TUESDAY'S RESULTS BASEBALL AREA SCORES
TUESDAY'S RESULTSBASEBALL AREA SCORES
Struthers 9, East Liverpool 3
Ursuline 9, Pymatuning Valley 0
Salem 14, Campbell 5
Lakeview 9, Poland 5
East Palestine 2, Columbiana 1
Springfield 13, Lisbon 3
Jackson-Milton 9, Leetonia 3
Lowellville 14, McDonald 1
Western Reserve 18, Sebring 9
Warren JFK 11, Southington 1
Hubbard 6, LaBrae 1
Brookfield 13, Liberty 8
Mathews 15, Bristol 0
West Branch 8, Carrollton 1
Akron Coventry 2, Southeast 0
LINESCORES
URSULINE 9, PY VALLEY 0
Py Valley0000000--043
Ursuline201600x--9120
Matt Sielski, Clayton Kirby (4) and Mike Magyar. Robert Switka, Kevin Daley (6) and Ed Rohan. WP -- Switka (4-0). LP -- Sielski (2-2). 3B -- Nick McGahagan (U). 2B -- Joe Wielbruda (U), Ed Rohan (U), McGahagan (U).
SALEM 14, CAMPBELL 5
Salem0026033--14121
Campbell2000201--599
Brandon Holland, Chip Hank (7) and Jim Armeni; Raul Pizzaro, Kyle Firm (4), Darrian Bell (5), Tom Hofus (6) and Brian Groh. WP--Holland. LP--Pizzaro (2-2). 2B--Hank (S), Rich Tisone (C), Danny Sacui 2 (C). 3B--Zach O'Brien (S).
STRUTHERS 9, EAST LIVERPOOL 3
East Liverpool0000001--345
Struthers006003x--964
Bret Clark and Kevin Riggle; Mike Vitucci, Ben Habuda (2), Jake Leko (7) and Dennis Walton. WP--Habuda; LP--Clark.
LAKEVIEW 9, POLAND 5
Poland0220100--573
Lakeview002421x--9113
Jason Simons, Mark Carlozzi (5) and Kevin Koval; Justin Williams, Adam Lindsey (5), Mark Novotny (7) and Jon Biehl. WP--(Lakeview). Jason Simons, Mark Carlozzi (5) (Poland). WP--Justin Williams (1-0). LP--Simons. 2B--Eric Pirtz (L), Dave DeJacimo (L), David White (P). HR--Eric Pirtz (L).
EAST PALESTINE 2, COLUMBIANA 1
Columbiana0010000--122
East Palestine100100x--262
Chris Stewart and Josh Harold; Jake Harvey, Nick Dicello (6) and Bryan Soldo. WP--Harvey. LP--Stewart.
WESTERN RESERVE 18,SEBRING 9
W. Reserve0719001--18202
Sebring1007100--971
John Porterfield, Brandon Moherman (4), Paul Hostetter (4) and Dave Snowden; Alan Jurica, Aaron Burd (4) and Steve Rastetter. WP--Porterfield (2-1). LP--Jurica. 2B--Porterfield (WR), Snowden (WR). 3B--Porterfield. HR--Dave Drevna (WR).
JACKSON-MILTON 9, LEETONIA 3
Jackson-Milton1021140--9131
Leetonia0100101--363
Matt Shields and Ryan Clawsen. Jon Williams, Corey Rauschenbach (4) and Dennis Kyser. WP--Shields (3-0). LP--Williams. HR--Nick Serb (J), Ryan Clawsen (J), Ryan Gruszecki (L), Pat Russell (L). 2B--Nick MacClarren (J), Rob Easton (J).
SPRINGFIELD 13, LISBON 3
Lisbon00300--342
Springfield8131x--13132
Jackson, Rose (2) and Crowell. Todd Kibby, Travis Richey (4), Dane Dobson (5) and Matt Semach. WP--Kibby (4-0). LP--Jackson. HR--Dobson (S). 2B--Sweeney (L), Semach (S).
LOWELLVILLE 14, MCDONALD 1
McDonald00001--131
Lowellville9104x--14172
Nick Gatta, Don Houck (1) and Paul Logar. Cody Vocature and Dante Abbas. WP--Vocature (2-2). LP--Gatta (2-2). 2B--Ryan Gruber (L) 2, Vince Traveline (L), Abbas (L), Jonathan Calderone (L).
HUBBARD 6, LABRAE 1
Hubbard1211100--660
LaBrae0010000--162
Bo Slemons and Matt Shelton. Cory Hinzman and Josh White. WP--Slemons (1-0). LP--Hinzman. 3B--Hinzman (L), Mike Witherow (L). 2B--Mike Carnahan (H).
BROOKFIELD 13, LIBERTY 8
Brookfield0162400--13120
Liberty1200203--8169
Nate Beasley, Mike Stanish (7) and Adam Hall; Jon Krause, Matt Britton (5) and Sam Jaffee, Kyle Conway (5). WP--Beasley. LP--Krause. 2B--Beasley (B), Ryan Karson (L). HR--Conway (L), Beasley (B).
WARREN JFK 11, SOUTHINGTON 1
Southington0000100--133
Warren JFK370100x--11100
Ellis and Bianco; Vince Peluso and Corey Diles. WP--Peluso. LP--Ellis. 2B--Diles (JFK), Drury (S). HR--Eric Ambrose (JFK).
WEST BRANCH 8, CARROLLTON 1
West Branch0000044--892
Carrollton0000100--142
Willy Graham and Dave Kester; Matt Bryan, Brock Hutchinson (6) and Ron Hepner. WP--Graham. LP--Bryan. 2B--Tyler Newhart (WB), Shawn Linder (WB), Eric Stull (WB).
MATHEWS 15, BRISTOL 0
Bristol00000--012
Mathews3840x--15131
WP--Rick Sommers. LP--Jeremy Toney. 2B--Kyle Davis 2 (M), Adam Collier (M), Greg Pankch (B). HR--John Scudier (M).
COVENTRY 2, SOUTHEAST 0
Coventry0011000--244
Southeast0000000--045
Kyle Phillabau, Nick Dean (7) and Justin Harris. Steve Yenulonis and Chad Trask. WP -- Phillabaum. LP -- Yenulonis.
LATE MONDAY
MOONEY 16, WARREN JFK 6
Mooney020167--16144
JFK101211--6106
Scott Smith, Dan Gallagher (5) and Mark Babyak. Josh Swipas and McBride. WP--Smith. LP--Swipas. 3B--Anthony Franceschelli (M), Swipas (W).
SOFTBALL
Ursuline 2, Struthers 0
Mooney 9, Warren JFK 0
Jackson 11, Boardman 0
Fitch 4, GlenOak 3
Salem 15, Campbell 1
Springfield 7, Lisbon 6
Mineral Ridge 16, South Range 13
Jackson-Milton 13, Leetonia 1
Lowellville 8, McDonald 4
Western Reserve 13, Sebring 3
Lakeview 8, Hubbard 2
Liberty 12, Brookfield 0
Girard 3, LaBrae 0
Mathews 10, Bristol 0
Alliance 7, West Branch 3
Southeast 8, Akron Coventry 4
LINESCORES
MOONEY 9, WARREN JFK 0
Mooney0030330--9141
Warren JFK0000000--035
Chrissy Porter and Mara Palombaro; Rachel Pico and Angela Mills. WP--Porter (10-2). LP--Pico (7-1). 2B--Mills (JFK), Porter (M), DiAndra Dibacco (M), Katie Hughes (M). 3B--Dibacco (M).
URSULINE 2, STRUTHERS 0
Struthers0000000--020
Ursuline0000200--253
Ellen Becker and Dom Martino; Casey Lower and Nikka Bonamase. WP--Lower (9-2). LP--Becker. 2B--Ditman (S).
JACKSON 11, BOARDMAN 0
Jackson32123--11151
Boardman00000--020
Seifert and Longworth; Ford, Morrow (2) and Massaro. WP--Seifert (9-0). LP--Ford (4-5). HR--Ashbrook (J).
FITCH 4, GLENOAK 3
GlenOak0000200001--344
Fitch0002000002--4103
WP--Heidi Soriano. 2B--Soriano (F), Henriques (GO)
SPRINGFIELD 7, LISBON 6
Lisbon50000000001--683
Springfield01003010002--7165
Erica Snoddy and Ashley Wilson. Erica Burkey and Leah Noel. WP -- Burkey (7-5), LP -- Snoddy. 3B -- Ashley Davis (S). 2B -- Katie Ketchum (L). Noel (S).
LOWELLVILLE 8, MCDONALD 4
McDonald0100030--452
Lowellville102005x--876
Kaitlyn Rutushin and Kayla Puntel; Carla Blinsky and Brooke Pallozzi. WP--Blinsky (7-4). LP--Rutushin (3-1). 2B--Rutushin 2 (M). HR--Sara Ingalls (M), Cori Pavlicko (L).
MINERAL RIDGE 16, SOUTH RANGE 13
South Range5000242--13154
Mineral Ridge030535x--16125
Leson and Biroschak. Brooke Brdek and Heather Reinhart. WP--Brdek (7-7). LP--Leson. HR--Downing (S), 3B--Beachley (S). 2B--Melanie Sparks (M) 2, A. Carter (S), Beachley (S), Reinhart (M).
JACKSON-MILTON 13, LEEETONIA 1
Jackson-Milton103414--13163
Leetonia000001--123
Krista Kiraly and Cat Keck. Lamb and McCallister. WP -- Kiraly (11-3). LP -- Lamb. 2B -- Carrie Fiol (JM), Jessica Balent (JM), Kiraly (JM), Keck (JM), Dez Cavanaugh (JM).
WESTERN RESERVE 13, SEBRING 3
W. Reserve141412--13152
Sebring100011--353
Elizabeth Srock and Cassie Zimmerman; Bri Jones and Chelsea Neeb. WP--Srock (6-5); LP--Jones. HR--Ellie Sanders (WR); 2B--McKenzie Mowery (WR), Megan Allcorn (S), Jones.
SALEM 15, CAMPBELL 1
Salem0(10)221--15120
Campbell10000--122
Brittany Gregory and Jessie Dillon; Erica Melnik and Jamie Dolan. WP--Gregory (1-3). LP--Melnik (0-3). 3B--Mikenzie Clark (S). HR--Leah Minamyer (S).
LAKEVIEW 8, HUBBARD 2
Hubbard0011000--242
Lakeview022301x--8152
Kailynn Cerny, Abbey Bensing (5) and Chelsea Butler, Lex Sidley (5); Gabby Flynn, Kara Egelsky (3) and Jessica Lunt. WP--Cerny (4-0). LP--Flynn (5-3). 2B--Brigitte Morvay (L). 3B--Jen Baker (L), Butler (L). HR--Meagan Schultz (H).
GIRARD 3, LABRAE 0
LaBrae0000000--030
Girard000030x--361
Lindsey Higgins and Stepfanie Higgins. Kassi Simeon and Missy Witzman. WP--Simeon (4-3). LP--Higgins. 2B--Courtney Dietlebach (L), Sarah Britt (G), Katie Noday (G), Loni Gardner (G).
LIBERTY 12, BROOKFIELD 0
Liberty010236--12130
Brookfield000000--008
Ali House and Brittany Esposito, Shelbie Stefanski (5); Corin Miller and Stephanie VanMeter. WP--House (3-4). LP--Miller. 2B--Michelle Dykes (L), Katie Greaf (L), Kacey Kurtz (L). 3B--Michelle Dykes (L).
MATHEWS 10, BRISTOL 0
Bristol000000--003
Mathews400411--1061
Heather Goetz and Kassandra Holmes; Alli Stein and Audrey Dodgson. WP--Stein (4-1). LP--Goetz. 2B--Amber Jarvis (M), McKenzie Brown (M).
vanaugh (JM).
SOUTHEAST 8, AKRON COVENTRY 4
Coventry0010201--473
Southeast410030x--8105
Danielle Kaley, Shanon Hamilton (7) and Ali Austin. Phillips, Farkas (6) and Klemp. WP -- Kaley (4-1). LP --m Phillips. 3B -- Jen Gahagan (SE). 2B -- Hamilton 2 (SE).
ALLIANCE 7, WEST BRANCH 3
West Branch0200010--386
Alliance000061x--762
Lyndsey Todor, Sammie Snyder (5) and Bri Benedict. Cara Gainor and Andrea Sapp. WP -- Gainor. LP -- Todor. 3B -- Ceara Harris (WB). Cali Hardy (All). 2B -- Becca Pittenger (WB).
STATE POLL
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the third regular-season weekly poll for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. N. Canton Hoover (5)110
2. Elyria (6)98
3. Pickerington North (1)76
4. Cin. Colerain65
5. Westerville S.46
6. Marysville42
7. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.39
8. Canfield36
9. Gahanna Lincoln30
10. Holland Springfield25
DIVISION II
1. Greenville (4)91
2. LaGrange Keystone (1)68
3. Cols. DeSales62
4. Bellevue (2)56
5. Circleville (1)54
6. Spring. Kenton Ridge (1)53
7. Hamilton Ross (1)49
8. Hebron Lakewood35
9. Akron Hoban31
10. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit21
DIVISION III
1. Brookville (5)85
2. N. Robinson Col. Crawford (1)61
3. Cols. Ready (2)58
4. Genoa Area (1)52
5. Martins Ferry39
6. Loudonville36
7. Ursuline28
8. Bloomdale Elmwood27
Jeromesville Hillsdale27
10. Cin. Reading25
DIVISION IV
1. Dalton(5)89
2. Convoy Crestview (2)73
3. Sycamore Mohawk (1)69
4. Mechanicsburg (2)67
5. Strasburg-Franklin58
6. W. Liberty-Salem (1)51
7. Crestline29
New Bremen29
9. N. Lewisburg Triad 25
10. Willow Wood Symmes Valley23
TENNIS
LAKEVIEW 5, URSULINE 0
Singles: Adam Morello (L) def. Vlad Lungu 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Matt Schnarrs (L) def. John Eusanio 6-1, 6-4; Dustin Opalka (L) def. John Tomko 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Neil Ormerod-Chad Dager (L) def. Jack Mocker-John Seidner 6-4, 6-4; Zane Foster-Matt Depietro (L) def. Anthony Dianna-Pat Kriger 6-2, 6-1.
Record: Lakeview 8-0.
CANTON GLENOAK 4, FITCH 1
Singles: Ryan Musille (G) def. Mike Frazzini 6-3, 6-0; Matt Jeffries (G) def. Anthony Womer 6-0, 6-0; Derek Frost (F) def. Brian Beck 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: Trent Haswell-Dave Devore (G) def. Matt Kidd-Bobby Frazzini 6-3, 6-4. David Sinopoli-Braveen Ragunanthan (G) def. Lucas Stokes-Alex Mosier 6-2, 6-4.
WARREN JFK 5, EAST PALESTINE 0
Singles -- Larry D'Amico (JFK) def. Roy Gent 6-2, 6-0. Brian Ross (JFK) def. Dan Borpa 6-0, 6-0. Tommy Naples (JFK) def. Joshua Davis 6-1, 6-0. Doubles--Albert Covelli-Mike Guarnieri (JFK) def. Erika Satterfield-Sarah Stewart (JFK) 6-0, 6-1. Dan Letson-Andrew Pentz (JFK) def. John Cunningham-Bob Padgett 6-0, 6-2. JFK is 6-0.
CANFIELD 5, LIBERTY 0
Singles -- Peter Nemes (C) def. Eric Saddle 6-0, 3-6, 6-1. Joe Nagy (C) def. Matt Hirscl 6-4, 6-3. Steve Stanislaw (C) def. Frank Ferry 6-1, 6-2. Doubles -- Willie Kenyhercz-Nick Hardy (C) def. Gabe Webb-Michael Damoili 6-1, 6-1. Pat Sankovic-Balkarin Singh (C) def. Jay Krishnan-Andrew Kaback 6-3, 6-2.
Canfield is 6-3.
TRACK AND FIELD
BOYS
POLAND 72 2/3, CANFIELD 55 1/3
4x800 relay--Poland (Chris Hanna, Ryan Storkel, Brian Witt, Tim Sutcliffe) 8:45.0. 110 hurdles--Jordan Ricks (Canfield) 16.3. 100--Kevin Gargasz (Poland) 11.2. 4x200 relay--Poland (Zach Matteson, Luke Wollet, Matt Ciavarella, Gargasz) 1:33.6. 1600--Jimmy Ramson (Poland) 4:49.0. 4x100 relay--Canfield (Gino Pace, Pat Fenning, Andrew McClusky, George Vassilaros) 45.8. 400--Sutcliffe (Poland) 52.1. 300 hurdles--Kevin Ricks (Canfield) 41.4. 800--Fenning (Canfield) 2:09.0. 200--Gargasz (Poland) 23.4. 3200--Eric Kennedy (Poland) 10:33.0. 4x400 relay--Poland (Ciavarella, Storkel, Gargasz, Sutcliffe) 3:32.7. Shot put--Billy Dugan (Poland) 47-6. Discus--Ross Wetzel (Poland) 138-10. High jump--Aaron Hartsough (Canfield) 6-0. Long jump--Nate brode (Canfield) 18-2 3/4.
SALEM 72, HOWLAND 56
4x800 relay--Howland (Prezioso, Fiorino, Hynes, Griffith) 8:46.9. 110 hurdles--Stone (S) 16.2. 100--Bryant (H) 11.0. 4x200 relay--Salem (Lutz, Keniston, Moffet, Matek) 1:32.2. 1600--Sutton (H) 4:55.8. 4x100 relay--Howland (Mangiarelli, Bryant, Marsh, Kuszmaul) 44.7. 400--Lee (S) 50.7. 300 hurdles--Marsh (H) 43.4. 800--Prezioso (H) 2:15.4. 200--Bryant (H) 22.7. 3200--Shivers (H) 10:49.6. 4x400 relay--Howland (Albani, Salter, Fiorino, Nelson) 3:38.6. Shot put--Folger (S) 55-9. Discus--Folger (S) 136-7. High jump--Metts (S) 5-8. Long jump--Lee (S) 20-7.
BOARDMAN 91, CANTON MCKINLEY 46
4x800--Boardman (Rick Lape, Jake Lape, Adam Haushalter, Matt Moore) 9:16. 110HH--Andy Moore (McK) 15.3. 100--Alaun Morrow (McK) 11.1. 4x200--McKinley (Derrick Graham, Andy Moore, Alaun Morrow, Monterey Williams) 1:32. 1600--Sam Deskin (B) 4:39. 4x100--McKinley (Graham, Moore, Morrow, Williams) 44.1. 400--Rick Lape (B) 50.6. 300H--Moore (McK) 40.1. 800--Jake Lape (B) 2:03.2. 200--T.J. Jordon (B) 23.6. 3200--Joe Stazak (B) 10:29. 4x400--Boardman (Rick Lape, Jake Lape, Rob Mowery, Matt Moore) 3:31.1. SP--Corey Linsley (B) 50-9 3/4. Discus--Marc Chiarello (B) 136-4. LJ--Monterey Williams (McK) 20-7 1/4. HJ--Caleb Matthews (B) 6-2. PV--Steve Wysenski (B) 10-0.
WESTERN RESERVE 70, McDONALD 60, WELLSVILLE 28
4x800 relay--McDonald 8:34.3. 110 hurdles--Truitt (WR) 16.1. 100--Lunn (M) 11.5. 4x200 relay--Western Reserve (Nate Lude, Arditi, Truitt, Hull) 1:36.8. 1600--Rizer (M) 5:02.3. 4x100 relay--Western Reserve (Duncan, Hull, Nick Lude, Jason Lude) 48.1. 400--Nate Lude (WR) 55.3. 300 hurdles--Truitt (M) 40.6. 800--Copploe (M) 2:03.4. 200--Truitt (WR) 23.5. 3200--McDonald. 4x400 relay--McDonald 3:34.7. Shot put--Jones (WR) 48-8. Discus--Jones (WR) 130-9. High jump--Pullic (WL) 5-6. Long jump--Wellsvlle 18-8 1/4.
LAKEVIEW 78, LIBERTY 52, NEWTON FALLS 34
4x800 relay--Newton Falls 8:46.2. 110 hurdles--Ben Moody (LAK) 15.0. 100--K. Jackson (LIB) 11.0. 4x200 relay--Liberty 1:34.3. 1600--Tyler Ames (LAK) 4:50.8. 4x100 relay--Liberty 44.1. 400--Jake Miller (LAK) 55.6. 300 hurdles--Moody (LAK) 43.1. 800--Lyden (NF) 2:10.3. 200--Bennington (LIB) 23.6. 3200--Stevey (NF) 10:58.3. 4x400 relay--Liberty 3:55.1. Shot put--Brad Schrecengost (LAK) 48-7. Discus--Schrecengost (LAK) 142-7. High jump--Ira Cross (LIB) 5-8. Long jump--Brett Davenport (LAK) 19-9.
SOUTH RANGE 102.5, COLUMBIANA 99.5, HEARTLAND CHR. 18, LAKE CENTER CHR. 8, EAST LIVERPOOL CHR. 0
4x800--South Range 9:04.1. 110H--John Guy (SR) 16.1. 100--Cory Guy (Col) 11.3. 4x200--South Range 1:39.1. 1600--Tyler Burgess (HC) 5:03.2. 4x100--South Range 47.2. 400--Cory Guy (Col) 52.3. 300H--Jack Dawson (SR) 42.3. 800--Joe Bilinsky (Col) 2:16.1. 200--Cory Guy (Col) 24.0. 3200--Tyler Burgess (HC) 12:19.9. 4x400--Columbiana 3:42.6. SP--Matt Baird (SR) 49-8 1/2. Discus--Joe Winters (Col) 128-7. LJ--Tony Giannone (Col) 19-3. HJ--Seaver (SR) 5-10.
WARREN HARDING 72, MOONEY 56
4x800 relay -- Warren Harding, 9:04; 110H -- Crawford (WH), 14.7; 100 -- Davis (WH), 11.4; 4x200 relay -- Warren Harding, 1:31.5; 1600 -- Greg Delost (M), 5:07; 4x100 relay -- Warren Harding, 44.7; 400 -- Nick Pederzolli (M), 49.8; 300H -- Crawford (WH), 42.1; 800 -- Bill Payne (M), 2:11; 200 -- Pederzolli (M), 22.6; 3200 -- Cory Okular (M), 11:14; 4x400 relay -- Mooney (Jason Hehr, Dan McCarthy, Dom Scarnecchia, Pederzolli), 3:33; SP -- Chris Anzevino (WH), 53-3; Discus -- (Anzevino (WH), 152-1; HJ -- Drake (WH), 5-8; LJ -- Paris Bruner (WH), 18-4.
NILES 78, STRUTHERS 67, CAMPBELL 18
4x800 relay -- Struthers, 8:54.5; 110H -- Eric Rauschenbach (st), 16.6; 100 -- Sava (N), 11.3; 4x200 relay -- Campbell, 1:39.6; 1600 -- Dan Filipich (N), 5:01.9; 4x100 relay -- Niles, 45.5; 400 -- Shawn Antonucci (St), 54.2; 300H -- Beltron (N), 43.0; 800 -- Heinz (N), 2:05.l2; 200 -- Stanford (N), 23.7; 3200 -- Keith Karas (St), 11:24.2; 4x400 relay -- Niles, 3:46.4: SP -- Mike Hudzik (st), 44-3; Discus -- Kremzo (N), 134-8; HJ -- Norris (C), 5-8; LJ -- Mullen (N), 19-2.
UNITED 166, CRESTVIEW 54 1/2, MINERAL RIDGE 48, LISBON 22, JACKSON-MILTON 13
4x800 relay -- United, 8:55.4; 110H -- Thomas Avers (U), 15.2; 100 -- Jordan Johnson (U), 11.3; 4x200 relay -- United, 1;34.1; 1600 -- Richard Barker (U), 4:58.6; 4x100 relay -- Crestview, 46.3; 400 -- Rico Vidot (MR), 54.9; 300H -- Johnson (U), 42.8; 800 -- Codey Baker (U), 2:10.9; 200 -- Mike Shinn (U), 23.2; 3200 -- Barker (U), 11:08; 4x400 relay -- United, 4:42.2; SP -- Kaleb Ward (U), 43-6; Discus -- Ward (U), 130-3; HJ -- Jacob Leon (C), 6-2; LJ -- Zach Lease (U), 20-2.
HUBBARD 69, GIRARD 60
4x800 relay -- Girard, 9:28.4; 110H -- DeMaiolo (H), 16.9; 100 -- Stottlemyer (G), 11.3; 4x200 relay -- Girard, 1:43.3; 1600 -- Dechant (G), 5:10.7; 4x100 relay -- Hubbzrd, 46.7; 400 -- Myers (H), 58.9; 300H -- DeJulio (H), 44.4; 800 -- Stattchiotti (G), 2:17.3; 200 -- Stottlemyer (G), 23.5; 3200 -- DeFrank (G), 11:18.7; 4x400 relay -- Hubbard, 3:56.9; SP -- Mankin (G), 40-2; Discus -- Lord (H), 117-4; HJ -- DeJulio (H), 6-1; LJ -- Stottlemyer (G), 19-4.
GIRLS
POLAND 78, CANFIELD 50
4x800 relay--Poland (Chelsea Conzett, Erin Sweeney, Anna Pompeo, Lauren Fithian) 10:36.5. 100 hurdles--Shayna Conzett (Poland) 16.5. 100--Audra Frimpong (Canfield) 13.1. 4x200 relay--Poland (Kelly Storkel, Christie Baker, Rebecca Hanna, Alicia Taylor) 1:51.1. 1600--Sam Robertson (Poland) 5:53.1. 4x100 relay--Poland (Hanna, Baker, Abbey Benson, Taylor) 52.6. 400--Storkel (Poland) 1:02.7. 300 hurdles--Jessica Kress (Canfield) 49.4. 800--Fithian (Poland) 2:26.6. 200--Frimpong (Canfield) 26.7. 3200--Pompeo (Poland) 12:59.9. 4x400 relay--Canfield 4:20.0. Shot put--Amanda Cox (Poland) 36-7 1/2. Discus--Lauren Handwork (Poland) 109-6. High jump--Lauren Verzilli (Poland) 4-8. Long jump--Frimpong (Canfield) 15-9 1/2.
HOWLAND 71, SALEM 57
4x800 relay--Howland (Sarah Stark, Megan Long, Stephanie Jimenez, Alexa Williams) 10:34.2. 100 hurdles--Nicole Pachol (H) 15.6. 100--Tyler Nicholas (H) 13.7. 4x200 relay--Howland (Jillian Anderson, Erika Aulizia, Natalie Teringo, Nicholas) 1:53.3. 1600--Liz Shivers (S) 5:37.7. 4x100 relay--Howland (Aulizia, Teringo, Nicholas, Nicole Lyon) 54.5. 400--Stroka (S) 1:03.9. 300 hurdles--Pachol (H) 47.4. 800--Lauren Shivers (S) 2:34.5. 200--Pachol (H) 27.2. 3200--Erin Murphy (S) 12:07.4. 4x400 relay--Salem (Brobeck, Waterbeck, Stroka, Houston) 4:21.5. Shot put--Sarah Brobeck (S) 36-4 3/4. Discus--Brobeck (S) 118-11. High jump--Megan Long (H) 4-8. Long jump--Danielle Mullins (S) 14-8 1/4.
McDONALD 77, WESTERN RESERVE 64, WELLSVILLE 21
4x800 relay--McDonald 11:24.4. 100 hurdles--Krumpak (M) 17.7. 100--Taylor (WL) 12.6. 4x200 relay--Western Reserve 1:54.3. 1600--Sowers (M) 6:11.8. 4x100 relay--McDonald 54.5. 400--Rose (M) 65.1. 300 hurdles--Repp (M) 52.5. 800--McDonald 2:44.6. 200--Taylor (WL) 27.6. 3200--Sowers (M) 13:43.5. 4x400 relay--Western Reserve 4:35.7. Shot put--Rathburn (WR) 42-10. Discus--Rathburn (WR) 130-6. High jump--Western Reserve 5-0. Long jump--Krumpak (M) 14-11.
GIRLS
COLUMBIANA 99, SOUTH RANGE 81, LAKE CENTER CHR. 55, EAST LIVERPOOL CHR. 14, HEARTLAND CHR. 0.
4x800--South Range 10:46.5. 100H--1. Bri Lorenzini (Col) 17.5. 100--1. Kayla Brian (Col) 13.5. 4x200--South Range 1:58.3. 1600--Kayla Witmer (SR) 6:26.4. 4x100--1. Columbiana 55.5. 400--Krista Johnson (Col) 1:07. 300H--Emily Schlueter (Col) 59.3. 800--Lexi Hill (ELC) 2:39.8. 200--1. Kayla Brian (Col) 28.2. 3200--Kellie Witmer (SR) 12:51.7. 4x800--Columbiana 4:39.6. SP--Jaclyn Weaver (SR) 34-2 1/2. Discus--Emily Fowler (Col) 92-0. LJ--Lexi Hill (ELC) 14-5. HJ--Ann Diller (LCC) 4-6.
MOONEY 65, WARREN HARDING 63
4x800 relay -- Mooney (Alex Sierra, Katie Lisko, Dayna Daltorio, Christina Oles), 10:50; 100H -- Sanford (WH), 17.2; 100 -- Butler (WH), 13.1; 4x200 relay -- Warren Harding, 1:50; 1600 -- Oles (M), 5:55; 4x100 relay -- Warren Harding, 52.2; 400 -- Daltorio (M), 61.8; 300H -- Alex Woytek (M), 47.9; 800 -- Lett (WH), 2:29; 200 -- Bernard (WH), 27.8; 3200 -- Oles (M), 13-21: 4x400 relay -- Mooney (Woytek, Sierra, Erika D'Alesio, Daltorio), 4:13.7; SP -- Kait Kelley (M), 33-1; Discus -- Gretchen Haug (M), 98-5; HJ -- Chelsea Dean (M), 4-8; LJ -- Beyah (WH), 15-3.
HUBBARD 86, GIRARD 42
4x800 relay -- Girard, 11:25.6; 100H -- Davis (H), 19.1; 100 -- Breonna Carter (H), 12.8; 4x200 relay -- Hubbard, 1:49.2; 1600 -- Mylar (G), 6:15; 4x100 relay -- Hubbard, 53.5; 400 -- Katoria Carter (H), 59.9; 300H -- Eldridge (H), 54.5; 800 -- Starkey (H), 2:39.9; 200 -- K. Carter (H), 27.8; 3200 -- Mylar (G), 13:31.8; 4x400 relay -- Hubbard, 4:25.2; SP -- Nickels (G), 32-11; Discus -- Speererecher (H), 87-9; HJ -- Carlisle (H), 4-10; LJ -- Taylor Gasser (H), 12-6.
STRUTHERS 100, NILES 60 1/2, CAMPBELL 1 1/2
4X800 Relay -- Niles, 11:51; 100H -- Jordan Balogh (Str), 18.3; 100 -- Amanda Clawson (St), 13.3; 4x200 relay -- Niles, 1:57.1; 1600 -- Alana Smith (St), 5:52.8; 4x100 relay -- Niles, 53.6; 400 -- Ashley Galbraigth (St), 60.8; 300H -- Candice Fair (St), 55.6; 800 -- Thomas (N), 2:44.1; 200 -- Galbraith (St), 27.9; 3200 -- Smith (St), 12:43.8; 4x400 relay -- Struthers, 4:36.1; SP -- Porter (N), 30-4; Discus -- Daniell Hobbs (St), 100-9; HJ -- Galbraith (St), 5-2; LJ -- Kaitlyn Sefcik (St), 13-6.
UNITED 128, MINERAL RIDGE 110, CRESTVIEW 56, JACKSON-MILTON 20, LISBON 14
4x800 relay -- United, 10:51; 100H -- Basista (MR), 17.0; 100 -- Miller (U), 13.4; 4x200 relay -- United, 1:56.1; 1600 -- Hamilton (JM), 5:52.3; 4x100 relay -- United, 54.6; 400 -- Honsaker (MR), 63.6; 300H -- Basista (MR), 51.6; 800 -- Flescfh (MR), 2:40.1; 200 -- Honsaker (MR), 27.2; 3200 -- Runtz (U), 13:12.9; 4x400 relay -- United, 4:45.4; SP -- Baker (C), 33-2 1/2; Discus -- Baker (C), 115-10; HJ -- Honsaker (MR), 5-0; LJ -- Honsaker (MR), 16-10.
BOARDMAN 100,
CANTON MCKINLEY 37
4x800 -- Boardman (Katie Stoll, Tricia Haff, Lea Byers, Lauren Agnew), 10:27.5; 100H -- Brittany Tucker (B), 18.1; 100 -- Breanne Romeo (B), 12.7; 4x200 -- Boardman (Corey Carter, Maria Mooney, Doriyon Glass, Danielle Burin), 1:48.3; 1,600 -- 1. Lauren Agnew (B), 5:35.6; 4x100 -- McKinley 51.6 (Jenean Stokes, Robyn Umbles, Katrina Rettburg, Aja Bryant), 51.6; 400 -- Breanne Romeo (B), 59.9; 300H -- Wright (CM), 50.2; 800 -- 1. Lauren Agnew (B), 2:26.8; 200 -- Breanne Romeo (B), 26.8; 3,200 -- Kristie Stoll (B), 13:01.3; 4x400 -- McKinley (Avery Ashton, Katrina, Rettburg, Mariah Curtis, Aja Bryant); LJ -- Nicole Biagetti (B), 15-3 1/2; HJ -- Corey Carter (B), 5-2; SP -- Toney (CM), 41-6 1/4; Discus -- Toney (CM), 124-11; PV -- Carrie Mavrikis (B), 10-0.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
(Events 4:30 p.m. unless noted)
BASEBALL
Ursuline at Chaney
Mooney at Warren Harding
Canfield at Campbell, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at Howland
Salem at Niles
Struthers at Poland
Wellsville at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard
Champion at Hubbard
Lakeview at LaBrae
Newton Falls at Liberty
Badger at Bloomfield
Wheeling Park at Beaver Local
SOFTBALL
Chaney vs. Ursuline at Thunderplex
Warren Harding vs. Mooney at Field of Dreams, 3:45 p.m.
Rayen at Warren JFK
Canfield at Campbell
East Liverpool at Howland
Salem at Niles
Struthers at Poland
Springfield at McDonald
Girard at Brookfield
Hubbard at Champion
LaBrae at Lakeview
Liberty at Newton Falls
Badger at Bloomfield
TENNIS
Mooney at Lakeview
Howland at Struthers
Salem at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
United at Beaver Local
West Branch at East Palestine
Ursuline at Liberty
THURSDAY
(Events 4:30 p.m. unless noted)
BASEBALL
Wilson at Warren Harding
Hoover at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Fitch at Perry, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Poland
Beaver Local at East Liverpool
Niles at Struthers
Western Reserve at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Champion
Badger at Girard
Windham at LaBrae
Carrollton at West Branch
Southeast at Garfield
SOFTBALL
Rayen vs. Ursuline at Pemberton
Boardman at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Mooney vs. Hubbard at Field of Dreams
Canfield at Poland
Howland at Stow-Munroe Falls
Springfield at Struthers
Badger at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.
Leetonia at Lordstown, 5 p,m,
Brookfield at Lowellville
Champion at Liberty
Windham at LaBrae
Lakeview at Mathews
Louisville at West Branch
Brooke at Beaver Local
Southeast at Garrettsville Garfield
TENNIS
Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center
Niles at Salem
Struthers at Poland
United at Alliance
West Branch at Marlington
TRACK AND FIELD
(boys and girls unless noted)
Wilson-Crestview-Oak Glen at Beaver Local
Western Reserve Relays