Saturday, January 26, 2008
BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY’S SCORES
AREA
East 63, Chaney 28
Mooney 59, Ursuline 55
Youngstown Christian 64, Ashtabula Sts. John-St. Paul 44
Warren Harding 109, Warren JFK 53
Massillon Perry 45, Boardman 26
Campbell 44, East Liverpool 26
Canfield 50, Howland 31
Poland 99, Niles 75
Salem 71, Struthers 59
Columbiana 67, Crestview 48
East Palestine 53, United 33
Mineral Ridge 62, Lisbon 54
South Range 55, Springfield 53
Sebring 85, Jackson-Milton 55
Leetonia 53, Western Reserve 51
McDonald 55, Lowellville 38
Wellsville 57, Southern 40
Girard 66, Brookfield 35
Lakeview 54, Champion 52
Hubbard 77, LaBrae 52
Newton Falls 50, Liberty 37
Bristol 62, Badger 61
Mathews 61, Bloomfield 43
Maplewood 57, Lordstown 47
Southington 82, Pymatuning Valley 79
Canton South 58, West Branch 55
Farrell 75, Wilmington 59
OHIO
Ada 57, Paulding 42
Albany Alexander 68, Pomeroy Meigs 56
Alliance Marlington 65, Minerva 62
Ansonia 69, Union City Mississinawa Valley 62
Antwerp 61, Hicksville 42
Apple Creek Waynedale 57, Dalton 43
Arcadia 65, Dola Hardin Northern 38
Arcanum 74, Casstown Miami E. 68
Archbold 53, Wauseon 45
Arlington 56, Cory-Rawson 39
Ashland 65, Wooster 44
Ashville Teays Valley 63, Bloom-Carroll 50
Barberton 73, Lodi Cloverleaf 63
Batavia Clermont NE 66, New Richmond 44
Bellaire St. John 55, Paden City, W.Va. 54, OT
Bellbrook 76, Eaton 31
Berlin Hiland 82, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 49
Beverly Ft. Frye 49, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 46
Bluffton 37, Delphos Jefferson 35
Botkins 65, Sidney Fairlawn 46
Bridgeport 68, Cameron, W.Va. 36
Brookville 73, Milton-Union 71
Bucyrus 49, Crestline 44
Byesville Meadowbrook 58, Cambridge 37
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 68, Belmont Union Local 61
Caledonia River Valley 63, Sparta Highland 58
Camden Preble Shawnee 61, Lemon-Monroe 49
Canal Winchester 74, Circleville 55
Carlisle 56, Middletown Madison 49
Celina 52, Elida 49
Centerville 53, Kettering Fairmont 44
Chillicothe 59, Zanesville 58
Chillicothe Huntington 61, Piketon 45
Chillicothe Unioto 62, Williamsport Westfall 52
Cin. Aiken 80, Cin. Hughes 70
Cin. Clark Montessori 70, St. Bernard 32
Cin. Deer Park 63, Cin. Finneytown 57, OT
Cin. Indian Hill 59, N. Bend Taylor 24
Cin. Madeira 46, Cin. Wyoming 44
Cin. Mariemont 65, Reading 43
Cin. McNicholas 58, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 52
Cin. Moeller 58, Cin. Elder 52
Cin. Mt. Healthy 64, Norwood 50
Cin. N. College Hill 56, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 51
Cin. Oak Hills 60, Middletown 56
Cin. Princeton 53, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 40
Cin. Seven Hills 65, Cin. Country Day 46
Cin. St. Xavier 41, Cin. La Salle 40
SUMMARIES
EAST 63, CHANEY 28
CHANEY (3-12, 0-2) — Tyray Helms 5-0-10, James Burns 1-0-2, Myke Parker 2-0-4, Isaiah Faison 1-0-2, Braylon Hudson 2-0-6, Aaron McKinney 1-0-2, Paris Bennett 1-0-2. Totals: 13-53 0-0 28.
EAST (9-7, 1-1) — Roncarlos Hilton 4-0-8, Anthony Bowers 3-1-7, Jeff Purdie 3-0-7, Trumane Jenkins 2-0-4, Kenny Carter 5-0-11, Jamayle Roland 4-0-8, Jurrell Burt 6-0-12, Teshawn Letlow 2-2-6. Totals: 29-55 3-8 63.
Chaney96130—28
East1423206—63
3-point goals: Chaney 2-5 (Hudson 2), East 2-6 (Purdie 1, Carter 1). Rebounds: Chaney 30 (Helms 7, Parker 7), East 27 (Burt 9). Assists: Chaney 3, East 13. Steals: Chaney 3, East 14. Turnovers: Chaney 24, East 12. Fouls: Chaney 10, East 5. JVs: East 49-40.
MOONEY 59, URSULINE 55
URSULINE (9-7, 1-2) — Nick McCartney 10-7-32, George Williams 3-0-7, John Colla 0-2-2, Dominique Cole 4-1-10, LaVance Turnage 1-1-3, Jamel Turner 0-1-1. Totals: 18-42 12-20 55.
MOONEY (7-7, 3-0) — L.J. Sutton 4-4-12, Tim Marlowe 4-0-11, Mike Gemma 6-2-15, Ronnie Martino 4-2-12, Donald D’Alesio 1-4-7, John Stoops 1-0-2. Totals: 20-52 12-16 59.
Ursuline14111614—55
Mooney3181622—59
3-point goals: Ursuline 7 (McCartney 5, Williams, Cole), Mooney 7 (Marlowe 3, Martino 2, Marlowe, D’Alesio). Rebounds: Ursuline 32 (Cole 9), Mooney 25 (Gemma 7). Assists: Ursuline 6 (Williams 2), Mooney 10 (Marlowe 3, D’Alesio 3). Steals: Ursuline 7 (Cole 2, Turnage 2), Mooney 4. Turnovers: Ursuline 14, Mooney 9. JVs: Mooney, 39-34.
WARREN HARDING 109, WARREN JFK 53
JFK (5-10, 0-2 SVC) — Nick Brown 7 4-4 23, Bruce Timko 2 0-0 5, Jon Ashdown 1 0-0 2, Matthias Tayala 0 0-0 0, Brian Guarnieri 3 0-4 7, Deonte Stubbs 0 0-0 0, Kevin Wires 0 1-2 1, Ryan McCollum 0 0-0 0, Korin Stubbs 0 0-0 0, Stephen Procopio 6 3-6 15. Totals: 19 8-16 53.
HARDING (12-1, 1-0) — Fred Williams 5 2-3 12, Sheldon Brogdon 7 3-4 19, Isi-aha Henderson 4 1-1 9, Chris Henderson 8 0-0 16, Damian Eargle 6 0-0 12, Mike Anderson 3 2-2 10, Paris Bruner 2 0-0 4, Didrick McCurry 1 3-4 5, Willie McElroy 6 0-0 16, Chris Murray 2 0-0 4, Jeff Johnson 1 0-2 2. Totals: 45 11-16 109.
JFK1310219—53
Harding29312920—109
3-point goals: JFK 7 (Brown 5, Timko, Guarnieri); WGH 8 (McElroy 4, M. Anderson 2, Brogdon 2). Rebounds: JFK 24 (Brown 7); WGH 34 (J. Johnson 8). Assists: JFK 8 (Brown 3); WGH 20 (Williams 6). JVs: Harding 73-25.
PERRY 45, BOARDMAN 26
PERRY (12-2, 7-0 FL) — Brian Sergos 1-0-2, Dan Harsh 1-0-2, Anthony Capuano 1-2-4, Sean Best 0-2-2, Nick Volcan 5-2-16, Kenny Frease 4-4-12, Andy Reed 3-0-7. Totals: 15 10-14 45.
BOARDMAN (6-9, 1-6) — Devron Martin 3-2-8, Dan Kubala 3-0-6, Nick Asimakoupolos 1-0-2, J. T. Moore 3-1-7, Eric Soller 1-0-3. Totals: 11 3-6 26.
Perry149913—45
Boardman6875—26
3-point goals: Perry 5 (Best 4, Reed 1). Boardman 1 (Soller 1).
CAMPBELL 44, EAST LIVERPOOL 26
EAST LIVERPOOL (4-11, 1-8 MAC) — Jason Dickey 1-0-3, E.J. Tisdale 0-0-0, Sam Kinsey 0-0-0, Martin Webb 2-0-4, Kaleb Stroud 0-0-0, Levi Payne 0-0-0, Chris Juszczak 2-0-5, Willie Leavell 0-0-0, Jason Bohen 0-0-0, Travis Coon 1-0-2, Nathan Howard 3-2-8, Jonathan Moore 2-0-4. Totals: 11-40 2-6 26.
CAMPBELL (11-4, 6-3) — Anthony Moses 1-0-2, Dorian Jones 3-0-7, Nate Hodge 2-0-6, Marcus Boyd 3-0-8, T.J. Robbins 0-1-1, Mike Tiliakos 0-0-0, Jerah’me Williams 2-2-8, Antwan Dawson 2-2-6, John Sikora 0-0-0, Joe Horton 0-0-0, Lester Hughes 3-0-6, Eddie Laviena 3-0-6, Totals: 16-49 5-14 44.
East Liverpool6848—26
Campbell1411118—44
3-point goals: East Liverpool 2 (Dickey 1, Juszczak 1); Campbell 7 (Williams 2, Boyd 2, Hodge 2, Jones 1). Rebounds: East Liverpool 28, Campbell 37. Assists: East Liverpool 8. Campbell 12.JVs: Campbell 45, East Liverpool 28.
CANFIELD 50, HOWLAND 31
CANFIELD (12-2, 8-1 MAC) — Andrew Zunic 1-0-2, John Manzoian 1-4-6, Adam Muth 2-0-4, Brian Fox 4-0-8, Matt Keating 3-3-10, Mike Podolsky 4-0-8, Tom Johnson 1-0-2, Justen Vrabel 0-0-0, Andy Kuchmaner 3-4-10. Totals: 19 11-16 50.
HOWLAND (10-5, 5-4 MAC) — Nathan Salter 1-0-2, Nathan Cope 1-0-2, Tyler Scott 1-1-3, Jared Kirin 5-0-11, Kyle Spence 3-0-6, Rodney Murray 1-1-3, Craig Stan 2-0-4. Totals: 14 2-5 31.
Canfield6131318—50
Howland41278—31
3-point goals: Canfield 1 (Keating 1); Howland 1 (Kirin). JVs: Canfield, 73-35.
POLAND 99, NILES 75
POLAND (14-0, 9-0 MAC) — Anthony DeFelice 4-2-13, Bryan Rosec 3-2-9, David White 3-2-8, Niko Fatimus 5-2-15, Dom DeFelice 0-1-1, Ben Bracker 2-0-4, Louis Fatimus 3-0-8, Ben Donlow 10-5-26, Luke Wollet 4-0-9, Phil Lipari 0-2-2, Ryan Terek 1-0-2, Andy Bartos 1-0-2. Totals: 36 16-33 99.
NILES (6-9, 3-6) — Dan Rosenberger 9-2-22, Vince Melillo 2-0-4, Scott Paden 2-2-6, Ryan Frantz 6-0-15, Larry Sussman 8-3-19, Ryan Berenics 1-0-2, Joey Moss 1-0-2, Anthony Capogreco 1-0-3, Ellis Moreland 1-0-2. Totals: 31 7-12.
Poland23232528—99
Niles13261323—75
3-point goals: Poland 11 (A. DeFelice 3, N. Fatimus 3, L. Fatimus 2, Donlow 1, Wollet 1, Rosec 1); Niles 6 (Frantz 3, Rosenberger 2, Capogreco 1). JVs: Poland 73-63.
SALEM 71, STRUTHERS 59
STRUTHERS (5-10, 1-8 MAC) — Nick Ragan 1-1-4, Nick Jacubec 3-0-7, David Giancola 1-1-4, Matt Durkin 3-0-6, L.J. Schromofsky 0-2-2, R.J. Ragan 7-2-19, Chip Machel 1-0-3, Jordan Morell 2-3-7, Keith Karas 3-1-7. Totals: 21-45 10-22 59.
SALEM (8-7, 3-6) — Nick Anderson 4-2-10, Phil Bennett 3-3-9, Chris Brown 2-0-6, Ben Eisel 0-1-1, Austen Hutton 3-4-11, Zack O’Brien 4-0-11, Geno Pasquinelli 2-0-4, Jordan Strabala 5-7-19. Totals: 23-47 17-24 71.
Struthers919823—59
Salem21181418—71
3-point goals: Struthers 7-19 (R. Ragan 3, N. Ragan 1, Jacubec 1, Giancola 1, Machel 1); Salem 8-17 (O’Brien 3, Brown 2, Strabala 2, Hutton 1). Rebounds: Struthers 18 (Karas 6); Salem 31 (Anderson 7). Assists: Struthers 11 (Machel, Karas 4); Salem 16 (O’Brien 5).
COLUMBIANA 67, CRESTVIEW 48
CRESTVIEW (8-8, 5-6 ITCL) — Brian Peppel 0-1-1, Brian Bechtel 0-3-3, Jimmy Smith 4-1-12, Cameron Reynolds 2-1-6, Jakob Leon 2-2-6, Brandon Gates 2-2-6, Brandon Gates 4-0-11, Josh Orr 1-0-2, Mark Einsiedel 3-0-7. Totals: 16-58 8-15 48.
COLUMBIANA (14-1, 11-0) — Andrew Tirpak 7-0-16, Josh Weikart 5-1-11, Ryan Williams 3-9-15, Kevin Blinsky 2-4-8, Travis Denmeade 4-0-10, Josh Harold 0-2-2, Logan Goist 0-0-0, Tyler Denmeade 1-2-4, Nick Good 0-1-1. Totals: 22-49 19-25 67.
Crestview1251615—48
Columbiana16111822—67
3-point goals: Crestview 8 (Smith 3, Gates 3, Reynolds, Orr); Columbiana 4 (Tirpak 2, Travis Denmeade 2).
EAST PALESTINE 53, UNITED 33
UNITED (9-6, 7-4 ITCL) — McCavitt Carter 2-4-8, Bill Prosko 3-1-7, Taylor Phillips 2-0-5, Jason Ramus 2-0-4, Jeremy Walker 2-0-4, Zack Taylor 1-0-3, Jimmy Phillis 0-2-2. Totals 12- 49 7-9 33.
EAST PALESTINE (11-4, 7-4) — Ben Gysin 8-3-19, J.C. Bollinger 4-2-10, Nick DiCello 3-4-10, Wes Best 3-3-9, Matt Greene 1-3-5. Totals: 19-41 15-19 53.
United124413—33
East Palestine10131317—53
3-point goals: United 2-11 (Phillips 1, Taylor 1); East Palestine 0-4. Rebounds: United 30 (Prosko 7); East Palestine 17 (Gysin 9). JVs: United, 38-35.
MINERAL RIDGE 62, LISBON 54
MINERAL RIDGE (6-8, 5-6 ITCL) — Brett Warrick 1-0-2, Cody Graham 5-3-13, Justin Lasher 3-4-10, Zack Kiger 1-0-2, Nick Miele 10-6-26, Aaron Garris 1-0-2, T.J. Bevilacqua 2-3-7. Totals: 23 16-25 62.
LISBON (0-16, 0-11) — Todd Padurean 9-3-22, Arlan Bailey 7-3-20, Matt Metzgar 3-1-7, Anthony Lee 2-0-5. Totals: 21-63 7-9 54.
Mineral Ridge10162016—62
Lisbon1272015—54
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 0; Lisbon 5 (Bailey 3, Padurean 1, Lee 1).
SOUTH RANGE 55, SPRINGFIELD 53
SOUTH RANGE (6-11, 3-8 ITCL) — Jack Dawson 3-1-7, Matt Venesky 1-0-2, Travis Wisler 6-2-16, Paul Landis 20-5, Joe Mihlan 7-0-14, Alex Baker 2-0-5, Kyle Seaver 3-1-7. Totals: 24-47 4-8 55.
SPRINGFIELD (9-6, 6-5) — Joe Musial 3-0-9, Travis Richey 1-0-2, Jimmy Zubick 4-0-8, Todd Kibby 5-4-14, Eric Lipp 5-0-10, Jared Lewis 1-0-2, Brandon Goist 2-3-8. Totals: 21-39 7-11 53.
South Range14141512—55
Springfield1051424—53
3-point goals: South Range 3-13 (Wisler 2, Baker 1); Springfield 4-8 (Musial 3, Goist 1). Rebounds: South Range 17 (Dawson 4); South Range 27 (Lipp 9). Assists: South Range 12 (Venesky 4); Springfield 9 (Lewis, Goist 3). JVs: South Range 56-36.
SEBRING 85, JACKSON-MILTON 55
JACKSON-MILTON (0-17, 0-11 ITCL) — Jeff Balent 8-0-16, Bob Schnellbach 3-0-6, Jacob Carlile 3-1-9, Scott Campbell 1-0-2, Cory Bartek 0-0-0, Ben Carlile 9-0-20, Jim Nagy 1-0-2. Totals: 25-56 1-2 55.
SEBRING (11-5, 8-3) — Justin Wade 6-1-13, Travis Irwin 5-1-11, Allan Jurica 0-1-1, Devin Weekly 7-0-17, Jordan Faudree 1-0-2, Zach Tieche 4-3-11, Brett Mitzel 11-8-30. Totals: 34-65 14-19 85.
Jackson-Milton10151218—55
Sebring25201921—85
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 4 (Ben Carlile 2, Jacob Carlile 2). Sebring 3 (Weekly 3). JVs: Sebring 60-28.
LEETONIA 53, WESTERN RESERVE 51
LEETONIA (7-9, 5-6 ITCL) — Andrew Trummer 6-3-15, Cody Mead 1-1-3, Jake Kruegel 4-0-9, Ryan Gruszecki 2-1-5, Kaid Todd 2-3-7, Donovan O’Donnell 0-3-3, Tom Orr 2-0-4, Jake McNally 2-3-7. Totals: 19 14-21 53.
WESTERN RESERVE (7-8, 5-6) — Nate Lude 4-1-9, Zach White 3-1-8, Justin Lude 7-2-17, Matt Hubbs 1-2-4, Shane Ewing 3-0-6, Jay Lude 1-1-4, Randall Ludwiczak 1-1-3. Totals: 20 8-14 51.
Leetonia1315916—53
W. Reserve6171216—51
3-point goals: Leetonia 1 (Kruegel 1). Western Reserve 3 (White 1, Justin Lude 1, Jay Lude 1). JVs: Western Reserve 56-50.
MCDONALD 55, LOWELLVILLE 38
LOWELLVILLE (3-12, 3-8 ITCL) — Jim Sudon 4 1-2 9, Zach Matisi 5 0-0 11, Mauro Amendola 2 0-0 5, Anthony Schiraldi 1 0-0 2, Tony Donofrio 1 0-0 2, Donte Abbas 1 2-2 4, Joe DePasquale 1 1-1 3, Joe Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 4-5. 38
McDONALD (12-3, 8-3) — Lance Ronghi 5 0-0 13, Mikey Thomas 3 1-3 7, Ronald Johnson 3 2-2 8, Adam Streb 6 2-4 14, Drew Banyon 1 0-0 2, J.R. Harvey 5 0-0 11. Totals: 23 5-9 55.
Lowellville154109—38
McDonald13161511—55
3-point goals: Lowellville 2 (Matisi 1, Amendola 1); McDonald (Ronghi 3, Harvey 1). JVs: McDonald, 44-36.
WELLSVILLE 57, SOUTHERN 40
WELLSVILLE (15-1, 10-1 ITCL) — J. Carter 32-6-12, Zane Carter 9-1-19, Edison 6-2-15, Adam Childers 1-0-2, Jordan Fields 1-1-3, Nate Carmon 0-1-1, Dan Powell 2-1-5. Totals: 22 12-26 57.
SOUTHERN (10-6, 5-6) — Tyler Baker 6-0-13, Darren Mills 2-0-4, Andrew Diaz 2-1-5, Ethan Blatch 1-0-3, Anthopny Salus 1-0-2, Nathan Melhorn 2-0-4, Trey Griffith 2-0-5, Cody Gibson 2-0-4. Totals: 18 1-9 40.
Wellsville8191911—57
Southern135814—40
3-point goals: Wellsville 1 (Edison 1). Southern 3 (Baker 1, Blatch 1, Griffith 1). JVs: Wellsville 47-45.
GIRARD 66, BROOKFIELD 35
GIRARD (3-11, 3-5 TAC) — J.J. Simpson 2 0-0 5, Adam Charles 3 2-4 8, Josh Lisko 0 0-0 0, Cory Stevens 1 1-2 3, Andrew Schenker 1 2-2 5, Anthony Guerrieri 1 1-3 3, Brett Cubellis 9 5-7 29, Joe Augustine 1 1-2 3, Marty Brinker 3 1-1 7, Eric Archer 0 0-0 0, Jim Stacchiotti 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 14-23 66.
BROOKFIELD (2-12, 0-8) — Bryan Baker 1 4-5 6, Patrick Mulligan 1 1-2 3, Ryan Shugart 2 2-3 6, Anthony Uberti 1 5-7 7, Russ Latimer 0 0-0 0, Cameron Derr 3 2-2 9, Vince Venzio 1 1-3 3, Preston Pacale 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 16-24 35.
Girard16171815—66
Brookfield59912—35
3-point goals: Girard 8 (Cubellis 6, Schenker, Simpson); Brookfield 1 (Derr). JVs: Girard, 38-25.
LAKEVIEW 54, CHAMPION 52
LAKEVIEW (9-5, 6-2 TAC) — Robert Franks 7-2-19, Joel Davis 3-0-7, Greg McCumber 3-2-8, Dan Whaley 0-0-0, Jon Kittle 3-4-10, Mike Graham 1-0-2, Justin Clark 1-0-2, Ethan Metheny 3-0-6, Jarred Clark 0-0-0. Totals 21-49 8-13 54.
CHAMPION (10-4, 4-4) — Tyler Day 0-0-0, Caleb Wright 2-1-5, Kris Wildman 0-2-2, Joe Cvengros 8-6-24, Markel Vaughn 1-4-6, Derek Sumner 0-0-0, David Barnes 1-0-2, Sean Sumner 3-2-8, Mike Smith 2-0-5. Totals 17-42 15-22 52.
Lakeview7201710—54
Champion1182112—52
3-point goals: Lakeview 4-14 (Franks 3, Davis 1), Champion 3-15 (Cvengros 2, Smith 1). Rebounds: Lakeview 27 (McCumber 8), Champion 15 (Wright 7). JVs: Champion 44-31.
HUBBARD 77, LABRAE 52
LABRAE (3-11, 2-6 TAC) — Truss 3-2-8, Watkins 4-3-11, Morris 5-1-14, Dorsey 2-0-5, Wilson 3-0-8, Gibson 0-1-1, Jaros 1-1-3. Totals: 18 8-15 52.
HUBBARD (10-4, 6-2) — Robert Wigfall 4-7-15, Corey Hitt 7-0-14, Kurtis Drummond 3-7-13, Marcus Coonce 1-1-3, Cory Farcas 3-5-11, Marc Kanetsky 3-0-9, Matt Lupuchovsky 6-0-12. Totals: 27 20-22 77.
LaBrae13131115—52
Hubbard23152019—77
3-point goals: LaBrae 6 (Morris 3, Wilson 2, Dorsey 1); Hubbard 3 (Kanetsky 3).
NEWTON FALLS 50, LIBERTY 37
NEWTON FALLS (11-3, 8-0 TAC) — Brian Sole 1-1-3, Matt Novotny 0-2-2, Cameron McCleary 2-2-6, Nik Kaley 3-0-7, Tamir Grogan 2-0-5, Todd Medallis 5-4-16, Marcus Fowler 5-1-11. Totals: 18 10-13 50.
LIBERTY (4-10, 3-5) — Ben Baroff 1-0-3, Isaiah Bell 5-3-13, Brian Francis 4-2-10, Anthony Cleveland 1-0-3, Floyd Showers 2-0-4, Darrien White 1-0-2, Ed Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 15 5-5 37.
Newton Falls12111512—50
Liberty147106—37
3-point goals: Newton Falls 4 (Medallis 2, Grogan 1, Kaley 1). Liberty 2 (Baroff 1, Cleveland 1). JVs: Newton Falls 61-26.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 64,
ASHTABULA ST. JOHN-ST. PAUL 44
ASHTABULA ST. JOHN-ST. PAUL — Jake Phelps 2-4-10, Kevin Punkar 3-1-7, Keith Berrier 9-5-23, Steph Robison 1-2-4, Trevor Herpy 0-0-0. Totals: 15 12-27 44.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (10-5, 3-2 ESC) — Anthony Walker 3-1-7. John Pecchia 5-0-13, Anthony Lagamba 1-0-2, Victor Shaw 7-1-16, Alonzo Johnson 11-0-22, David Colbert 1-2-4. Totals: 28 4-11 64.
St. John-St. Paul1112615—44
Youngs. Christian18111322—64
3-point goals: St. John-St. Paul 2 (Phelps 2); Youngstown Christian 4 (Pecchia 3, Shaw 1). JVs: Youngstown, 47-12.
MATHEWS 61, BLOOMFIELD 43
MATHEWS (6-8, 3-5 NAC) — Jesse Hardval 5-1-12, Collin Bowser 7-5-23, Rick Sommers 2-0-5, Luke Weymer 3-0-6, John Scudier 5-1-11, Chris Morgan 2-0-4, Totals: 24 6-10 61.
BLOOMFIELD (5-7, 3-5) — Russel 1-0-2, Knight 2-0-4, Headley 4-2-11, Byler 6-3-18, Gorants 1-0-2, Poole 2-0-6. Totals: 16 5-7 43.
Mathews2118184—61
Bloomfield121759—43
3-point goals: Mathews 7 (Bowser 4, Hardval 2, Sommers 1); Bloomfield (Byler 3, Poole 2, Headley 1). Rebounds 39 (Hardval 7, Bowser 6, Scudier 6); Bloomfield 18. Assists: (Bowser 5). JVs: Blomfield 60-29.
CANTON SOUTH 58, WEST BRANCH 55
CANTON SOUTH (7-7, 5-5 NBC) — Trissel 2-0-6, Lenzy 5-4-15, Thompson 5-1-12, Robinson 2-1-6, Clapper 6-0-12, Herbert 1-0-2, Lenzy 2-1-5. Totals: 23 7-19 58.
WEST BRANCH (9-6, 6-5) — Vic Pappas 4-5-15, Trent Woods 4-5-14, Michael Sellaroli 2-9-14, Evan Campbell 1-0-3, Chad Butcher 2-0-5, Alex Stull 2-0-4. Totals: 15 19-21 55.
Canton South17111713—58
West Branch6171319—55
3-point goals: Canton South 5 (Trissel 2, Lenzy 1, Thompson 1, Robinson 1). West Branch 6 (Pappas 2, Woods 1, Sellaroli 1, Campbell 1, Butcher 1). JVs: Canton South 30-27.
FARRELL 75, WILMINGTON 59
FARRELL (16-3, 9-0 District 10 AA) — Traphael Stubbs 6-3-17, Colin Chapman 1-1-3, Patrick Ferguson 1-0-2, Ty Platteborze 4-0-11, Marsell Holden 8-2-21, Donald Jackson 8-3-19, Brandon Johnson 1-0-2. Totals: 29 9-15 75.
WILMINGTON — Tommy Myers 1-2-5, Shane Wagner 8-0-21, Jake DeMedal 2-0-4, Ian Kelley 1-2-4, Carson Sharbaugh 2-2-7, Dallas Hartman 3-2-8, Ryan Foht 5-0-10. Totals: 22 8-13 59.
Farrell22162017—75
Wilmington13101125—59
3-point goals: Farrell 8(Platteborze 3, Holden 3, Stubbs 2); New Wilmington 7 (Wagner 5, Myers 1, Sharbaugh 1). JVs: Farrell 54-43.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY’S SCORES
AREA
Columbiana 45, Crestview 36
Lordstown 48, Heartland Christian 20
SUMMARIES
COLUMBIANA 45, CRESTVIEW 36
CRESTVIEW (11-6, 6-5 ITCL) — Tess Reash 1-0-2, Emily Corll 0-2-2, Chelsea Bowker 10-3-28, Shanelle Davner 1-0-2, Brittany Bowker 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5-8 36.
COLUMBIANA (9-7, 7-4) — Kaylee Couchenour 1-0-3, Courtney Kerrigan 2-0-4, Jenn Gross 1-2-5, Hayley Goist 1-0-2, Audrey Davidson 2-0-4, Katie Witmer 4-2-10, Ashley Shea 1-0-2, Katie Douglas 6-3-15. Totals: 18 7-13 45.
Crestview131058—36
Columbiana6101316—45
3-point goals: Crestview 5 (Chelsea Bowker 5). Columbgiana 2 (Couchenour 1, Gross 1).
LORDSTOWN 48, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 20
LORDSTOWN (9-7) — Karly Gibbs 4-1-10, Brianna Blodgett 6-5-17, Heather Wickline 1-3-5, Kelsey Wickline 1-0-2, Lindsey Harrison 5-0-14. Totals: 17-47 9-13 48.
HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (11-4) — Erica Congemi 1-0-2, Sara Delt 0-1-1, Erica Letorte 0-1-1, Samantha Lehman 3-0-6, Amanda Griffita 0-3-3, Ashley Wiekort 2-0-4, Dawn Laricia 0-3-3. Totals: 6-29 8-15 20.
Lordstown815916—48
Heartland Christian9353—20
3-point goals: Lordstown 5 (Harrison 4, Gibbs 1); Heartland 0. Rebounds: Lordstown 24 (Blodgett 10), Heartland 20. Assists: Lordstown 8 (Gibbs 4). Steals: Lordstown 20 (Gibbs 8). Turnovers: Lordstown 17, Heartland 11.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
(Varsity events at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fitch at Mooney
Steubenville at Beaver Local
Warren Harding at Euclid
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mooney at Walsh Jesuit
Lutheran East at Ursuline, 2:30 p.m.
Southern at Youngstown Christian
Fitch at Mass. Jackson, Federal League Tournament, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at Canton McKinley, Federal League Tournament, 2:30 p.m.
Canfield at Campbell, 2:30 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul, 2:30 p.m.
Louisville at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
Norton at Southeast
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at Medina Rich Clevidence Invitational, 10: 30 a.m.
HOCKEY
Kenston vs. Canfield at Ice Zone, 3 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman at Hubbard, noon
WRESTLING
Boardman at Canfield, 8 a.m.
Joshua Hephner Memorial Invitational at Fitch, 10 a.m.
Salem at Riverview Invitational, 10 a.m.