Monday, May 26, 2008
BASEBALL
OHSAA Pairings
DIVISION I
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
CINCINNATI
University of Cincinnati
Vandalia Butler (17-12) vs. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (17-11); Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (22-6) vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier (21-6).
SHELBY
Shelby High School
Perrysburg vs. Toledo Start (22-2); Cleveland St. Ignatius (25-5) vs. Amherst Steele (20-9).
CANTON
Thurman Munson Stadium
Mayfield (17-6) vs. Medina (17-11); Lakewood St. Edward (21-6-1) vs. Massillon Jackson (22-4).
DUBLIN
Dublin Coffman H.S.
Hilliard Darby (25-4) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (20-9); Newark (16-11) vs. West Chester Lakota West (24-1).
(State Tournament Pairings: Cincinnati vs. Shelby; Canton vs. Dublin)
DIVISION II
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
TIFFIN
Tiffin University
Sandusky Perkins (22-7) vs. Medina Highland (13-12); Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (24-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (25-5).
SPRINGFIELD
Davidson Stadium
Columbus St. Francis DeSales (26-2) vs. Batavia (17-7); Springfield Kenton Ridge (18-6) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (20-10).
ZANESVILLE
Gant Municipal Stadium
Circleville (22-7) vs. Steubenville (21-6); Cambridge (20-8) vs. Canal Winchester (19-12).
HUDSON
Hudson High School
Poland (16-8) vs. Beloit West Branch (16-10); Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (20-5) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (11-10).
(State Tournament Pairings: Tiffin vs. Springfield; Zanesville vs. Hudson)
DIVISION III
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
FAIRBORN
Wright State University
Hamilton Badin (23-6) vs. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (15-10); Heath (25-4) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-2).
CHILLICOTHE
VA Memorial Stadium
Note: Semifinals Thursday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Finals Friday at 1:00
Frankfort Adena (27-2) vs. Sardinia Eastern (24-1); Wheelersburg (27-1) vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-3).
MASSILLON
Washington H.S.
Canton Central Catholic (26-3) vs. Ursuline (20-5); Peninsula Woodridge (22-3) vs. Beachwood (16-5).
ELIDA
Elida Middle School
Coldwater (25-4) vs. Sherwood Fairview (22-2); Elmore Woodmore (14-12) vs. Marion Pleasant (23-6).
(State Tournament Pairings: Fairborn vs. Chillicothe; Massillon vs. Elida)
DIVISION IV
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
HAMLER
Patrick Henry High School
Patrick Henry (23-2) vs. Delphos St. John’s (9-15); Toledo Christian (19-6) vs. Van Buren (14-8).
HUBER HEIGHTS
Wayne High School
Fort Loramie (18-11) vs. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (18-6); Delphos Jefferson (18-6) vs. Sidney Lehman Catholic (20-6).
LANCASTER
Beavers Field
Reedsville Eastern (14-11) vs. Berlin Hiland (23-3); Racine Southern vs. Newark Catholic (21-6).
LORAIN
Pipe Yard
New Washington Buckeye Central (11-17) vs. Springfield (23-5); Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-4) vs. Ashland Mapleton (15-10).
(State Tournament Pairings: Hamler vs. Huber Heights; Lancaster vs. Lorain)
SOFTBALL
OHSAA Pairings
DIVISION I
Semifinals Wednesday, 5 p.m., and Thursday, 5 p.m., unless noted
Finals Saturday, noon, unless noted
AKRON
University of Akron
Hudson (16-9) vs. North Canton Hoover (25-2); Eastlake North (19-10) vs. Brunswick (20-4).
COLUMBUS
The Ohio State University
Gahanna Lincoln (18-11) vs. Lebanon (28-3); Grove City (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (23-5).
CLYDE
Clyde High School
Elyria (22-1) vs. North Royalton (20-4); Toledo St. Ursula Academy (24-4) vs. Holland Springfield (20-6).
DAYTON
University of Dayton
Mason (22-8) vs. Fairfield (23-5); Greenville (25-5) vs. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (21-6).
(State Tournament Pairings: Akron vs. Columbus; Clyde vs. Dayton)
DIVISION II
Semifinals Wednesday, 5 p.m., and Thursday, 5 p.m., unless noted
Finals Saturday, noon, unless noted
BUCYRUS
Bucyrus High School
LaGrange Keystone (25-4) vs. Canal Winchester (19-10); Clyde (22-2) vs. Pemberville Eastwood (18-11).
AKRON
Firestone Stadium
Canfield (19-4-1) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (24-3); Akron Archbishop Hoban (24-2) vs. Ravenna Southeast (21-5).
PICKERINGTON
Pickerington H.S. Central
Thornville Sheridan (24-3) vs. Richmond Edison (15-13); Dover (17-11) vs. Granville (24-5).
CLAYTON
Northmont High School
Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-7) vs. Springfield Kenton Ridge (22-7); Celina (21-3) vs. Mt. Orab Western Brown (22-5).
(State Tournament Pairings: Bucyrus vs. Akron; Pickerington vs. Clayton)
DIVISION III
Semifinals Wednesday, 5 p.m., and Thursday, 5 p.m., unless noted
Finals Saturday, noon, unless noted
MASSILLON
Genshaft Field
Wellington (20-4) vs. Andover Pymatuning Valley (22-6); Ursuline (21-6) vs. Akron Manchester (20-6).
FAIRBORN
Wright State University
Batavia (18-7) vs. Richwood North Union (22-3); West Liberty-Salem (29-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (24-2).
ASHLAND
Brookside Park
Sugarcreek Garaway (21-6) vs. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (23-5); Bloomdale Elmwood (26-1) vs. Archbold (20-6).
LANCASTER
Lancaster High School
Wheelersburg (25-4) vs. West Portsmouth Portsmouth West (19-6); Hebron Lakewood (28-2) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (25-1).
(State Tournament Pairings: Massillon vs. Fairborn; Ashland vs. Lancaster)
DIVISION IV
Semifinals Wednesday, 5 p.m., and Thursday, 5 p.m., unless noted
Finals Saturday, noon, unless noted
FINDLAY Findlay High School
Patrick Henry (21-7) vs. Antwerp (21-7); New Riegel (18-8) vs. Convoy Crestveiw (24-1).
PICKERINGTON
Pickerington High School Central
Portsmouth Clay vs. Ashland Crestview (20-4); Willow Wood Symmes Valley (18-5) vs. Danville (18-6).
HUBER HEIGHTS
Wayne High School
North Lewisburg Triad (17-9) vs. Ansonia (24-3); Newton (22-7) vs. Rockford Parkway (17-6).
KENT
Kent State University
Dalton (19-10) vs. Warren JFK (18-4); Windham (10-13) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central (21-7).
(State Tournament Pairings: Findlay vs. Pickerington; Huber Heights vs. Kent)