Sunday, August 19, 2007
Springfield (Div. VI)
Head Coach: Sean Guerriero, first year
Coaching Staff: Jim Schuler, Adam Slopek, Paul Butto, Steve Romak
Outlook: Sean Guerriero takes over for John Smith after the Tigers just missed making the playoffs in 2006. Seventeen lettermen, including 14 starters, return from last year's team, including two-way standout Nate Schuler. Schuler, a threat to run or pass at quarterback, is also a terrific defender and will join junior running back Ron Snyder to form a potent backfield. Springfield dropped down to Division VI and could make a playoff run.
Returning Lettermen: Snyder, Schuler, Musial, Goist, Lewis, DeJane, Evans, Semancik, Duraney, Barkley, Visingardi, Santangelo, Hughes III, Rust, Lipp.
Roster:
1-Joel Heaver WR/DB SO 123 5-6
2-Danny Chipps WR/DB JR 165 6-0
4-Joel Wharry WR/DB SO 135 5-7
5-Matt Evans QB/LB JR 160 5-8
7-Bryan Visingardi K JR 175 5-8
8-Landen Rust WR/DB SR 155 5-9
10-Daniel Gossard WR/DB SO 125 5-8
11-Ron Snyder RB/DB JR 160 5-10
12-Nathan Schuler QB/LB SR 215 6-2
19-James Behnke QB/DB SO 150 5-11
20-Joe Musial WR/DB JR 168 6-0
21-Corey Vukovich RB/LB SR 146 5-8
22-Brandon Goist WR/DB SR 165 5-8
24-Jarrod Lewis WR/LB SR 193 6-0
32-Garrett White WR/LB JR 150 5-10
34-Dylon DeJane RB/TE SO 225 5-11
36-Andrew Chicase WR/DB JR 175 5-10
45-Scott Goss RB/LB SO 150 5-6
49-James Zubick WR/DB SO 140 5-7
51-Matthew Semach OL/DL SO 190 5-11
52-Paul Semancik OL/LB SR 178 5-11
53-Joshua Malenic OL/DL SR 211 5-11
54-Brian Barnard OL/DL SO 192 5-4
55-Richard Duraney OL/DL SR 185 6-1
58-Shaun O'Neill OL/DL SR 185 5-8
59-Adam Moody OL/DL JR 168 5-5
60-Christopher Barkley OL/DL SR 195 6-1
63-Evan Richmond OL/DL SR 167 5-8
65-David Munholand OL/DL JR 195 6-1
70-Devin Santangelo OL/LB JR 195 6-1
75-Dominic Latessa OL/DL SR 228 5-11
77-James Hughes III OL/DL SR 225 6-0
78-Vincent Siciliano OL/DL SO 175 5-10
80-Trevor Gibson WR/DB SO 125 5-8
85-Eric Lipp WR/DB JR 174 6-0
86-Tanner Avnet WR/LB SO 160 6-0
Schedule:
Aug. 24 — at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Aug. 31 — Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Sept. 7 — Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 — at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 — Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 — at United, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 — East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 — at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 — David Anderson, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 — at South Range, 7 p.m.