WOMEN'S NBA PLAYOFFS
WOMEN'S NBA PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-3)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut 2, Washington 0
Connecticut 76, Washington 61
Connecticut 68, Washington 65
Detroit 2, Indiana 0
Detroit 68, Indiana 56
Detroit 98, Indiana 83
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles 2, Seattle 1
Seattle 84, Los Angeles 72
Los Angeles 78, Seattle 70
Los Angeles 68, Seattle 63
Sacramento 2, Houston 0
Sacramento 93, Houston 78
Sacramento 92, Houston 64
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut vs. Detroit
Detroit 70, Connecticut 59
Saturday, Aug. 26: Connecticut 77, Detroit 68
Sunday, Aug. 27: Detroit 79, Connecticut 55, Detroit wins series 2-1
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Sacramento
Thursday, Aug. 24: Sacramento 64, Los Angeles 61,
Saturday, Aug. 26: Sacramento 72, Los Angeles 58, Sacramento wins series 2-0
FINALS
(Best-of-5)
Detroit vs. Sacramento
Wednesday, Aug. 30: Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 1: Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 3: Detroit at Sacramento, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 6: Detroit at Sacramento, 9:00 p.m., if necessary
Saturday, Sept. 9: Sacramento at Detroit, 3:30 p.m., if necessary
BASKETBALL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
SECOND ROUND
At Saitama, Japan
Argentina 79, New Zealand 62
Lithuania 71, Italy 68
Turkey 90, Slovenia 84
Spain 87, Serbia-Montenegro 75
Germany 78, Nigeria 77
United States 113, Australia 73
France 68, Angola 62
Greece 95, China 64
QUARTERFINALS
At Saitama, Japan
Tuesday, Aug. 29
Argentina vs. Turkey, 3:30 a.m.
Spain vs. Lithuania, 6:30 a.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 30
Greece vs. France, 3:30 a.m.
United States vs. Germany, 6:30 a.m.
SEMIFINALS
Classification Round
Thursday, Aug. 31
Argentina-Turkey loser vs. Spain-Lithuania loser, 3:30 a.m.
Greece-France loser vs. United States-Germany loser, 6:30 a.m.
Medal Round
Friday, Sept. 1
Argentina-Turkey winner vs. Spain-Lithuania winner, 3:30 a.m.
Greece-France winner vs. United States-Germany winner, 6:30 a.m.
FINALS
Saturday, Sept. 2
Fifth Place, 3:30 a.m.
Bronze Medal, 6:30 a.m.
Sunday, Sept. 3
Seventh Place, 3:30 a.m.
Gold Medal, 6:30 a.m.
SUNDAY'S SUMMARY
UNITED STATES 113, AUSTRALIA 73
UNITED STATES (113) -- James 2-5 0-0 5, Battier 4-5 0-0 12, Brand 4-7 0-0 8, Anthony 4-11 9-11 20, Paul 1-5 0-0 2, Johnson 7-13 2-2 18, Hinrich 1-1 0-0 2, Jamison 1-3 0-0 3, Wade 7-12 0-1 15, Bosh 4-4 3-4 12, Howard 3-3 2-4 8, Miller 3-7 1-1 8. Totals 41-76 17-23 113.
AUSTRALIA (73) -- Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Worthington 2-4 0-0 5, Bogut 6-14 7-9 20, Mackinnon 3-5 2-4 8, Bruton 2-6 0-0 5, Barlow 2-4 1-1 5, Kendall 1-5 1-2 3, Newley 5-12 2-2 15, Kickert 0-1 0-0 0, Bruce 3-4 0-0 6, Helliwell 1-3 2-2 4, Hinder 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 15-20 73.
United States27322925--113
Australia2362024--73
3-Point Goals--United States 14-27 (Battier 4-5, Anthony 3-6, Johnson 2-6, Jamison 1-1, Bosh 1-1, Wade 1-2, Miller 1-2, James 1-3, Paul 0-1), Australia 6-25 (Newley 3-7, Worthington 1-2, Bogut 1-3, Bruton 1-3, Mackinnon 0-1, Kickert 0-1, Bruce 0-1, Kendall 0-2, Smith 0-5). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--United States 38 (Bosh 9), Australia 39 (Mackinnon 7). Assists--United States 24 (Hinrich 5), Australia 15 (Bruton 4). Total Fouls--United States 19, Australia 26.
COPYRIGHT 2006 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.