Franks 0-2-2, E. Methemy 3-2-8, M. Graham 2-0-4. Totals: 22 14-24 65.
STRUTHERS (4-9, 0-3 AAC WHITE) — Nate Jacubec 3-2-8, J. Brown 1-3-5, M. Durkin 2-2-6, A. Ryczaj 1-0-2, Nick Jacubec 1-2-5, E. Ryczaj 2-2-6, J. Sharpe 1-0-2, B. Harden 1-0-3. Totals: 13 11-16 39.
Lakeview18161516—65
Struthers714810—39
3-point goals: Lakeview 7 (J. Clark 3, J. Clark 2, Davis 1, Jordan 1; Struthers 2 (Nick Jakubec 1, Harden 1).
CAMPBELL 67, BROOKFIELD 32
BROOKFIELD (3-9, 1-2 AAC Blue Tier) — Cameron Derr 0-0-0, Matt Mulligan 1-0-3, Preston Pascale 3-0-7, Greg Hunkus 1-2-5, Ross Latimer 2-0-4, Chad Mortimer 0-0-0, Ryan Shugarts 3-0-6, Nate Rosario 0-0-0, Anthony Uberti 1-2-4, J.C. Boyer 1-0-2, Dave Semon 0-1-1, Shane Merchant 0-0-0. Totals: 12-50 5-10 32.
CAMPBELL (8-3, 3-0) — Claxton Lebron 5-0-11, Dorian Jones 1-6-8, A.J. Naze 1-0-2, Nate Hodge 3-0-6, Joe Villanueva 0-2-2, Mike Tiliakos 1-0-2, Keymonnie Harris 0-0-0, Jerah’me Williams 6-4-17, Lester Hughes 5-0-10, John Sikora 1-0-2, Joe Little 3-1-7. Totals: 26-57 13-17 67.
Brookfield117410—32
Campbell15142315—67
3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (Mulligan 1, Pascale 1, Hunkus 1). Campbell 2 (Lebron 1, Williams 1). Assists: Brookfield 3 (Pascale 1, Hunkus 1, Uberti 1), Campbell 11 (Hodge 3). JVs: Campbell 47-33.
COLUMBIANA 75, UNITED 66
UNITED (6-3, 5-2 ITCL1) — Zack Taylor 6-8-24, Jeremy Walker 8-1-17, Jason Ramus 4-0-10, Taylor Phillips 2-0-5, Ryan Sarchet 1-0-3, Ryan Powell 1-1-3, Zane Smith 0-2-2, Zack Strong 1-0-2. Totals: 23-75 12-18 66.
COLUMBIANA (9-3, 7-1 ITCL1) — Kevin Blinsky 9-4-25, Tyler Denmeade 6-5-17, Travis Denmeade 2-9-13, Josh Harold 2-5-9, Logan Goist 2-1-5, Nick Good 2-0-5, Trenton Hatherill 0-1-1. Totals: 23-48 25-32 75.
United2017722—66
Columbiana24201021—75
3-point goals: United 8-25 (Taylor 4, Ramus 2, Phillips 1, Sarchet 1); Columbiana 4-15 (Blinsky 3, Good 1). Rebounds: United 42 (Walker 17); Columbiana 36 (Blinsky 14). JVs: Columbiana, 58-46.
EAST PALESTINE 55, MINERAL RIDGE 44
MINERAL RIDGE (2-10, 1-7 ITCL1) — Bob Cameron 1-0-2, Cody Graham 3-5-11, Justin Lasher 4-4-14, Evan Hinks 1-0-2, Zach Kiger 3-2-8, Kyle Borton 1-1-3, Anthony Pannunzio 2-0-4. Totals: 15 12-19 44.
EAST PALESTINE (11-2, 7-0 ITCL1) — Chad Campagna 6-4-21, Shane Egresi 1-0-2, Austin Cope 0-2-2, Brandenn Keylor 2-0-5, Braxton Mascher 3-1-7, Ben Gysin 3-4-10, Matt Greene 4-0-8. Totals: 19 11-12 55.
Mineral Ridge119717—44
East Palestine2291212—55
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 2 (Lasher 2); East Palestine 6 (Campagna 5, Keylor 1). Rebounds: East Palestine 20 (Greene 11). Assists: East Palestine 11 (Cope 5). JVs: East Palestine, 39-34.
SPRINGFIELD 49, LISBON 45
LISBON (2-11, 1-8 ITCL1) — Thomas 3-0-8, Bell 3-0-8, Lee 2-2-6, Padurean 5-1-13, Boyer 2-0-4, Davis 1-2-4. Totals: 17-53 5-6 45.
SPRINGFIELD (7-5, 5-3 ITCL1) — Todd Kibby 3-3-9, Joe Musial 4-2-14, Travis Richey 1-4-7, Jimmy Zubic 0-2-2, Eric Lipp 2-3-8, Devin Santangleo 2-0-4, Brad Ferraro 1-2-5. Totals: 13-30 16-29 49.
Lisbon1014147—45
Springfield12151012—49
3-point goals: Lisbon 6 (Thomas 2, Bell 2, Padurean 2); Springfield 7 (Musial 4, Richey 1, Lipp 1, Ferraro 1). Rebounds: Lisbon 16 (Boyer 5); Springfield 27 (Santangelo 6). Assists: Lisbon 12 (Thomas 4, Padurean 4); Springfield 10 (Zubic 4). JVs: Springfield, 43-24.
CRESTVIEW 69, SOUTH RANGE 62
SOUTH RANGE (4-9, 3-6 ITCL TIER ONE) — Jon Cullar 5-2-12, Kyle Seaver 6-2-14, James Nell 1-2-4, Alex Baker 2-0-6, Peter Dinh 3-2-8, Joe Mihlan 7-0-15. Totals: 25 8-15 62.
CRESTVIEW (6-8, 3-5 ITCL TIER ONE) — Adam Coppick 3-1-9, Greg Bing 4-2-12, Jimmy Smith 5-0-13, Jakob Leon 7-5-19, Brandon Gates 1-2-5, David Drinnon 5-0-10, Jason Baker 0-1-1. Totals: 25 11-18 69.
South Range16111223—62
Crestview10182417—69
3-point goals: South Range 4 (Baker 2, Cullar 1, Mihlan 1); Crestview 8 (Smith 3, Coppick 2, Bing 2, Gates 1). JVs: South Range, 60-46.
SOUTHERN 90, LOWELLVILLE 56
LOWELLVILLE (6-6, 3-5 ITCL2) — Pat Minnie 5-0-10, Anthony Alfano 4-0-9, Mike Mangine 4-0-9, Mike Matisi 3-2-8, Anthony Schiraldi 3-2-8, Mauro Amendola 2-0-4, Dennis Davis 1-1-4, Tony Schialdone 2-0-4. Totals: 24 5-9 56.
SOUTHERN (6-7, 3-5 ITCL2) — Trey Griffith 8-2-19, Eric Baker 3-9-15, Andrew Diaz 5-4-14, Jake Boyle 7-0-14, Ethan Blatch 3-4-12, Nathan Melhorn 4-1-9, Mikey McVay 1-1-3, David Ramsey 1-0-2, Zach Lockhart 1-0-2. Totals: 33 21-27 90.
Lowellville6162212–56
Southern25222122—90
3-point goals: Lowellville 3 (Alfano 1, Mangine 1, Davis 1); Southern 3 (Blatch 2, Griffith 1). Rebounds: Southern 51; Lowellville 29 (Amendola 8). JVs: Southern, 41-38.
MATHEWS 78, LORDSTOWN 63
MATHEWS (8-4, 7-3 NAC) — Chris Morgan 12-4-30, Collin Bowser 7-2-18, Corey Lumley 6-0-13, Seth Paddock 5-0-10, Rick Sommers 2-0-4, Cole O’Dell 1-0-2, Jeff Smith 0-1-1. Totals: 34 7-9 78.
LORDSTOWN (4-9, 2-7 NAC) — Steve Cribley 6-2-16, Zack Wells 6-0-13, Brian Whitfield 5-1-12, Billy Wright 3-4-10, Chris Polivka 4-0-8, Mike Shaffer 2-0-4. Totals: 26 7-9 63.
Mathews25132218—78
Lordstown13211217—63
3-point goals: Mathews 3 (Bowser 2, Lumley 1); Lordstown 4 (Cribley 2, Whitfield 1, Wells 1). Rebounds: Mathews 49; Lordstown 25. Assists: Mathews 13; Lordstown 6. JVs: Mathews, 52-33.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 70, WEST MIDDLESEX 41
WEST MIDDLESEX — Kyle Allen 3-8-15, Lee Bachert 0-2-2, Christian Douglas 1-2-4, Marcus Murray 3-0-8, Kyle Gregorich 0-1-1, James Gearhart 2-2-6, Ryan Chupak 1-1-3, David Porterfield 1-0-2. Totals: 11 16-22 41.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (14-2, 6-0 DIST. 10, SECTION 1-A) — Jesse Hardin 0-1-1, Phil Kaikis 3-0-7, Kyle Randall 6-16-28, Jake Yatsko 1-2-4, Jake Penn 2-0-5, Mike Klaric 1-3-5, Rocky Farmartino 1-2-6, Aundra Jones 6-2-14. Totals: 20 28-37 70.
W. Middlesex713714—41
Kennedy16141822—70
3-point goals: Middlesex 3 (Murray 2, Allen 1); Kennedy 2 (Kaikis 1, Penn 1). Rebounds: Middlesex 23; Kennedy 39 (Jones 14). Assists: Middlesex 8; Kennedy 15 (Randall 7). JVs: W. Middlesex, 50-35.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
LATE MONDAY
SOUTHEAST 55, AKRON SPRINGFIELD 34
SOUTHEAST (4-9, 2-7 PTL) — Ashley Boulton 2-3-8, Lauren Mulholen 2-0-4, Brooke Lamar 2-0-4, Tricia Williams 4-0-10, Kelsey Tuttle 2-2-6, Kayla Carson 4-5-14, Mya Levels 3-5-11. Totals: 17 17-27 55.
AKRON SPRINGFIELD (2-9, 0-9) — Lindsay Kirkman 2-0-4, Megan Cain 0-1-1, Cassy Rodgers 3-6-13, Bethany Williams 3-0-8, Jamie Holcomb 3-0-6. Totals: 12 7-12 34.
Southeast5122117—55
A. Springfield79711—34
3-point goals: Southeast 4 (Boulton 1, Tricia Williams 2, Carson 1); Akron Springfield 3 (Rodgers 1, Bethany Williams 2). JVs: Springfield, 40-37.
STATE POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the third of six weekly Associated Press polls of 2009, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (27) 14-1311
2. Dublin Coffman (5) 15-0268
3. W. Chester Lakota W. 12-2176
4. Cin. Winton Woods 12-0171
5. Dresden Tri-Valley 14-0145
6. Xenia 14-0134
7. Delaware Hayes 15-0115
8. Day. Chaminade-Julienne 9-598
9. Perrysburg 11-084
10. Pickerington Cent. 11-241
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Twinsburg 40. 12. Kettering Fairmont 36. 13. Beavercreek 19. 14. Howland 18. 15 (tie). Can. McKinley. Green 15. 17. Tol. Start 13.
DIVISION II
1. Lima Bath (14)13-0283
2. Kettering Alter (8) 13-1257
3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2) 14-0232
4. Warsaw River View (1) 13-1176
5. Tiffin Columbian 13-0173
6. Chillicothe Unioto (2) 15-0127
7. Spring. Kenton Ridge 13-1112
8. Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (3) 10-3109
9. Geneva (1) 14-0100
10. Akron Hoban 11-236
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Canton South (1) 24. 12. Cols. Eastmoor 22. 13. Wapakoneta 20. 14. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 17. 15. Cols. DeSales 16. 16. Salem 13.
DIVISION III
1. Marion Pleasant (14) 14-0285
2. S. Euclid Regina (14) 14-0273
3. Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 11-0255
4. Smithville 14-0 (1)200
5. Oak Hill 12-0153
6. Genoa Area 12-0142
7. Millbury Lake 13-0108
8. W. Liberty-Salem 13-192
9. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 10-190
10. Sugarcreek Garaway 9-527
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Andover Pymatuning Valley 17. 12 (tie). Newark Cath. (1). Plain City Jonathan Alder 15. 14 (tie). Cin. Hills Christian. Haviland Wayne Trace. Middletown Madison 12.
DIVISION IV
1. Convoy Crestview (21) 11-0297
2. Berlin Hiland (10) 10-1265
3. New Bremen 13-1177
4. Cols. Harvest Prep (1) 14-1177
5. Pettisville 10-2134
6. Delphos St. John’s 12-2129
7. Shadyside 13-1107
8. Cols. Africentric 10-495
9. Troy Christian 13-184
10. New Riegel 12-259
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Waterford 58. 12. Carey 38. 13. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 19. 14. Ottoville 17. 15. Ft. Loramie 16. 16. Ft. Recovery 14. 17. Leipsic 12.
SCHEDULE
Varsity events at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
TODAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Hubbard vs. Lakeview at Chevrolet Centre, 6 p.m.
Howland vs. Canfield at Chevrolet Centre, 7:45 p.m.
Beaver Local at Liberty
Campbell at Champion
Canton South at West Branch
Girard at LaBrae
Newton Falls at Brookfield
Salem at Niles
Southeast at Field
BOWLING
Brookfield vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Campbell vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl
Champion vs. Hubbard at Bell Wick Bowl
Chaney vs. Warren JFK at Crest Lanes
LaBrae vs. Lowellville at Bowladrome
Lakeview vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
McDonald vs. Youngstown Christian at Mahoning Valley Lanes
Mineral Ridge vs. Maplewood at Cortland Lanes
Niles vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Warren Harding vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
WRESTLING
Brookfield at Liberty
Girard at Hubbard
THURSDAY BOYS BASKETBALL
Niles at Beaver Local
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Heartland Christian at Portersville Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Boardman at Mass. Jackson
Bristol at Ledgemont
Brooke at East Liverpool
Chaney at Warren Harding
Columbiana at Springfield
Crestview at Lisbon
Leetonia at Jackson-Milton
Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley
Lowellville at Western Reserve
McDonald at Wellsville
Mineral Ridge at United
Mooney at JFK
South Range at East Palestine
Southern at Sebring
Southington at Badger
Ursuline at East
WRESTLING
Akr. Coventry at Southeast
Alliance at Louisville
Can. GlenOak at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mass. Jackson at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Northwest at West Branch