Friday, December 18, 2009
Today
Children
Pre-School Nature Hour: Winter Wildlife Celebration (pre-register at Ford), 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown; (330) 740-7107.
Comedy
Laughrica comedy show, 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
Dances
Tommy Chris Band, 8 p.m. to midnight, Kuzman’s Bar, 1025 S. State St, Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Music
Candlelight Christmas Concert with MCHS Chamber Players, 7:30 p.m., Helen Black Miller Memorial Chapel, 119 S. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.; (724) 662-3490.
Holiday Concert by Mercer High School, 12:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse, 138 S. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; (724) 662-3800.
Rockin’ Around the Town Square Christmas concert, 8 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; (330) 482-9647.
Nightlife
Bucky Covington, David Nail, Mallary Hope, and Love and Theft, 9 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 State Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Bustin’ Loose, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
Cease to Exist, with Away from Eden, 10 p.m., University Pizzeria, 133 Lincoln Ave, Youngstown; (330) 743-9244.
Chapless Larry with Adam Jacobs, 10 p.m., Firehouse, 2555 S. Four Mile Run Road, Austintown; (330) 799-3335.
DJ Bigg Boss, 8 p.m., Partner’s Jazz & Blues Lounge, 732 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-7110.
Dance to the ’80s with DJ Eric Stevens, 8 p.m., JW’s Other Club, 3377 New Castle Road, Route 18 and Interstate 80, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Geo C and Tha Storm, 10 p.m., Go-Go Girls Cabaret, 5455 Clarkins Drive, Austintown; (330) 799-4646.
Grant Street Exit reunion, 9 p.m., Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-7221.
Jackie Hodos, 8 p.m., Five Points Wine & Bar, 9065 Springfield Road, Poland; (330) 549-2932.
Jeff Welsch Band, 6-8 p.m., Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-7221.
Jenah Ross (contemporary Christian), 7-9 p.m., Atmosphere Cafe, 815 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-6929.
Leonard Cohen Ensemble, with One, Two, Three Not It, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Magma, with Eclyptic, 9 p.m., Aces Wild Wings, 277 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; (330) 758-8404.
NoXcuse, 10 p.m., Tangier Bar & Pizza, 880 Youngstown-Poland Road, Struthers; (330) 755-2388.
Phoenix Rising, 9 p.m., Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.
Howard and The Point Five Band, 9 p.m., Lemon Grove Cafe, 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-7683.
Southern Justice, 7-11 p.m., Lake Milton American Legion, 16465 Milton Road, Lake Milton; (330) 654-5630.
Steve Fazzini, 7:30-10:30 p.m., L’uva Bella Winery, 6597 Center Road, Poland; (330) 536-6450.
The Rage, 9 p.m., Jillian’s, Southern Park Mall, Boardman; (330) 629-8556.
The Sensations, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Two for the Road, 8 p.m., O’Donold’s Irish Pub & Grill, 5154 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 349-4500.
Onstage
“A Christmas to Remember” with Fourth Wall Players, and Sounds of Square Country Chorus, 8-9:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 608 N. Crandon Ave., Niles; (330) 288-4014.
“Christmas at the Inn,” 7 p.m., Das Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-5050.
“Jingle My Bell” by Stage Left Players, 8 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; (330) 424-5093.
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 7:30 p.m., Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
“Miracle On 34th Street,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
“Miracle on Easy Street,” 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-8555.
“Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge,” 10:15 p.m., Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Champion; (330) 675-8887.
“The Nutcracker,” 7:30 p.m., Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.
special events
Disney on Ice Celebrates 100 Years of Magic, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, Youngstown; (866) 448-7849.
Saturday
Children
George and Oatmeal Save Santa, 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., Ward Beecher Planetarium, 2001 Ward Beecher Hall, Youngstown State University; (330) 941-1370.
Pre-School Nature Hour: Winter Wildlife Celebration (preregister at Ford Nature Center), 10 a.m., Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown; (330) 740-7107.
Story time and pictures with Mrs. Claus, 2-4 p.m., Art Outreach Center, Eastwood Mall, Niles.
Dances
Del Sinchak, 8 p.m. to midnight, Kuzman’s Bar, 1025 S. State St, Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Music
Half Mile Home, 7 p.m., Everlife Worship Center, 474 Early Road, Youngstown; (330) 744-3172.
Chords of Christmas benefit for Animal Welfare League, 7 p.m., Yankee Lake Ballroom, 1814 state Route 7, Brookfield; (330) 448-8839.
Elegant String Quartet Christmas concert, 5 p.m., St. James Meeting House, Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 726-8107.
Harpist Terri Miller, noon to 2 p.m., Piccadilly Parlour Victorian Tea Room, 114 S. Broad St., Canfield; (330) 533-4749.
Rockin’ Around the Town Square Christmas concert, 8 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; (330) 482-9647.
Nightlife
Acoustic Juggernaut, 9 p.m., Tully’s Pub & Grille, 101 Chestnut Ave., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-7221.
Away from Eden, with Captain Braskey, 9 p.m., Slim’s, 2844 Market St., Youngstown; (330) 610-5899.
Blind Lemon Band (steak fry, 5-8 p.m.), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Benjamin Firestone American Legion Post 290, state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-9657.
DJ Bigg Boss, 10 p.m., Tha G-Spot, 2105 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 550-9709.
DJ Half Pint, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Davis & McKay (acoustic rock ‘n’ roll), 7:30-10:30 p.m., Mocha House, 467 High St. N.E., Warren; (330) 392-3020.
Frequent Season, 9 p.m., Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.
Hern Brothers Band, 9:30 p.m., Splitz Bar & Grille, 3825 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 346-2696.
In Demand Band, 9:30 p.m., JW’s Other Club, 3377 New Castle Road, Route 18 and I-80, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
JiMiller Band, 9 p.m., Lake Tavern, 6071 state Route 46, Mecca; (330) 637-1971.
Kelly Pavlik fight night, 5 p.m., Downtown 36, 36 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-3636.
Kelly Pavlik fight and Christmas Party, 10 p.m., University Pizzeria, 133 Lincoln Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-9244.
Kelly Pavlik party (with No Xcuse), 5 p.m., Buffalo Wild Wings, Federal Plaza, downtown Youngstown; (330) 744-2999.
Manifold Stud, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Micah, 10 p.m., Lemon Grove Cafe, 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-7683.
NoXcuse, 10 p.m., Salty Grogs, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 726-6690.
The Rage, 9 p.m., Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
River Saints Jam, 7:30 p.m., Nick’s Inn, 62 1890 E. State St. , Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 346-4546.
Ron Chick’s Friends with Dave Kana and John Battaglia, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m., Lemon Grove Cafe, 122 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-7683.
Sequel, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Grist Mill, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-1949.
SmokeHouse, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Sounds Around Town, 7:30-10:30 p.m., L’uva Bella Winery, 6597 Center Road, Poland; (330) 536-6450.
Southern Justice Band, 9 p.m. to midnight, Salem Eagles, 1884 N. Ellsworth Ave., Salem; (330) 337-8053.
Stan Miller with Kellie Connors, 8 p.m., Five Points Wine & Bar, 9065 Springfield Road, Poland; (330) 549-2932.
Terry Dach’s Grateful Dead open mic night with special guests, 9 p.m., Royal Cafe, 711 W. Main St., Sharpsville, Pa.; (724) 962-5033.
The Calvin Mitchell Project, 9 p.m., Partner’s Jazz & Blues Lounge, 732 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-7110.
The Intent, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
Triple Threat, 10 p.m., Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.
Two for the Road, 8 p.m., Holiday Bar, 2124 Elm Road, Warren; (330) 372-6479.
Tyler Jenkins and the Skank Spankers, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Shevies Pub, 4357 Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna; (330) 856-1671.
Onstage
“Christmas at the Inn,” 7 p.m., Das Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-5050.
“Jingle My Bell” by Stage Left Players, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; (330) 424-5093.
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 3:30 p.m., Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
“Miracle On 34th Street,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
“Miracle on Easy Street,” 2:30 p.m. and 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St. , Youngstown; (330) 743-8555.
“Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge,” 7:30 p.m., Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
“My Grown Up Christmas List,” 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Champion; (330) 675-8887.
“The Nutcracker 1969,” 7:30 p.m., Penn State Shenango, Sharon Hall, 147 Shenango Ave., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 983-2836.
“The Nutcracker,” 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.
shows, sales
Steel Town Art Studios pre-Christmas shopping, noon to 4 p.m., 8 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; (330) 743-8929.
special events
Disney on Ice Celebrates 100 Years of Magic, 11 a.m., 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, Youngstown; (866) 448-7849.
The Debor’ah Show Live Black-Tie Christmas Celebration, 6 p.m., Valley Gold Show Studio, 16 Wick Ave., National City Building, Suite 621, Youngstown; (330) 746-1109.
SPORTS
Kelly Pavlik vs. Miguel Espino, 7 p.m., Beeghly Center. Tickets available at tickets.com, and at the Beeghly Center ticket office (330-941-1YSU).
Sunday
Children
Story time and pictures with Mrs. Claus, 1-3 p.m., Art Outreach Center, Eastwood Mall, Niles.
Dances
Christmas Dance/Mixer Party with DJ Ron Chick, 6 p.m., Grist Mill, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-1949.
Mickey Dee Band, 3-7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; (724) 667-8997.
Music
Rockin’ Around the Town Square Christmas concert, 2 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St., Columbiana; (330) 482-9647.
Nightlife
DJ Martini, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
DJ Ray D, 10 p.m., Partner’s Jazz & Blues Lounge, 732 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-7110.
Pre-Christmas Holiday, 6 p.m., Lucianno’s Restaurant, 1732 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-5975.
Teen Night (dance lessons 5-6), 5-9 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Onstage
“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 3:30 p.m., Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron; (330) 836-2626.
“Miracle On 34th Street,” 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
“Miracle on Easy Street,” 2:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-8555.
“My Grown Up Christmas List,” 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,” 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Champion; (330) 675-8887.
“The Nutcracker 1969,” 2 p.m., Penn State Shenango, Sharon Hall,147 Shenango Ave., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 983-2836.
“The Nutcracker,” 2 p.m., Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St., Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396.
special events
Disney on Ice Celebrates 100 Years of Magic, 1 p.m., Covelli Centre, Youngstown; (866) 448-7849.