Thursday, August 27, 2009
Movie listings are based on the best information provided to us at press time. Schedules are subject to change. Bargain shows are in parentheses. Listings show theater, rating and schedule.
CINEMARK MOVIES 8
469 Boardman-Poland Road, Youngstown, (330) 629-2933.
Funny People, (R). Fri.-Th., 12:10, 3:55, 7, 10:05.
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, (PG). Fri.-Th., noon, 12:30, 2:15, 2:45, 4:30, 5, 7:10, 7:45, 9:35, 10.
My Sister’s Keeper, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (12:15, 4:10), 7:25, 9:55.
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, (PG). Fri.-Th., 12:05, 12:35, 2:30, 4:05, 4:55, 7:20, 7:40, 9:45, 10:15.
Up, (PG). Fri.-Th., 11:55, 12:40, 2:20, 4, 4:40, 7:05, 7:35, 9:30, 10:10.
Elm Road Drive-In Theater
1895 Elm Road N. E., Warren, (330) 372-9732.
Screen I: The Final Destination, (R). Fri.-Th., 8:35; Orphan, (R). Fri.-Th., 10:05; A Perfect Getaway, (R). Fri.-Th., midnight.
Screen II: Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., 8:35; Inglorious Basterds, (R). Fri.-Th., 10:30.
Screen III: Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., 8:35; G.I. Joe, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., 10:15.
HERMITAGE CINEMA 8
2461 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa., (724) 981-7180.
Aliens in the Attic, (PG). Fri.-Th., 4:45; Sat.-Sun., 2:50.
A Perfect Getaway, (R). Fri.-Th., 7:05; Fri.-Sat., 9:25.
Bandslam, (PG). Fri.-Th., 4:50; Sat.-Sun., 2:30.
Funny People, (R). Fri.-Th., 6:50; Fri.-Sat., 9:45.
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs, (PG). Fri.-Th., 5:10, 7:10; Sat.-Sun., 3.
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, (PG). Fri.-Th., 4:55; Sat.-Sun., 2:45.
Public Enemies, (R). Fri.-Th., 6:45; Fri.-Sat., 9:35.
The Collector, (R). Fri.-Sat., 9:10.
The Orphan, (R). Fri.-Th., 7:20; Fri.-Sat., 9:40.
The Proposal, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., 4:40, 7:15; Fri.-Sat., 9:30; Sat.-Sun., 2:25.
The Ugly Truth, (R). Fri.-Th., 5, 7; Fri.-Sat., 9; Sat.-Sun., 2:55.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., 4, 6:55; Fri.-Sat., 9:50.
Up, (PG). Fri.-Th., 4:35; Sat.-Sun., 2:20.
REGAL AUSTINTOWN PLAZA 10
6020 Mahoning Ave., Austintown, (330) 793-7067.
District 9, (R). Fri.-Th., (1, 4:25), 7:05, 10.
G-Force, (PG). Fri.-Th., (1:40), 7:30.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:10, 4:10), 7:10, 10:10.
Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., (1:20, 4:05), 7:20, 10:15.
Inglorious Bastards, (R). Fri.-Th., (3:10), 6:30, 9:50.
Julie & Julia, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:05, 4), 7, 9:55.
Post Grad, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (4:30), 9:45.
Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., (1:25, 4:20), 7:15, 9:30.
The Final Destination, (R). Fri.-Th., (1:35, 4:40), 7:35, 9:40.
The Time Traveler’s Wife, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:15, 4:15), 7:25, 10:05.
REGAL BOULEVARD CENTRE 14
24 Boulevard Center, Niles, (330) 652-2551.
District 9, (R). Fri.-Th., (1:40, 4:30),7:35, 10:35.
G-Force, (PG). Fri.-Th., (12:55, 3:05), 7:25.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of the Cobra, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:30, 4:40), 7:55, 10:30.
Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., (12:30, 2:55, 5:25), 7:50, 10:20.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, (PG). Fri.-Th., (1:15, 4:15), 7:15, 10:15.
Inglorious Basterds, (R). Fri.-Th., (12:30, 1:20, 3:45, 4:50), 7, 8:15, 10:10.
Julie & Julia, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:25, 4:20), 7:05, 9:55.
Post Grad, ( PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1, 3:20), 5:20, 7:40, 9:50.
Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., (12:45, 3, 5), 7:10, 9:40.
The Final Destination, (R). Fri.-Th., (12:50, 1:10, 3:10, 4:10, 5:15), 7:20, 8:05, 9:30, 10.
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard, (R). Fri.-Th., (5:05), 9:35.
The Time Traveler’s Wife, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (12:35, 2:50, 5:10), 7:30, 10:05.
The Ugly Truth, (R). Fri.-Th., (1:05, 3:15, 5:30), 7:45, 10:25.
REGAL CINEMA SOUTH 10
7420 South Ave., Boardman, (330) 758-0503.
District 9, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:10, 4:40), 7:45, 10:20.
G-Force in Disney Digital 3D, (PG). Fri.-Th., (1:50, 4), 7:10, 9:20.
Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., (2, 4:30), 7:30, 10.
Orphan, (R). Fri.-Th., (4:15), 9:55.
Ponyo, (G). Fri.-Th., (1:30, 4:10), 7, 9:30.
Post Grad, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (2:20, 4:50), 7:40, 9:45.
Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., (2:30, 4:45), 7:50, 10:10.
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:40, 5:10), 7:55, 10:15.
The Proposal, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:35), 7:15.
The Time Traveler’s Wife, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:40, 4:20), 7:20, 9:50.
The Ugly Truth, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:05, 5), 7:35, 10:05.
Salem Twin Cinema
2350 E. State St., Salem, (330) 332-0797.
I Love You, Beth Cooper, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., 7; Sat.-Sun., 4.
The Proposal, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., 7; Sat.-Sun., 4.
SHENANGO VALLEY CINEMAS
2996 East State St., Hermitage, (724) 983-7737.
District 9, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:45, 5:05), 7:25, 10; Sat.-Sun., (12:20).
Food Inc., (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (3:20, 5:20), 7:20, 9:20; Sat.-Sun., (1:20).
G-Force, (PG). Fri.-Th., (3:40, 5:35); Sat.-Sun., (1:45).
G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (2:25, 4:50), 7:15, 9:40; Sat.-Sun., (noon).
Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., (3:10, 5:25), 7:40, 9:55; Sat.-Sun., (1).
Inglorious Basterds, (R). Fri.-Th., (3:35), 6:30, 9:25; Sat.-Sun., (12:40).
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, (PG). Fri.-Th., 6:45; Sat.-Sun., (1:40).
Julie & Julia, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (2, 4:30), 7, 9:30.
Post Grad, (R). Fri.-Th., (4:45), 9:45.
Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., (3:15, 5:15), 7:10; Sat.-Sun., (1:10).
Taking Woodstock, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:05, 4:35), 7:05, 9:35.
The Final Destination, (R). Fri.-Th., (2:10, 3:55, 5:40), 7:30, 9:15; Sat.-Sun., (12:25).
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard, (R). Fri.-Th., 9:05.
The Hangover, (R). Fri.-Th., 7:35, 9:50.
The Time Traveler’s Wife, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (2:20, 4:40), 6:55, 9:10; Sat.-Sun., (12:05).
TINSELTOWN USA
7401 Market St., Boardman, (330) 965-2335.
The Final Destination — Death Trip in 3D, (R). Fri.-Th., (1, 3:10, 5:20), 7:30, 9:40; Fri.-Sat., 11:50.
The Final Destination — Death Trip in 2D, (R). Fri.-Th., (4:15), 6:25, 8:35, 10:45.
G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (12:45, 4), 7:10, 9:55.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, (PG). Fri.-Th., (12:20).
Inglorious Basterds, (R). Fri.-Th., (noon, 1:45, 3:30, 5:15), 7, 8:45, 10:30.
Julie & Julia, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (1:30, 4:25), 7:15, 10:05.
Taking Woodstock, (R). Fri.-Th., (1:20, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10.
Westgate Cinemas
2000 West State St., New Castle, Pa., (724) 652-9072.
District 9, (R). Fri.-Th., (4:55), 7:15, 9:40; Sat.-Sun., (12:15, 2:35).
The Final Destination, (R). Fri.-Th., (3:40, 5:30), 7:30, 9:20; Sat.-Sun., (12:05, 1:55).
G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (4:50), 7:20, 9:45; Sat.-Sun., (noon, 2:25).
Halloween II, (R). Fri.-Th., (5), 7:10, 9:35; Sat.-Sun., (12:30, 2:45).
Inglorious Basterds, (R). Fri.-Th., (3:35), 6:30, 9:25; Sat.-Sun., (12:40).
Julie & Julia, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (4:10), 6:40, 9:10; Sat.-Sun., (1:40).
Post Grad, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (5:20) 7:25; Sat.-Sun., (1:20).
Shorts, (PG). Fri.-Th., (5:05), 7:05; Sat.-Sun., (1:05, 3:05).
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard, (R). Fri.-Th., 9.
The Perfect Getaway, (R). Fri.-Th., 9:30; Sat.-Sun., (3:15).
The Time Traveler’s Wife, (PG-13). Fri.-Th., (4:45), 7, 9:15; Sat.-Sun., (12:10, 2:30).