FOOTBALL weekend scores area
FOOTBALL weekend scores area
Beaver Local 28, Chaney 14
Brookfield 20, Champion 13
Campbell 15, Newton Falls 12
Canton McKinley 21, Boardman 20
Crestview 41, Springfield 7
East Palestine 38, Mineral Ridge 16
Howland 10, Liberty 6
Hubbard 48, Struthers 14
LaBrae 22, Girard 14
Lakeview 63, Salem 26
Mathews 21, Southington 12
McDonald 21, Leetonia 13
Norton 38, Southeast 21
Poland 28, Olentangy Orange 7
South Range 34, Columbiana 30
Southern 55, Jackson-Milton 22
Uniontown Lake 49, Fitch 14
United 46, Lisbon 14
Ursuline 10, Mooney 7
Warren Harding 15, East 14
Warren JFK 47, Lorain Southview 0
Wellsville 60, Sebring 6
West Branch 13, Carrollton 0
Western Reserve 45, Lowellville 7
Wheeling Park (W. Va.) 41, East Liverpool 6
Youngstown Christian 49, Ledgemont 6
Western Pennsylvania
Beaver 41, Mohawk 28
Farrell 45, Lakeview 12
Grove City 17, Meadville 0
Hickory 42, Reynolds 7
Mercer 38, Conneaut Lake 8
Monaca 38, Neshannock 10
New Castle 47, Ambridge 28
Sharon 31, Greenville 26
Sharpsville 40, Conneaut Valley 13
Shenango 12, Union 6
Western Beaver 35, Laurel 13
Wilmington 54, Titusville 7
SUMMARY late saturday WARREN JFK 47, LORAIN SOUTHVIEW 0
Southview0000—0
Warren JFK714719—47
First quarter
WARREN JFK — Kimani Bonner 79 run (Mike Perisa kick), 5:10
Second Quarter
WARREN JFK — Bonner 3 run (kick failed), 10:18
WARREN JFK — Nate arsico 4 tun (Ryan McCollum pass from Dom LaPolla), 8:37
Third Quarter
WARREN JFK — Nick Brown 39 pass from LaPolla (Perisa kick), 10:31
Fourth Quarter
WARREN JFK — Marsico 2 run (Steele kick), 11:04
WARREN JFK — Korin Stubbs 25 run (kick failed), 4:22
WARREN JFK — Anthony Rossi 20 fumble recovers (pass failed), 3:11
SouJFK
First Downs1018
Rushing-yards35-4946-400
Passing yards9171
Comp-att-int5-20-25-12-1
Fumbles lost8-31-1
Penalties-yards2-64-25
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Southview, Ricky Earl, 13-60; Warren JFK, Bonner 22-196, LaPolla 12-118, Stubbs 8-71
PASSING — Southview, Andjuar 1-10-1-34; Warren JFK, LaPolla 5-12-1-71
RECEIVING — Southview, Joshuam Biber 2-49; Warren JFK, Brown 1-39
SCHEDULE THURSDAY
Chaney vs. East at YSU, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
Ursuline vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at YSU, 7:30 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Akron North at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at Howland, 7 p.m.
Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Steubenville Catholic Central at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
United at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at South Range, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Southern, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Alliance Marlington, 7 p.m.
Thompson Ledgemont at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
Mooney vs. Cols. Watterson at Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian vs. Pymatuning Valley at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Southington at Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 1 p.m.
today GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Fitch at Howland, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Springfield at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Champion, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
Champion at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Howland at West Branch, 7 p.m.
DIVISION III
Maplewood vs. Badger at Girard, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. South Range at Fitch, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High
Stow vs. Fitch, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Akron Ellet-Cuyahoga Falls, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High
Field vs. Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Canfield vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
At Jefferson High
Geneva vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 6 p.m.
NDCL vs. Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High
Springfield vs. East Palestine, 5:30 p.m.
Girard vs. United, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High
Lordstown vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Canfield at Glen Oak, 7 p.m.
Lake at Kent Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
At Boardman High
Field-Crestwood vs. Canfield-Salem, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Stow-Munroe Falls regional.
GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Poland-Canfield at Fitch-Howland, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Lakeview-Champion at Springfield-Mooney, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
At Jefferson High
Geneva-Mentor Lake Catholic vs. NDCL-Hubbard, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Stow-Munroe Falls regional.
DIVISION III
At Salem High
Springfield-East Palestine vs. Girard-United, 6 p.m. Winner advances to the Barberton High regional.
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High
Lordstown-St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Mineral Ridge-Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Twinsburg High regional.
SATURDAY BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Lake-Kent Roosevelt at Canfield-Glen Oak, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Howland-West Branch at Champion-Mooney, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Warren JFK-South Range at Maplewood-Badger, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
At Stow-Munroe Falls High
Stow-Munroe Falls-Fitch vs. Boardman-Akron Ellet-Cuyahoga Falls, 2 p.m. Winner advances to Hudson regional.