Wednesday, May 23, 2007
LATIN AMERICA SOCCER SCORES
Home teams listed first
ARGENTINA
Clausura
15th Round
Argentinos 0, Rosario Central 0
Arsenal 2, Banfield 2
Newell’s 0, San Lorenzo 1
Velez Sarsfield 0, Gimnasia LP 0
Lanus 3, Colon 0
Racing Club 1, Independiente 1
River Plate 0, Estudiantes 1
Nueva Chicago 0, Godoy Cruz 0
Gimnasia (J) 0, Belgrano 0
Quilmes 1, Boca Juniors 2
Standings: San Lorenzo 35; Boca, Estudiantes 32; Arsenal, River 26; Argentinos 23; Lanus 22; Godoy Cruz 21; Newell’s 20; Velez 19; Central 18; Gimnasia (J) 17; Colon, Banfield 16; Independiente 15; Belgrano, Racing, Chicago 14; Gimnasia LP 13; Quilmes 9.
Next round: Boca-Gimnasia (J), Belgrano-Colon, Godoy Cruz-Velez, Gimnasia LP-River, Chicago-Lanus, Estudiantes-Newell’s, San Lorenzo-Racing, Independiente-Argentinos, Central-Arsenal, Banfield-Quilmes.
BRAZIL
Campeonato Nacional
Second Round
Juventude 1, Parana 2
Atletico Paranaense 2, Internacional 1
Santos 2, America RN 3
Goias 1, Flamengo 3
Botafogo 2, Atletico-MG 1
Cruzeiro 0, Corinthians 3
Palmeiras 2, Figueirense 1
Vasco 3, Sport 1
Nautico 1, Sao Paulo 0
Gremio 2, Fluminense 0
Standings: Atletico Paranaense Parana, Corinthians, Palmeiras, Vasco, Botafogo 6; Sport, Sao Paulo, Flamengo, America-RN, Atletico-MG, Nautico, Gremio 3; Fluminense 1 Cruzeiro 1; Internacional, Juventude, Figueirense, Santos, Goias 0
Next round: America RN-Figueirense, Corinthians-Atletico-MG, Fluminense-Internacional, Atletico Paranaense-Santos, Nautico-Vasco, Gremio-Sport, Sao Paulo-Palmeiras, Flamengo-Botafogo, Cruzeiro-Parana, Goias-Juventude.
MEXICO
Clausura
Semifinales
Second Leg
Chivas 0, America 1 (America advances on 2-0 aggregate)
Pachuca vs. Cruz Azul, cancelled, Cruz Azul expelled
Next round (finals): America-Pachuca
COLOMBIA
Apertura
Semifinals
Second Round
Medellin 2, Millonarios 3
Chico 1, Cali 2
Huila 1, Cucuta 1
Santa Fe 1, Nacional 0
Standings:
Grupo A: Cali 6; Nacional, Santa Fe 3; Chico 0.
Grupo B: Huila 4; Millonarios 3; Cucuta 2; Medellin 1.
Next round: Chico-Santa Fe, Huila-Medellin, Nacional-Cali, Millonarios-Cucuta.
CHILE
Clausura
18th Round
A. Italiano 1, Colo Colo 0
Antofagasta 0, Cobresal 1
Nublense 2, Coquimbo 1
Concepcion 1, Everton 1
Huachipato 2, U. Espanola 1
Cobreloa 3, Palestino 1
U. Catolica 4, O’ Higgins 1
Wanderers 5, Lota Schwager 2
La Serena 1, U. de Concepcion 0
Melipilla 2, Puerto Montt 1
Standings: Colo Colo, U. Catolica 40; Huachipato, A. Italiano 35; Cobreloa 30; Nublense, Melipilla 29; Cobresal 25; U. Espanola 24; U. de Chile, Everton, La Serena 22; Palestino 21; O’Higgins 20; Antofagasta 18; Concepcion 16; U. de Concepcion 15; Coquimbo 14; Puerto Montt 11; Lota Schwager, S. Wanderers 10.
Next round: U. Espanola-U. de Chile, Colo Colo-U. Catolica, P. Montt-Antofagasta, U. de Concepcion-Cobreloa, Lota Schwager-La Serena, Cobresal-S. Wanderers, Melipilla-A. Italiano, Everton-Palestino, O’ Higgins-Huachipato, Nublense-Concepcion.
PARAGUAY
Apertura
14th Round
Nacional 1, Cerro Porteno 1
Libertad 0, Luqueno 2
3 de Febrero 0, Olimpia 1
2 de Mayo 1, Sol de America 2
Guarani 1, Tacuary 0
Trinidense 1, 12 de Octubre 0
Standings: Cerro Porteno 30; Luqueno 28; Libertad 26; Olimpia 22; 3 de Febrero 20; Tacuary 17; 2 de Mayo, Trinidense 16; 12 de Octubre, Nacional 15; Guarani, Sol de America 11.
Next round: Cerro Porteno-12 de Octubre, Tacuary-Trinidense, Sol de America-Guarani, Olimpia-2 de Mayo, Luqueno-3 de Febrero, Nacional-Libertad.
PERU
Apertura
19th Round
Alianza Lima 0, Bolognesi 0
Cristal 3, Universitario 1
Alianza Atletico 1, Total Clean 0
Melgar 2, Cienciano 2
Municipal 0, San Martin 1
Sport Boys 1, Sport Ancash 0
Standings: San Martin 36; Cienciano 31; Melgar 28; Alianza Atletico, Sport Boys 27; Universitario 25; Sport Ancash 24; Municipal 22; Alianza Lima, Cristal 21; Total Clean 17; Bolognesi 16.
Next round: Total Clean-Alianza Lima, Universitario-Melgar, Municipal-Alianza Atletico, Cienciano-San Martin, Bolognesi-Sport Boys, Sport Ancash-Cristal.
ECUADOR
Campeonato Nacional
15th Round
Deportivo Cuenca 2, Macara 1
El Nacional 3, Deportivo Quito 1
Liga de Quito 1, Emelec 0
Barcelona 2, Imbabura 1
Olmedo 2, Deportivo Azogues 1
Standings: Olmedo 32; Deportivo Cuenca 29; Liga de Quito, Deportivo Azogues 24; El Nacional 23; Deportivo Quito 19; Barcelona, Imbabura 17; Macara 13, Emelec 12.
Proxima fecha:Deportivo Azogues-Barcelona, Macara-Olmedo, Imbabura-El Nacional, Deportivo Quito-Liga de Quito, Emelec-Deportivo Cuenca.
BOLIVIA
Apertura
17th Round
La Paz FC 3, Universitario 1
The Strongest 3, Oriente Petrolero 1
Wilstermann 4, Real Mamore 0
Real Potosi 3, Aurora 1
Blooming 1, San Jose 2
Destroyers 1, Bolivar 2
Standings: La Paz FC, Wilstermann 28; Real Potosi 26; Blooming, Oriente Petrolero, Bolivar 25; San Jose, The Strongest 22; Universitario 21; Destroyers, Aurora 19; Real Mamore 18.
Next round: Aurora-La Paz FC, Bolivar-Real Potosi, San Jose-Destroyers, Real Mamore-The Strongest, Universitario-Wilstermann, Oriente-Blooming.
GUATEMALA
Clausura
Semifinals
Xelaju 3, Municipal 1 (Xelaju advances on 4-2 aggregate)
Petapa 0, Marquense 0 (Marquense advances on 3-0 aggregate)
EL SALVADOR
Clausura
17th Round
Metapan 2, FAS 0
Firpo 2, Aguila 3
Chalatenango 1, Alianza 0
San Salvador 1, Once Municipal 1
Vista Hermosa 3, Independiente 0
Standings: Firpo 30; Metapan 29; Once Municipal 26; Aguila, Chalatenango 23; Vista Hermosa 22; FAS 21; Alianza, San Salvador 20; Independiente 17.
Next round: Aguila-Metapan, Alianza-Firpo, Once Municipal-Chalatenango, Independiente-San Salvador, FAS-Vista Hermosa.
HONDURAS
Clausura
Finals
Second Leg
Real Espana 3, Marathon 1 (Real Espana wins on 4-3 aggregate)
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday’s Game
At Athens, Greece
Liverpool (England) vs. AC Milan (Italy), 2:45 p.m.