SATURDAY’S RESULTS
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
SOFTBALL
LINESCORES
DIVISION II
AKRON HOBAN 8, POLAND 3
Hoban 302 300 0 — 8 9 1
Poland 000 200 1 — 3 9 6
Lauren McNeil and Taylor Rice; Liz Maher, Allie Patton (4) and Julia Johnston. WP—McNeil. LP—Maher. 2B—Char Wichman (H), Franki Gironda, (H) Patton (P). HR—Jenna Susany (P).
DIVISION III
FAIRLESS 3, URSULINE 0
Ursuline 000 000 0 — 0 1 4
Fairless 021 000 x — 3 4 0
Casey Lower and Nikka Bonamase; Bre Willis and Jamie Gromes. WP—Willis. LP—Lower. 2B—Andrea Arney (F).
TENNIS
STATE RESULTS
Results for the 88th annual boys state tennis tournament championships at Ohio State’s Stickney Tennis Center on Saturday:
DIVISION I
Singles
Matt Allare, Kings Mills Kings def. Patrick Bandy, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles
Michael Cole-Patrick Hamning, Middletown def. John Drosick-Jonathan Gaffney, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 7-5.
DIVISION II
Singles
Bryce Warren, Cols. DeSales def. Andrew McCarthy, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles
Peter Kobelt-Skyler Engel, New Albany def. Devin McCarthy-Vinod Mahalingam, Cin. Indian Hill, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION II REGIONAL
(At Ravenna Stadium)
BOYS
Team scores (top five and area): 1. Salem 55, 2. Akron Buchtel 46, 3. Peninsula Woodridge 39, 4. (tie) Mooney, University School, Mantua Crestwood 32, 7. Liberty 30, 12. Poland 22, 13. Lakeview 19, 18. United 16, 22. Ursuline 14, 33. (tie) Hubbard, Southeast 4.
110 hurdles—1. Terence Somerville (Buchtel) 14.32, 2. Diamond Hart (Akron SVSM) 14.45, 3. Ben Moody (Lakeview) 14.73, 4. Chris Bowler (Painesville Harvey) 14.77.
100—1. Fitzgerald Toussaint (Liberty) 10.74, 2. Alan Vanderink (Crestwood) 10.82, 3. Chris Barton (Walsh Jesuit) 10.83, 4. Tom McKrill (Lake Catholic) 10.93.
4x200 relay—1. Salem (Jason Keniston, Josh Lutz, Matt Moffett, Jon Lee) 1:29.71, 2. Buchtel 1:29.92, 3. Akron SVSM 1:30.20, 4. Akron North 1:30.64.
1600—1. Scott Hilditch (Woodridge) 4:13.82, 2. Brian Himelright (Woodridge) 4:22.19, 3. Tom Heraghty (Aurora) 4:23.91, 4. John Sobonya (Garfield Hts.) 4:25.54.
4x100 relay—1. Buchtel 43.19, 2. Salem (Jason Keniston, Matt Moffett, Josh Lutz, Jon Lee) 43.31, 3. Liberty (James Allen, Joshua Myers, Kenneth Jackson, Fitzgerald Toussaint) 43.34, 4. Mooney (J.J. Jackson, Jamelle Bowers, Scott Johnson, Matt McWilson) 43.68.
400—1. Nick Pederzolli (Mooney) 49.09, 2. Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro) 49.59, 3. Tom McKrill (Lake Catholic) 49.89, 4. Jack Spilman (Chagrin Falls) 50.50.
300 hurdles—1. David Hickey (SVSM) 39.11, 2. Terence Somerville (Buchtel) 39.12, 3. Jordan Johnson (United) 39.47, 4. Wes Washington (Ursuline) 39.66.
800—1. Patrick Gorby (Salem) 1:52.48 (state record), 2. Alex Evans (NDCL) 1:56.05, 3. Dan Jackisch (Perry) 1:56.11, 4. Tim Sutcliffe (Poland) 1:56.17.
200—1. Alan Vanderink (Crestwood) 22.35, 2. James Allen (Liberty) 22.44, 3. Chris Barton (Walsh Jesuit) 22.55, 4. Justin Chappell (Univ. School) 22.95
3200—1. Matt Nichols (Crestwood) 9:18.63, 2. Chris Dennison (Aurora) 9:30.16, 3. Scott Hilditch (Woodridge) 9:35.42, 4. David Petrak (Woodridge) 9:37.65
4x400 relay—1. Salem (Cory Rickman, Josh Lutz, Matt Moffett, Jon Lee) 3:23.00, 2. Mooney (Jason Hehr, Dom Scarnecchia, Dan McCarthy, Nick Pederzolli) 3:25.28, 3. Akron North 3:25.45, 4. Buchtel 3:25.46
Shot put—1. Jeff Spikes (Harvey) 58-1, 2. Jeremiah Folger (Salem) 56-11 1/4, 3. Matt Tuffuor (Univ. School) 51-11 1/2, 4. Najee Goode (Benedictine) 51-6 3/4.
High jump—1. Lee Patrick (Py. Valley) 6-5, 2. Randy Greenwood (Lake Catholic) 6-2, 3. (tie) Nick Clowes (Ursuline), Termaine McCabe (Edgewood) 6-2.
GIRLS
Team scores (top five and area): 1. Akron Buchtel 55, 2. Rocky River 48, 3. (tie) West Geauga, Mantua Crestwood 44, 5. CVCA 43, 6. West Branch 42, 10. Hubbard 21, 12. Lakeview 16, 13. Salem 15, 20. Newton Falls 10, 2. LaBrae 9, 23. Struthers 9, 28. Brookfield 6, 32. (tie) Mooney, Southeast 4, 40. Liberty 2, 42. Girard 1.
100 hurdles—1. Ava Haynes (Beachwood) 14.62 (meet record), 2. Taylor Kring (West Branch) 15.02, 3. Rachael Doughty (Bay Village) 15.04, 4. Jasmine Golson (Buchtel) 15:34.
100—1. Jeanette Pettigrew (CVCA) 12.49, 2. Christy Campbell (Buchtel) 12.52, 3. Kachay Hullum (Buchtel) 12.63, 4. Brittany Brown (Hoban) 12.75.
4x200 relay—1. Buchtel 1:41.76 (meet record), 2. Hubbard (Breonna Carter, Michelle Starkey, Katie Zitnik, Katoria Carter) 1:43.24, 3. Beachwood 1:43.55, 4. Lakeview (Rachael Karasiewicz, Alynn Martin, Kiley Mathews, Nicole Bevilacqua) 1:45.13.
1600—1. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 5:02.55, 2. Emily Grad (Field) 5:06.74, 3. Lindsay Toussant (Minerva) 5:07.39, 4. Erin Mercer (Woodridge) 5:11.76.
4x100 relay—1. Buchtel 49.20, 2. West Geauga 50.08, 3. Beachwood 50.17, 4. Hathaway Brown 50.98.
400—1. Kachay Hullum (Buchtel) 57.32, 2. Katoria Carter (Hubbard) 57.86, 3. Elle Javorek (Chesterland) 58.31, 4. Kiley Mathews (Lakeview) 58.32.
300 hurdles—1. Katelyn Williams (Chesterland) 44.37, 2. Taylor Kring (West Branch) 44.96, 3. Jasmine Golson (Buchtel) 45.72, 4. Ellie Brandt (Rocky River) 46.28.
800—1. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 2:16.00, 2. Emilee Zets (West Branch) 2:18.43, 3. Erin Mercer (Woodridge) 2:18.78, 4. Briana Shaw (Lorain Clear) 2:19.11.
200—1. Christy Campbell (Buchtel) 25.35, 2. Jeanette Pettigrew (CVCA) 25.38, 3. Olivia Vitou (Rocky River) 25.73, 4. Allorian Horne (LaBrae) 25.87. .
3200—1. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 11:17.49, 2. Jessica Zangmeiste (Fairview) 11:22.71, 3. Lindsay Toussant (Minerva) 11:22.83, 4. Maura Bulgrin (Hoban).
4x400 relay—1. West Branch (Emilee Zets, Laura Scott, Taylor Kring, Kelly Morckel) 3:55.49, 2. Buchtel 3:56.15, 3. West Geauga 4:01.59, 4. Hubbard (Katie Zitnik, Sophie Paddock, Michelle Starkey, Katoria Carter) 4:01.95.
Discus—1. KaiCee Kubicina (Newton Falls) 121-6, 2. Sarah Brobeck (Salem) 118-8, 3. Kayla Comrie (CVCA) 118-4, 4. Kailey Volk (Oberlin Fire) 114-4.
Long jump—1. Chelsea James (Buchtel) 17-7 1/2, 2. Olivia Vitou (Rocky River) 17-5 3/4, 3. Jeanette Pettigrew (CVCA) 17-0, 4. Julia Dougherty (Woodridge) 16-11.
LATE FRIDAY
DIVISION I REGIONAL
(AT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL)
BOYS
Team scoring (top five and area): 1. Cleveland Glenville 98, 2. Cleveland Heights 88, 3. Boardman 40, 4. Massillon Perry 37, 5. Massillon Jackson 32, 8. Warren Harding 25, 26. Canfield 6, 32. Rayen 2.
110 hurdles — 1. Tyshaun Peoples, Cle. Glenville, 14.48. 2. Otis Merrill, Cle. Glenville, 14.50. 3. Rob Jones, Cuyahoga Falls, 14.67. 4. D'Avery Crawford, Warren Harding, 14.78.
100 — 1. Carlin Isles, Massillon Jackson, 11.06. 2. Wael El-Halaby, Cle. Heights, 11.29. 3. Branden Goodall, Cle. Glenville, 11.29. 4. Collister Fahie, Akron Firestone, 11.33.
4x200 relay — 1. Cle. Glenville, 1:26.79. 2. Cle. Heights, 1:27.52. 3. Cuyahoga Falls, 1:28.87. 4. Solon, 1:28.88.
1600 — 1. Chris Fallon, Copley, 4:20.04. 2. Josh Tormasi, Massillon Perry, 4:20.72. 3. Matt Stratman, Chardon, 4:20.91. 4. Alex Nye, Hudson, 4:20.92.
4x100 relay — 1. Cle. Glenville, 42.14. 2. Cle. Heights, 42.37. 3. Canton GlenOak, 42.54. 4. Canton McKinley, 43.03.
400 — 1. Kyle Jefferson, Cle. Glenville, 47.42. 2. Matthew Love, Cle. Heights, 47.62. 3. Carlin Isles, Massillon Jackson, 48.50. 4. Dontez Copes, Cle. Glenville, 49.20.
300 hurdles — 1. Matt Jones, Ashtabula Lakeside, 38.17. 2. Ernest Downing, Cle. Glenville, 38.51. 3. Kevin Ricks, Canfield, 38.88. 4. Kevin Rhodes, Cle. Heights, 39.18.
800 — 1. Jared Hall, Cle. Heights, 1:53.45. 2. Dontave Cowsette, Cle. Heights, 1:54.24. 3. Destin Heasley, Massillon Washington, 1:54.43. 4. Rick Lape, Boardman, 1:54.81.
200 – 1. Carlin Isles, Massillon Jackson, 21.61. 2. Kyle Jefferson, Cle. Glenville, 21.71. 3. Nick Jackson, Maple Heights, 22.03. 4. Cordale Scott, Cle. Glenville, 22.12.
3200 — 1. Emil Heineking, Chardon, 9:15.79. 2. Luke Grau, Chardon, 9:24.96. 3. David Rafailedes, Massillon Jackson, 9:27.89. 4. Reza Mohammadpour, Mayfield, 9:30.35.
4x400 relay — 1. Cle. Heights, 3:14.15S. 2. Cle. Glenville, 3:16.49. 3. Shaker Heights, 3:20.14. 4. Copley, 3:21.55.
Shot Put — 1. Joe Gutter, Mayfield, 56-04.50. 2. Christopher Anzevino, Warren Harding, 55-08 1/2. 3. Michael Gritz, Lyndhurst Brush, 54-03.50. 4. Joel Glazer, Solon, 52-07.75.
High Jump — 1. Jared Fowler, North Canton Hoover, 6-05. 2. Andrew Moss, Copley, 6-05. 3. Josh Wilks, Geneva, 6-05. 4. Ben Pardue, Willoughby South, 6-04.
GIRLS
Team scoring (top five and area): 1. Beaumont 60, 2. Cle. Collinwood 58, 3. Warrensville Heights 53, 4. Walsh Jesuit 49, 5. Wadsworth 37, 12. Canfield 19, 21. Boardman 9, 28. Poland 5, 36. Howland 2.
100 hurdles — 1. Kaylon Eppinger, Warrensville Heights, 14.41. 2. Whitney Miller, Cle. Collinwood, 14.83. 3. Paris Campbell, Euclid, 14.91. 4. Alexis Warren, Solon, 14.97.
100 — 1. Aareon Payne, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 12.25. 2. Monique Dowell, Lyndhurst Brush, 12.38. 3. Christy Horn, Cle. Collinwood, 12.44. 4. Audra Frimpong, Canfield, 12.58.
4x200 relay — 1. Cle. Collinwood, 1:39.29S. 2. Shaker Heights, 1:40.79. 3. Maple Heights, 1:41.38. 4. Warrensville Heights, 1:41.83
1600 — 1. Emily Infeld, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 4:47.33S. 2. Emily Pritt, Massillon Jackson, 4:58.44. 3. Chelsea Oswald, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5:03.89. 4. Taryn Surtees, Chag. Falls Kenston, 5:05.46.
4x100 relay — 1. Cle. Collinwood, 48.02. 2. Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 48.35. 3. Wadsworth, 48.37. 4. Massillon Perry, 48.73.
400 — 1. Jessica Beard, Euclid, 53.03S. 2. Shaniqua McGinnis, Shaker Heights, 54.07. 3. Angelique Lykes, Warrensville Heights, 56.50. 4. Daianna Barron, Warrensville Heights, 57.06.
300 hurdles — 1. Whitney Miller, Cle. Collinwood, 44.06. 2. Ashley Kaltwasser, Akron Coventry, 44.48. 3. Kaylon Eppinger, Warrensville Heights, 45.17. 4. Jenna Hanford, North Royalton, 45.72.
800 — 1. Emily Infeld, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 2:12.23. 2. Caitlin Hartnett, Solon, 2:13.61. 3. Emily Mazzaferri, Canton GlenOak, 2:13.93. 4. Jenny Harsh, Wadsworth, 2:14.18.
200 — 1. Aareon Payne, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 24.28. 2. Shaniqua McGinnis, Shaker Heights, 24.54. 3. Monique Dowell, Lyndhurst Brush, 24.58. 4. Jessica Grant, Wadsworth, 25.37.
3200 — 1. Chelsea Oswald, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 10:54.37. 2. Hallie Busta, Massillon Jackson, 11:01.64. 3. Abby Koch, Stow-Munroe Falls, 11:02.38. 4. Kim Lorentz, Mayfield, 11:02.57.
4x400 relay — 1. Shaker Heights, 3:52.13. 2. Warrensville Heights, 3:53.86. 3. Canton GlenOak, 3:53.90. 4. Wadsworth, 3:54.02.
Discus — 1. Marissa Opper, Chardon, 133-08. 2. Tyshaune Toney, Canton McKinley, 132-10. 3. Sara Stone, North Canton Hoover, 129-07. 4. Alexa Silva, Hudson, 125-11.
Long Jump — 1. Audra Frimpong, Canfield, 18-01 3/4 . 2. Amber Kasmer, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 18-00, 3. Ashley Kaltwasser, Akron Coventry, 17-07.50, 4. Maria Tompkins, Warrensville Heights, 17-05.25.
Pole Vault — 1. Kelsie Ahbe, Green, 11-06. 2. Beth Bianco, Wadsworth, 11-00. 3. Stephanie Foster, Lodi Cloverleaf, 10-00. 4. Gail Ferguson, Massillon Jackson, 10-00.
BASEBALL
STATE PAIRINGS
Pairings for the 2007 Ohio High School Athletic Association state baseball tournament at Cooper Stadium in Columbus:
DIVISION I
W. Chester Lakota W. (25-5) vs. Cle. St. Ignatius (22-6), Thursday, 10 a.m.; Mentor (25-3) vs. Cin. Elder (25-7), Thursday, 1 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DIVISION II
Canfield (27-4) vs. Sandusky Perkins (24-5), Friday, 10 a.m.; Spring. Kenton Ridge (25-5) vs. Richmond Edison (25-4), Friday, 1 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 4 p.m.
DIVISION III
Cin. Madeira (25-6) vs. Heath (20-6), Friday, 4 p.m.; Bloomdale Elmwood (25-6) vs. Ursuline (22-4), Friday, 7 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Greenwich S. Cent. (22-7) vs. Newark Cath. (23-9), Thursday, 4 p.m.; Ft. Loramie (22-6) vs Fremont St. Joseph (24-7), Thursday, 7 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
DIVISION I
Hudson 2, N. Can. Hoover 0
Pickertingon Cent. 8, Grove City 0
Mason 4, Clayton Northmont 3
Elyria 5, Strongsville 4
DIVISION II
Akr. Hoban 8, Poland 3
Greenville 3, Hamilton Ross 1
St. Marys Memorial 4, Wauseon 0
Circleville 4, New Concord John Glenn 3
DIVISION III
Navarre Fairless 3, Ursuline 0
Brookville 3, Archbold 1
Jeromesville Hillsdale 1, Rossford 0, 9 innings
Bloom-Carroll 5, Richwood N. Union 2
DIVISION IV
Conroy Crestview 9, Sycamore Mohawk 0
Dalton 3, Strasburg-Franklin 2
N. Lewisburg Triad 3, New Bremen 0
Portsmouth Clay 4, Crestline 0
STATE PAIRINGS
Pairings for the 2007 Ohio High School Athletic Association state softball tournament at Brookside Park in Ashland:
DIVISION I
Hudson (26-3) vs. Pickerington Cent. (25-4), Friday, 10 a.m.; Mason (16-14) vs. Elyria (29-3), Friday, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 3 p.m.
DIVISION II
Greenville (28-4) vs. Akr. Hoban (21-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.; St. Marys Memorial (23-1) vs. Circleville (22-7), Thursday, 5:30 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 12:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
Navarre Fairless (21-9) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (27-5), Thursday, 10 a.m.; Bloom-Carroll (21-8) vs. Brookville (25-4), Thursday, 12:30 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 10 a.m.
DIVISION IV
Convoy Crestview (23-3) vs. Dalton (23-4), Friday, 3 p.m.; N. Lewisburg Triad (21-7) vs. Portsmouth Clay (22-4), Friday, 5:30 p.m. Championship: Saturday, 5:30 p.m.