Tuesday, December 18, 2007
MONDAY’S RESULTS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Mathews at Chaney, postponed
Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul at Youngstown Christian, postponed
East Liverpool at Campbell
Canfield at Howland, postponed until Friday, 6 p.m.
Niles at Poland, postponed
Struthers at Salem, postponed
Lisbon 47, Columbiana 40
Crestview 45, East Palestine 29
Mineral Ridge at South Range, postponed
United 46, Springfield 43
Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, postponed
Leetonia 57, Southern 27
Lowellville at Sebring, postponed
Western Reserve at McDonald, postponed
Brookfield at Newton Falls, postponed
Champion at Girard, postponed until today, 7:30 p.m.
Liberty at Hubbard, postponed
LaBrae at Lakeview, postponed
Badger at Lordstown, postponed
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol, postponed
Maplewood at Southington, postponed
Beaver Local at Oak Glen (W. Va.), postponed
Farrell 62, Mercer 34
OHIO
Beavercreek 51, Day. Marshall 45
Brookville 63, Franklin 30
Cambridge 72, Philo 37
Crown City S. Gallia 49, Ironton St. Joseph 30
Day. Belmont 53, Day. Miami Valley 41
Delphos St. John’s 36, Lima Shawnee 32
Greenfield McClain 59, Seaman N. Adams 38
Hanoverton United 46, New Middletown Spring. 43
Kettering Alter 63, Cin. McNicholas 37
Kettering Fairmont 53, Huber Hts. Wayne 34
Mowrystown Whiteoak 65, Fayetteville 49
New Paris National Trail 33, Camden Preble Shawnee 25
Proctorville Fairland 51, Gallipolis Gallia 50
Spring. Shawnee 55, Jamestown Greeneview 28
Springboro 55, Xenia 39
Tol. Rogers 56, Northwood 48
Utica 74, Plain City Jonathan Alder 32
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 67, Beverly Ft. Frye 43
Yellow Springs 32, Franklin Middletown Christian 29
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Avella 60, Trinity Christian 50
Avonworth 47, Elderton 18
Baldwin 59, Canon-McMillan 46
Beaver Area 60, Aliquippa 23
Beaver Falls 56, Laurel 38
Bentworth 67, Brownsville 58
Beth-Center 44, Chartiers-Houston 38
Bethel Park 39, Trinity 27
Bishop Canevin 67, South Park 63
Bishop Guilfoyle 50, Forest Hills 38
Blackhawk 51, Ambridge 48
Burrell 58, Knoch 36
Butler 48, Seneca Valley 45
California 55, West Greene 51
Carmichaels 46, Mapletown 24
Center 39, Montour 32
Charleroi 54, Burgettstown 37
Clairton 71, Frazier 29
Claysburg-Kimmel at Conemaugh Valley, ppd.
Conemaugh township 61, Somerset 43
Cornell 35, Union 33
Derry Area 70, Southmoreland 42
East Allegheny 52, West Shamokin 37
Elizabeth Forward 70, Yough 21
Erie East 50, Corry 34
Fairview 32, North East 27
Ford City 71, Leechburg 12
Geibel 68, Jefferson-Morgan 35
General McLane 66, Strong Vincent 54
Greensburg Central Catholic 43, Apollo-Ridge 27
Hampton 56, Indiana 41
Hempfield 51, Albert Gallatin 24
Highlands 38, Mars 35
Jeannette 53, Freeport 36
Kiski Area 43, Penn-Trafford 33
Kittanning 52, Valley 41
Lakeview 49, Union City 38
Laurel Highlands 48, Greensburg Salem 45
McDowell 65, Harbor Creek 34
McGuffey 59, Keystone Oaks 52
McKeesport 63, Plum 33
Meadville 44, Titusville 30
Mercyhurst Prep 49, Erie Central Tech 17
Monaca 53, Sewickley Academy 38
Monessen 54, Slippery Rock 42
Mount Alvernia 70, St. Joseph 42
Mount Lebanon 63, Woodland Hills 47
Mount Pleasant 42, Franklin Regional 39
Neshannock 39, Mohawk 26
New Brighton 66, Western Beaver 37
New Castle 51, Pine-Richland 33
North Star 70, Richland 45
Northern Bedford 62, Johnstown Christian 34
Northern Cambria at Cambria Heights, ppd.
Norwin 72, Latrobe 41
Oakland Catholic 60, Penn Hills 54
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 50, Freedom 18
Quaker Valley 42, Fort Cherry 37
Quigley 53, Rochester 46
Ringgold 70, Waynesburg Central 18
Riverside 68, Shenango 33
Riverview 49, South Allegheny 46
Seneca 67, Youngsville 20
Seton-LaSalle 52, Carlynton 39
Shady Side Academy 33, Springdale 27
Shaler 41, North Hills 32
South Fayette 42, Brentwood 35
Sto-Rox 48, South Side Beaver 37
Thomas Jefferson 63, Steel Valley 32
Uniontown 72, Connellsville 38
Upper St. Clair 59, Peters Township 47
West Mifflin 57, Belle Vernon 40
Wilkinsburg 49, Northgate 41
Wilmington 72, Commodore Perry 49
SUMMARIES
CRESTVIEW 45, EAST PALESTINE 29
CRESTVIEW (6-3, 3-2 ITCL) — Tess Reash 1-1-3, Chelsea Bowker 8-9-29, Shannelle Davner 2-4-8, Abby Coppock 1-0-3, Haley Graham 1-0-2, Brittany Bowker 0-0-0. Totals: 13 14-16 45.
EAST PALESTINE (1-4, 1-4 ITCL) — Emily Cast 0-0-0, Kali George 1-1-3, Bre Hull 3-1-7, Logan Guy 5-2-15, Becky Bollinger 0-0-0, Erin Reese 0-2-2, Tori Powell 1-0-2. Totals: 10 6-13 29.
Crestview147816—45
East Palestine68510—29
3-point goals: Crestview 5 (Chelsea Bowker 4, Coppock 1), East Palestine 3 (Guy 3). Rebounds: Crestview (Chelsea Bowker 7), East Palestine (Hull 6); Steals: Crestview (Chelsea Bowker 6). JVs: East Palestine, 36-15.
LISBON 47, COLUMBIANA 40
LISBON (7-1, 4-1) — Emily Smith 6-5-20, Erica Snoddy 1-7-9, Megan Reynolds 1-5-7, Mindy Jackson 2-3-7, Morgan Dailey 1-0-2, Courtney Votaw 1-0-2. Totals:12-41 20-33 47.
COLUMBIANA (3-4, 2-3) — Katie Douglas 5-4-14, Courtney Kerrigan 3-0-6, Audrey Davidson 3-0-6, Katie Witmer 3-0-6, Haley Goist 1-2-4, Jenn Gross 1-0-2, Ashley Shea 0-1-1, Kaylee Couchenour 0-1-1. Totals:16-48 8-12 40.
Lisbon6181013—47
Columbiana121378—40
3-point goals: Lisbon 3-13 (Smith 3); Columbiana 0-5. JVs: Lisbon, 26-18.
UNITED 46, SPRINGFIELD 43
UNITED (6-2, 2-1 ITCL Tier 1) — Maggie Miller 0-1-1, Maggie Sell 2-1-7, Chelsea Laughlin 7-3-17, Courtney Baker 7-2-16, Joclyn Berdine 0-1-1, Hillary Hoppel 1-2-4. Totals: 17 10-022 46.
SPRINGFIELD (3-4, 1-4) — Carrie Ritzler 3-2-8, Melissa Huffman 2-0-4, Ashley Davis 2-2-6, Rachel Kennedy 1-7-9, Allyson berry 0-4-4, Jaimie Fostger 1-3-5, Kallie Rogers 1-2-4, Brittany Chamberlain 1-0-2. Totals: 11 21-25 43.
United715177—46
Springfield62278—43
3-point goals: United 2 (Sell 2). Springfield 0. JVs: Springfield 46-40.
FARRELL 62, MERCER 34
FARRELL (5-1, 4-0 District 10) — Chloe Stewart 3-1-9, Katrice Harrison 1-0-3, Jazhmine Phillips 3-0-6, Tieshia Stubbs 10-2-23, Dasia Chambers 2-1-6, Keveeda Myers 4-7-15, Amber Dye 0-0-0. Totals: 23 11-20 62.
MERCER — Claire Creasy 2-0-4, Sarah Amos 2-2-8, Christina Sagulla 2-1-5, Kristen Jackal 3-2-8, Alexa Rymniak 1-2-4, Jordyn Tiepenhagan 2-1-5. Totals: 12 8-13 34.
Farrell2120516—62
Mercer121066—33
3-point goals: Farrell 5 (Stewart 2, Harrison 1, Stubbs 1, Chambers 1). Mercer 2 (Amos 2). JVs: Farrell 40-26.
SWIMMING
GIRLS
POLAND 120, WARREN HARDING 55
200 Medley Relay — Poland (A. Skoufatos, C. Watson, A. Kozlow, J. Morell), 2:10.44; 200 Freestyle — H. Prokop (Warren Harding), 2:23.73; 200 IM – A. Kozlow (Poland), 2:48.73; 50 Freestyle — A. Benson (Poland), 29.06;
1 Meter Diving — T. Vallinger (Poland), 216.75; 100 butterfly — A. Kozlow (Poland), 1:19.00; 100 Freestyle — A. Benson (Poland), 1:06.89; 500 Freestyle — H. Prokop (Warren Harding), 6:21.81; 200 Freestyle Relay — Poland (A. Benson, S. Rubesa, S. Andrews, C.Watson), 1:59.11; 100 Backstroke — A. Skoufatos (Poland), 1:11.52; 100 Breaststoke — C. Watson (Poland), 1:25.54; 400 Freetyle Relay — Poland (A. Kozlow, A. Benson, E. Hurtuk, J. Morell), 4:30.58.
BOYS
WARREN HARDING 89, POLAND 80
200 Medley Relay — Warren Harding, (Q. Hernon, D. Drummond, K. Harbin, N. Williams), 1:54.46; 200 Freestyle — -D. Drummond (Warren Harding), 1:58.00; 200 IM — N. Williams (Warren Harding), 2:22.13; 50 Freestyle — G. Clouser (Warren Harding), 24.19; 1 Meter Diving — A. Gavolas (Poland), 128.40; 100 butterfly — B. Cowles (Poland), 1:00.84; 100 Free- G. Clouser (Warren Harding), 53.72; 500 Freestyle — M. Damis (Warren Harding), 6:05.91; 200 Freestyle Relay — Warren Harding (N. Williams, K. Harbin, D. Drummond, G. Clouser), 1:15.79; 100 Backstroke — B. Cowles (Poland), 1:04.70; 100 Breaststroke — D. Drummond (Warren Harding), 1:07.33;
400 Freestyle Relay — Poland (N. Skoufatos, N. Zibisow, I. Harker, B. Cowles), 3:54.07.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Liberty
East at Hubbard
Ashtabula Sts.John-Paul at Warren JFK
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas at Mooney
Poland at Campbell
Struthers at Canfield
Niles at East Liverpool
Salem at Howland
Lisbon at Columbiana
Crestview at East Palestine
Mineral Ridge at South Range
United at Springfield
Jackson-Milton at Wellsville
Leetonia at Southern
Sebring at Lowellville
Western Reserve at McDonald
Conneaut at Champion
Newton Falls at Windham
Mathews at Badger
Bristol at Bloomfield
Southington at Lordstown
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Champion at Girard, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Poland, Warren JFK, Howland at YSU, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grand River at Bloomfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Ursuline at Mooney
Warren JFK at Alliance
Boardman at Fitch
Campbell at Canfield
East Liverpool at Howland
Niles at Salem
Poland at Struthers
Marlington at West Branch
Crestwood at Southeast
BOWLING
LaBrae vs. Hubbard at BellWick Bowl
Lakeview vs. Champion at Champion Lanes
Girard vs. Brookfield at BellWick Bowl
Liberty vs. Struthers at Holiday Bowl
Canfield vs. Chaney at Westside Lanes
Warren JFK vs. Youngstown Christian at Camelot Lanes
Niles vs. Mineral Ridge at McKinley Lanes
Warren Harding vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Lowellville vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
Ursuline vs. Maplewood at TBA
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Fitch, Triway, Wadsworth at Wooster, 6:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Liberty at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Howland at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
Buckeye Local, Wheeling Park at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Warren Harding
East at Beaver Local
Cornerstone Christian at Youngstown Christian
Crestview at United
South Range at Lisbon
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
Wellsville at Leetonia
Sebring at McDonald
Southern at Western Reserve
Girard at Brookfield
Newton Falls at Champion
Hubbard at LaBrae
Lakeview at Liberty
Southington at Bristol
Heartland Christian at Lordstown
Maplewood at Mathews
WRESTLING
Perry at Fitch, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
East at Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Canton GlenOak at Fitch
Boardman at Jackson
Mooney at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Bedford
Howland at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Salem at Struthers
Crestview at United
East Palestine at Columbiana
South Range at Lisbon
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
Wellsville at Leetonia
Sebring at McDonald
Southern at Western Reserve
Brookfield at Girard
Champion at Lakeview
Hubbard at LaBrae
Liberty at Newton Falls
Bristol at Badger
Bloomfield at Mathews
Maplewood at Lordstown
Southington at Pymatuning Valley
Youngstown Christian at Ashtabula Sts. John-Paul
Louisville at West Branch
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Neshannock at Warren JFK
Canfield vs. Howland, 6 p.m.
East Palestine at Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Beaver Local at Chaney
Warren JFK at Maplewood
Shaker Heights at Warren Harding
Campbell at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Varsity games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Campbell, 2:30 p.m.
East at East Cleveland Shaw, 2:30 p.m.
Mooney at Youngstown Christian
Ursuline at St. Thomas
Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 2:30 p.m.
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
East Liverpool Tournament
Struthers at Springfield, 3:30 p.m.
Lake Center Christian at Sebring, 1:30 p.m.
Jefferson Area at Lakeview
Southington at Garrettsville
East Liverpool Christian at Lordstown, 2:30 p.m.
West Branch at Alliance, 2:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Hubbard, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Tuscarawas Valley, Sharon, Pa. at Canfield Invitational Tournament, 9 a.m.
Boardman at Ashland, 9 a.m.
Ursuline at Richmond Heights Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, noon
Howland at Hudson High Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.