Sunday, June 17, 2007
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
New York632202112
Kansas City621191912
New England524192114
D.C. United432141413
Chicago452141116
Toronto FC361101018
Columbus14691218
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas751221817
Houston551161110
Colorado443151314
CD Chivas USA43214138
Los Angeles1436811
Real Salt Lake0466715
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Thursday’s Game
FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Saturday’s Games
Columbus 3, New England 3, tie
Chicago at D.C. United, late
Kansas City at New York, late
Colorado at CD Chivas USA, late
Today’s Games
FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20
Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 9 p.m.
Saturday, June 23
Toronto FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.
D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
Houston at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
2007 U.S. SOCCER SCHEDULE
(Won 8, Lost 0, Tied 1)
Saturday, Jan. 20 — United States 3, Denmark 1
Wednesday, Feb. 7 — United States 2, Mexico 0
Sunday, March 25 — United States 3, Ecuador 1
Wednesday, March 28 — United States 0, Guatemala 0
Saturday, June 2 — United States 4, China 1
a-Thursday, June 7 — United States 1, Guatemala 0
a-Saturday, June 9 — United States 2, Trinidad and Tobago 0
a-Tuesday, June 12 — United States 4, El Salvador 0
a-Saturday, June 16 — United States 2, Panama 1
a-Thursday, June 21 — vs. Canada at Chicago, 7 p.m.
b-Thursday, June 28 — vs. Argentina at Maracaibo, Venezuela, 8:45 p.m
b-Monday, July 2 — vs. Paraguay at Barinas, Venezuela, 6:30 p.m.
b-Thursday, July 5 — vs. Colombia at Barquisimeto, Venezuela, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 22 — vs. Sweden at Goteborg, Sweden, 2:30 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 14 — vs. Catalonia at Barcelona, Spain, TBA
Wednesday, Oct. 17 — at Switzerland, 2:30 p.m.
a-CONCACAF Gold Cup
b-Copa America
SATURDAY’S SUMMARY
UNITED STATES 2, PANAMA 1
At Foxborough, Mass.
Panama01—1
United States02—2
First half—None.
Second half—1, United States, Donovan 2 (penalty kick), 60th minute. 2, United States, Bocanegra 1 (Beasley), 62nd minute. 3, Panama, B.Perez 3, 84th minute.
Yellow Cards—Torres, Pan, 16th; Balloy, Pan, 18th; B.Perez, Pan, 22nd; Hejduk, US, 28th; Onyewu, US, 35th; J.Perez, Pan, 49th; Beasley, US, 87th; Munoz, Pan, 89th; Howard, US, 90th. Red Card—Torres, Pan, 76th.
Referee—Neil Brizan, Trinidad and Tobago. Linesmen—Hector Delgadillo, Mexico; Luis Camargo, Mexico.
A—22,412.
Lineups
Panama—Jaime Penedo; Carlos Rivera, Luis Moreno, Juan Perez, Blas Perez; Manuel Torres, Ricardo Phillips, Engin Mitre (Nicolas Munoz, 63rd), Amilcar Henriquez (Alberto Blanco, 78th; Victor Herrera (Luis Henriquez, 78th), Felipe Baloy
United States—Tim Howard; Frankie Hejduk, Oguchi Onyewu, Carlos Bocanegra, Jonathan Bornstein; Michael Bradley, Pablo Mastroeni, Landon Donovan (Ricardo Clark, 89th), DaMarcus Beasley; Taylor Twellman (Steve Ralston, 71st), Clint Dempsey (Brian Ching, 84th)