Sunday, December 21, 2008
SATURDAY’s RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORE
Warren JFK 65, Girard 45
Warren Harding 77, Shaker Hts. 42
OHIO
Albany Alexander 56, Williamsport Westfall 46
Arcadia 69, Old Fort 48
Archbold 41, Holgate 26
Berea 60, Medina Buckeye 51
Bradford 78, Round Lake, Ill. 52
Burton Berkshire 69, Newbury 44
Can. McKinley 66, Cle. St. Ignatius 54
Chagrin Falls Kenston 56, Orange 39
Cle. Collinwood 55, Maple Hts. 46
Cle. Hts. 62, Bedford 56
Crown City S. Gallia 75, Wahama, W.Va. 68
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 62, Hunting Valley University 56
Day. Dunbar 70, Bedford Chanel 50
E. Cle. Shaw 66, Cle. S. 61
Gallipolis Gallia 60, Pomeroy Meigs 44
Jackson Center 50, Lima Temple Christian 36
Kirtland 84, Fairport Harbor Harding 54
Lima Sr. 69, Galloway Westland 45
London Madison Plains 54, Greenfield McClain 43
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 79, Lafayette Allen E. 66
Middletown Madison 88, New Paris National Trail 60
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 54, Ontario 45
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 84, Crestline 20
Ottoville 71, Spencerville 58
Perry 62, Aurora 48
Port Clinton 70, Oak Harbor 32
Richmond Hts. 61, Gates Mills Hawken 58
Springboro 62, Franklin 55
Tipp City Tippecanoe 63, Troy 34
W. Salem NW 61, Medina Highland 54
Wickliffe 58, Beachwood 48
Willard 46, Ashland 44
Worthington Christian 57, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 36
Ripley Tournament
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 99, Cle. Horizon Science 67
SUMMARIES
Warren JFK 65, Girard 45
GIRARD (0-5) — Dominic Santisi 2-0-6, Geno Mariano 1-1-3, Dante Delbene 2-0-5, Joe Augustine 3-5-12, Matt Pagano 2-2-6, Jim Stacchiotti 1-0-2, Raymond Byrd 0-3-3, Patrick Rhodes 3-0-8. Totals: 14 11-17 45.
WARREN JFK (3-1) — Marte Hainsworth 0-4-4, Nick Brown 15-6-40, Pat Hall 1-1-3, Deante Stubbs 3-1-7, Boo Timko 0-6-6, Mike Fredricka 1-0-2, Steve Precopio 1-1-3.Totals: 21 19-24 65.
Girard617616—45
JFK17181614—45
3-point goals: Girard 6 (Santisi 2, Rhodes 2, Delbene, Augustine); JFK 4 (Brown 4). JV: JFK won.
FRIDAY
SOUTHINGTON 60, BRISTOL 41
SOUTHINGTON — Craig Reynolds 1-1-3, Alex Tietz 2-0-4, Jimmuy Lopez 4-0-9, Brad Sherwood 5-0-10, Ben Stolba 2-0-4, Brandon Ellis 2-4-9, Brad Gilanyi 8-3-22. Totals: 21 8-17 60.
BRISTOL (1-3) — Tyler Oliver 3-1-7, Zack Elza 3-0-6, Josh Double 1-0-3, Andrew 1-4-6, Chris Collins 2-3-7, Kyle McIntosh 0-1-1, John Evans 4-3-11. Totals: 14 12-22.
Southington11131818—60
Bristol86198—41
3-point goals: Southington 4 (Gilanyi 3, Lopez 1); Bristol 1 (Double 1). JV: Southington 47-43.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Ursuline 50, Akr. Hoban 49
Columbiana 61, Youngstown Christian at Columbiana 20
Canton McKinley 50, Boardman 26
Champion 48, Niles 26
Springfield 61, Poland 53
Newton Falls 53, Hubbard 48
Brookfield 44 Lakeview 27
Liberty 57, Liberty 23
Campbell 65, Struthers 53
West Branch 49, Can. South 30
Norton 60, Southeast 30
OHIO
Anna 66, Sidney Fairlawn 32
Ansonia 52, Covington 51
Arcanum 61, Bradford 29
Ashville Teays Valley 48, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 33
Bellbrook 60, Eaton 33
Berea 57, N. Olmsted 41
Berlin Hiland 89, Bowerston Conotton Valley 25
Bethel-Tate 64, Cin. Deer Park 23
Brookville 39, Milton-Union 31
Caldwell 58, New Matamoras Frontier 52
Cambridge 51, Byesville Meadowbrook 39
Casstown Miami E. 90, New Madison Tri-Village 37
Chillicothe 51, Ironton 46
Cin. Colerain 64, Cin. Oak Hills 39
Cin. St. Ursula 57, Cin. McAuley 51
Cin. Summit Country Day 42, Batavia 36
Cin. Sycamore 68, Hamilton 43
Cin. Turpin 55, Morrow Little Miami 36
Cin. Walnut Hills 59, Batavia Amelia 32
Cin. Winton Woods 75, Milford 45
Cin. Woodward 51, Cin. N. College Hill 50
Cin. Wyoming 41, Cin. Mariemont 28
Clayton Northmont 56, Springfield 34
Cols. DeSales 45, Cols. Hartley 28
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 44, H.D. Woodson, D.C. 26
Franklin 59, Germantown Valley View 43
Fredericktown 63, Mansfield Christian 21
Ft. Loramie 49, Minster 42
Gibsonburg 40, Elmore Woodmore 33
Granville 52, Gahanna Cols. Academy 43
Granville Christian 39, Cols. Liberty Christian 29
Groveport Madison Christian 47, Delaware Christian 24
Hamilton Ross 48, Cin. Mt. Healthy 38
Houston 51, Jackson Center 37
Jay Co., Ind. 49, Ft. Recovery 31
Kettering Alter 50, Middletown Fenwick 22
Kettering Fairmont 34, Beavercreek 33
Kings Mills Kings 57, Wilmington 31
Lakeside Danbury 47, Northwood 29
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 43, Union City Mississinawa Valley 42
Lima Cent. Cath. 53, Coldwater 51
Lima Sr. 49, Fremont Ross 33
Lou. Assumption, Ky. 53, Day. Dunbar 27
Madison 55, Carlisle 41
Mason 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 42
Monroe 73, Camden Preble Shawnee 30
Napoleon 49, Sandusky 30
New Lebanon Dixie 43, Day. Northridge 38
New Paris National Trail 49, Newton 29
Newcomerstown 53, Malvern 50
Oxford Talawanda 45, Trenton Edgewood 34
Philo 70, New Concord John Glenn 57
Russia 64, Botkins 50
Sidney 48, Piqua 41
South Gallia 47, Franklin Furnace Green 46
Southeastern 39, Williamsport Westfall 32
Spring. Cath. Cent. 41, London Madison Plains 30
St. Henry 53, Sidney Lehman 33
Tipp City Tippecanoe 65, Troy 23
Tol. Scott 41, Day. Meadowdale 40
W. Chester Lakota W. 45, Cin. Princeton 33
Waterford 66, Beverly Ft. Frye 46
Yellow Springs 74, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 15
Mason County Tournament
Campbell Co., Ky. 64, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 38
SUMMARIES
Ursuline 50, Akron Hoban 49
HOBAN (5-2) — Emily Orsini 0-4-4, Taneka Lewis 2-1-5, Krissy Sokol 2-9-13, Grace Foote 1-4-6, Brittany Brown 2-0-4, Rachel Tecca 6-5-17. Totals: 13 23-30 49.
URSULINE (5-2) — Lucia Petrus 5-2-15, Aurielle Irizarry 1-3-5, Kaneesha Tensley 2-0-5, Dominique Jenkins 6-3-15, Victoria Miles 0-3-3, Jazzmin Maldonado 2-0-5, T’Myra Stenson 1-0-2. Totals: 17 11-21 50.
Hoban12111412—49
Ursuline8161314—50
3-point goals: Hoban 0, Ursuline (Petrus 3, Tensley 1, Maldonado 1). JV: Hoban 49-44, OT.
Canton McKinley 50, Boardman 26
CANTON MCKINLEY (4-1, 2-0 FL) — Shandia Humphries 2-3-7, Ameryst Alston 3-7-13, Sydnee Penn 5-2-14, Gabraielle Kandell 1-0-2, Jasmine Owens 4-0-8, Orlandriea Kirksey 3-0-6. Totals: 18-39 12-21 50.
BOARDMAN (4-2, 1-1 FL) — Katie Fiffick 0-4-4, Emily Abraham 1-0-2, Erin Brown 1-0-2, Darryce Moore 1-1-3, MIssy DeMarinis 1-0-3, Monica Touvelle 3-1-8, Kayleigh Lipke 1-2-4. Totals: 8-34 8-13 26.
McKinley9111911—50
Boardman8567—26
3-point goals: McKinley 2-4 (Penn 2); Boardman 2-6 (Touvelle, DeMarinis). Rebounds: McKInley 40, Boardman 16 (Brown 8); Assists McKinley 9, Boardman 4 (Touvelle 3). JVs: Boardman 56-39.
CAMPBELL 65, STRUTHERS 53
STRUTHERS (2-4) —Dana Matthews 3-8-16, Helen Hird 7-2-16, Katelyn Ardale 1-0-2, Sally Phillips 0-1-1, Ashley Baron 3-8-14, Amanda Ditman 2-0-4. Totals: 16 19-30 53.
CAMPBELL (5-1) — Nat’Tay Jones-Logan 4-0-9, Ieasha Moses 3-1-7, Tiera Graves 1-2-5, Sarah Such 2-1-5, Brande Ellington 0-0-0, Jay Aira Grhim 6-7-19, Tashira Uceta 6-6-18, Latonya Butler 1-0-2. Totals: 23 17-35 65.
Struthers7221014—53
Campbell11131229—65
3-point goals: Struthers 2 (Matthews 2); Campbell 2 (Jones-Logan 1, Graves 1).
Champion 48, Niles 26
NILES (0-7) — Rachel Sussman 1-0-2, Aliesha Sharpe 3-0-6, Courtney Christie 5-0-11, Megan McDermott 1-0-3, Abby Biddlestone 1-2-4. Totals: 11-37 2-4 26.
CHAMPION (3-4) — Erika Stevens 8-0-20, Paige Loychik 3-0-6, Jessica Nicholas 2-0-4, Briana Lewis 2-2-6, Jessica McKnight 1-0-2, Heather Beachy 5-0-10. Totals: 21-47 2-10 48.
Niles9296—26
Champion1351911—48
3-point goals: Niles 2 (Christy, McDermott); Champion 4 (Stevens 4). JVs: Niles 40-37.
Liberty 57, Girard 23
GIRARD — Emily Smerchansky 1-2-5, Katelynne Brainard 2-1-5, Caroline Standohar 0-1-1, Chelsea Guerrieri 1-0-2, Desiree DeFrank 2-0-4, Bryanna Jay 1-2-4, Melissa Weitzman 1-0-2. Girard 8 6-15 23.
LIBERTY (3-5) — Vekelya Merriweather 2-0-4, Melissa Dykes 3-0-6, Shanae Thomas 2-0-5, Ashley Venable 1-5-7, Chakieyla Merriweather 5-3-13, Jessica Weimer 2-0-4, Bianca Rozenblad 4-0-8. Totals: 22 12-16 57.
Girard45122—23
Liberty13161414—57
3-point goals: Girard 1 (Smerchansky); Liberty 1 (Thomas). JVs: Liberty won.
NEWTON FALLS 59, HUBBARD 48
HUBBARD — Michele Starkey 2-0-4, Cora Julian 6-4-17, Allie Deluco 1-3-5, Brittany Bullock 5-1-13, Jillian Hinkle 1-0-2, Paige Seech 1-2-4, Kayla Doss 1-0-2. Totals: 17 11-20 48.
NEWTON FALLS (6-1) — Stephanie Blair 0-0-0, Blaine Chapman 5-4-18, Kelsey McGregor 5-9-19, Darlinda Smith 1-0-2, Destiny Prusky 6-2-14. Totals: 17 15-32 59.
Hubbard7121910—48
Newton Falls13111811—53
3-point baskets: Hubbard 3 (Julian 1, Bullock 2); Newton Falls4 (Chapman 4). JVs: Hubbard 49-38.
BROOKFIELD 44, LAKEVIEW 27
BROOKFIELD (3-3) — Paige Wallace 2-8-12, Brittany Higgins 1-0-2, Kodi Brenner 5-3-13, Rachel Gentile 2-0-4, Ashley Swezey 2-3-8, Brittany Hiner 2-1-5. Totals: 14-46 16-22 44.
LAKEVIEW (3-3) — Kiley Mathews 1-2-4, Mackenzie Palette 2-1-5, Alisha Nichols 1-1-4, Jessica Downs 0-4-4, Casey Watson 2-6-10. Totals: 6-30 14-24 27.
Brookfield911618—44
Lakeview14616—27
3-point goals: Brookfield 1-4 (Swezey 1); Lakeview 1-4 (Nichols 1); JVs: Brookfield 20-13.
SPRINGFIELD 61, POLAND 53
SPRINGFIELD — Andria Lyons 4-9-18, Morgan Fagnano 2-0-4, Emily Brinsey 1-0-2, Brooke Schreiber 1-2-4, Ashley Davis 3-8-15, Lauren Morgan 2-0-4, Rachael Kennedy 3-8-14. Totals: 16-48 28-38 61.
POLAND — Missy Haug 5-6-18, Ayssa Testa 3-5-11, Megan Hirschbeck 1-0-2, Leana Yeager 5-0-10, Lauren Tadla 2-1-5, Alison Lange 1-1-3, Erika Dedre 2-0-4. Totals: 22 13-23 53.
Springfield13151023—61
Poland14101712—53
3-point goals: Springfield 2 (Lyons 1, Davis 1); Poland 2 (Haug 2); JVs: Poland 36-25.
Canton South 49, West Branch 30
WEST BRANCH (4-2, 2-2 NBC) — Lacey Sanor 2-2-6, Amanda Filip 2-0-4, Emilee Zets 3-0-6, Michelle Sosnick 1-1-3, Katie Sellaroli 1-2-5, Andrea Wingett 3-0-6. Totals: 12 5-8 30.
CANTON SOUTH 7-0, 4-0 NBC) — Shaver Robinson 3-2-10, Alva Greene 5-2-12, Tabitha McKinney 0-4-4, Kati Schneider 4-2-10, Brittany Lyon 5-1-11, Chansin Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 18 11-18 49.
West Branch82812—30
Canton South1691014—49
3-point goals: West Branch 1 (Sellaroli); Canton South 2 (Robinson). Rebounds: West Branch 31 (Sosnick 9); Canton South 31 (Lyon 8). JVs: West Branch 50-34.
NORTON 60, SOUTHEAST 36
NORTON — Parldon 5-1-11, Welzer 0-1-1, Cook 5-2-12, Goehler 2-1-7, Kraus 0-1-1, T. Milford 1-4-6, Fender 0-2-2, Costanzo 7-2-16, Witner 2-0-4. Totals: 22 14-24M 60.
SOUTHEAST — Lauren Mulholen 0-4-4, Tricia Williams 1-1-3, Kelsey Tuttle 0-1-1, Mya Levels 9-6-24. Totals: 11 14-28m 36.
Norton1872411—60
Southeast811413—36
3-point goals: Norton 2 (Goehler 2), Southeast 0. JV: Norton 46-26.
SWIMMING
GIRLS
Boardman 101, Massillon Perry 84
200 medley relay — Boardman (Stephanie Sfara, Jeana McEvey, Jessica Gonda, Emily Bodamer) 2:04.80
200 free — Megan Palmer (B) 2:06.45
200 IM — Alex Hamit (P) 2:25.18
50 free — Bodamer (B) 27.24
100 fly — Katie Henson (B) 1:04.92
100 free — Palmer (B) 58.62
500 free — Kasey Fisher (P) 5:45.41
200 free relay — Boardman (Bodameer, Sfara, Henson, Palmer) 1:47.89
100 back — Samantha Smith (P) 1:09.87
100 breast — Jeana McEvey (B) 1:16.95
400 free relay — Boardman (Henson, Gonda, Bodamer, Palmer) 4:02.45
Record: Boardman 3-4
BOYS
BOARDMAN 103, PERRY 76
200 medley relay — Perry (Dan Thiessen, LL Smith, Kyle Riordan, Tyler Lunsford) 1:49.95
200 free — Pat Kleinknecht (P) 2:01.40
200 IM — Thiessen (P) 2:12.46
50 free — LL Smith (P) 23.69
100 fly — Kyle Riordan (P) 58.68
100 free — Thiessen (P) 51.49
500 free — Dewey Slagle (B) 5:25.26
200 free relay — Perry (Smith, Riordan, Lunsford, Thiessen) 1:36.50
100 back — Riordan (P) 1:00.08
100 breast — Smith (P) 1:07.92
400 free relay — Boardman (Tommy Slagle, Steven Moss, Ryan Mitchell, Dewey Slagle) 3:43.73
Record: Boardman 4-3
WRESTLING
31ST HOPPEL TOURNAMENT
(At Beaver Local High School)
Team scoring: 1. Bellaire 260.5, 2. Beaver Local 197.5, 3. Holy Name 139, 4. Brooke 121, 5. Ridgewood 89.5, 6. Edison 52, 7. Wheeling Central 45, 8. Minerva 20.
Championships
103 — John McComas (BL) pin Josh Davis (Bell), 2:31.
112 — Kyle Bauer (WC) dec. Zach Porter (Bell), 11-1
119 — Arizona Miller (BL) pin Tyler Palmer (BL), 2:25
125 — Jake Foster (Bell) dec. Josh Campbell (Brk), 8-2
130 — Erik Canter (Bell) pin Slade Williams (BL), 1:28
135 — Will Allen (Rdg) pin Sam Faykus (Bell), 2:49
140 — Dylan Ice (BL) pin Jesse Dobson (Bell), 1:28
145 — Robert Chilson (Bell) dec. Jim Kosz (HN), 5-3
152 — Derek Porter (Bell) pin Aaron Scurry (Brk), 1:34
160 — Nathan Anderson (Rdg) dec. Andrew Crook (Bell), 8-6
171 —Jake Conrad (Rdg) dec. Mike Nentwick (BL), 12-2
189 — Jake Henderson (BL) dec. Frank Vancourt, 13-9
215 — Anthony Peterson (Brk) pin Zach Cleggt (Bell), 3:02
275 — Jon Lopez (HN) dec. Bobby Bennett (Bell), 4-1
Third place
103 — Cody Parsons (BL) dec. Josh Leport (Brk), 11-4
112 — Tyler Buchanon (Brk) pin Mike Hanes (HN), :49
119 — Palmer (BL) dec. Andrew Banker (Bell), 11-3
125 — Campbell (Brk) dec. Tyler Snodgrass (BL), 9-0
130 — Williams (BL) pin Frank Shaffer (HN), 1:53
135 — Matt Ssucs (HN) dec. Cameron Miller (BL), 18-7
140 — Jacob Higgins (Brk) won by forfeit
145 — Sam Carpenter (Rdg) won by forfeit
152 — Anthony Vinka (Bell) def. Dustin Sharier (Rdg)
160 — Lucas Kroesen (BL) pin Matt Hawkins (Ed), 3:12
171 — Tyler Givins (BL) pin Nathan Watchey (BL), 2:32
189 —Nicholas Peterson (Brk) def. Davis Stanley (Brk)
215 — Brandon Bradley (Ed) pin John Brown (BL), 3:43
275 — J.J. Intorre (BL) def. Joe Ross (BL).
SCHEDULE
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
TODAY
WRESTLING
Boardman Maroon at Beast of the East Tournament, 10 a.m.
MONDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Campbell at Ironton Tournament
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Poland
Youngstown Christian at Mooney
Fitch at Warren Harding
Boardman at Canfield
Chardon at Howland, 2:30 p.m.
Champion at Beaver Local
Lakeview at Hubbard
Lowellville at Struthers
Girard at Mathews
LaBrae at Crestview
Wellsville at Lisbon
Western Reserve at South Range
Sebring at Heartland Christian
Badger at Southington
Maplewood at Bloomfield (postponed)
Ledgemont at Bristol
BOWLING
(Boys and girls)
Chaney vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Hubbard vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
Warren Harding vs. Brookfield at Bell Wick Bowl
Lowellville vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Mineral Ridge vs. Liberty at Bell Wick Bowl
LaBrae vs. Warren JFK at Crest Lanes
McDonald vs. Niles at McKinley Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Canfield at Wedgewood Lanes
Ursuline vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Campbell vs. Maplewood at Cortland Lanes
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Canfield, GlenOak at Warren Harding, 12 p.m.