GIRLS BASKETBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 51,LOWELLVILLE 50
Lowellville 12 15 7 16 -- 50
St. Thomas Aquinas16 12 10 13 -- 51
Leading scorers: Low (14-1) -- Amanda Nero 30; STA (13-4) -- Carly Pavlik 20.
WRESTLING
EOWL TOURNAMENT
At Hubbard High School
Results of 1st-, 3rd- and 5th-place matches:
103
5th-Brad Benedict, Canfield, M-Dec, Nick Murphy, Alliance, 11-2
3rd-Jeff Liggitt, Boardman, Dec, Mitch Thompson, Beaver Local, 6-3
1st-Tony Jameson, Fitch, Fall, Elliot Citino, West Branch, 3:53
112
5th-Evan Leskovec, Fitch, M-Dec, Matt Mascioli, Jackson-Milton, 14-5
3rd-Tristan Thompson, Brookfield, Dec, Anthony Wills, Boardman, 5-3
1st-Steve Wall, Howland, Dec, Zach Miller, West Branch, 16-11
119
5th-Levi Hively, South Range, M-Dec, Anthony Greco, Hubbard, 10-1
3rd-Derik Caudill, Beaver Local, Dec, Cody Leek, Howland, 9-6
1st-Sonn Hostetter, Salem, Dec, Adam Chizmar, Boardman, 7-1
125
5th-D.J. Dripps, Hubbard, Dec, Bobby Creatore, Boardman, 4-3
3rd-Brandon Quinn, Salem, Dec, David Murphy, Alliance, 3-2
1st-Brian Weidenthal, Fitch, Dec, Eric Morrow, West Branch, 12-9
130
5th-Adam Gettman, Jackson-Milton, Dec, Brad Harnett, Brookfield, 8-6
3rd-Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, Dec, Josh Cintron, Alliance, 1-0 2 OT
1st-Adam Graban, Hubbard, Dec, Jon Green, Boardman, 8-6
135
5th-Nick DeMarinis, Boardman, Dec, Paul McCoy, Beaver Local, 6-2
3rd-Bryan Benedict, Canfield, Dec, Nick Policastro, Brookfield, 9-5
1st-Nick Bodnar, Fitch, Dec, Brad Learn, West Branch, 12-7
140
5th-Dave Dillon, Brookfield, Dec, Chris Domino, Alliance, 10-4
3rd-Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local, Fall, Justin Wolf, Canfield, 4.58
1st-Andy Lamancusa, West Branch, Dec, RJ Donadee, Fitch, 10-9
145
5th-Mike Nitzsky, Girard, Dec, Cory Liston, Hubbard, 10-5
3rd-Robbie Webber, Liberty, Dec, Brian Campbwell, Beaver Local, 8-4
1st-Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton, Dec, Ross Tice, Brookfield, 7-4
152
5th-Chris Spear, Hubbard, Fall, Ben Belcik, Girard, 3.22
3rd-Tod Rogers, Liberty, Dec, Alex Wall, Howland, 10-9
1st-Randy Hogue, Brookfield, Dec, JJ Pankewicz, Fitch, 3-1
160
5th-Rodney Kale, Beaver Local, Dec, Zac Vallos, Boardman, 12-5
3rd-John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, M-Dec, Tom Mariani, JFK, 9-1
1st-Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, Dec, Josh Winner, Alliance, 13-7
171
5th-Ben Andre, Salem, Fall, Rob Sullivan, Hubbard, 4.19
3rd-Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton, Dec, Kyle Reeder, Beaver Local, 3-2
1st-Anthony Policastro, Brookfield, Dec, Pat McCabe, Canfield, 11-6
189
5th-Mason Schmidt, Salem, Forfeit, Mike Pasquale, Boardman
3rd-Thad Sollick, Beaver Local, Fall, Tyler Williams, Liberty, 2.57
1st-Chad Shields, Alliance, Fall, Don Nadeja, Hubbard, 3.00
215
5th-Scott Early, West Branch, Dec, Dan Boseman, Fitch, 7-2
3rd-Justin Powell, Boardman, Forfeit, Matt Walker, Alliance
1st-Kyle Gantz, Howland, Dec, Jimmy Bowersock, Beaver Local, 5-4
275
5th-Roger Gillum, Liberty, Fall, Mark Pleiss, JFK, 5.00
3rd-Brandon Rydarowicz, Hubbard, Fall, Nick Rousher, Canfield, 1.45
1st-Rob Holbert, Howland, Dec, Nathan Shar,p West Branch, 7-5
SWIMMING
AT YSU
BOYS
Team scores: Boardman 169, Kent Roosevelt 163, Massillon Washington 98, Warren Harding 90.
200 Medley Relay -- Boardman, 1:45.89 (Chad Henson, Chad DeAngelo, Brian Worhatch, Conner O'Halloran)
200 Freestyle -- Tyler King, WH, 1:51.62
200 Individual Medley -- Mike Barringer, Bor, 2:09.69
50 Freestyle -- Simmons, Kent, 22.77
100 Butterfly -- Brian Worhatch, Bor, 56.66
100 Freestyle -- Conner O'Halloran, Nor, 48.83
500 Freestyle -- Tyler King, WH, 4:58.87
200 Freestyle Relay -- Boardman, 1:34.55 (Mike Barringer, Ken Drombosky, David Shilling, Conner O'Halloran)
100 Backstroke -- Conner O'Halloran, Bor, 58.45
100 Breaststroke -- Burns, Kent, 1:07.73
400 Freestyle Relay -- Kent, 3:33.14 (Simmons, Jacobs, Lundberg, Porosky)
GIRLS
Team scores: Kent Roosevelt 164, Massillon Washington 156, Boardman 151, Warren Harding 64.
200 Medley Relay -- Massillon Washington, 2:01.71 (DeChellis, Colby, Ricker, James)
200 Freestyle -- Bruhn, Kent, 2:11.97
200 Individual Medley -- Hayley Robinson, Bor, 2:22.03
50 Freestyle -- Colby, Mass, 26.31
1 meter diving -- Chiccarino, Kent, 172.0
100 Butterfly -- Ricker, Mass, 1:04.74
100 Freestyle -- Minkel, Kent, 59.38
500 Freestyle -- Bruhn, Kent, 5:52.90
200 Freestyle Relay -- Massillon Washington, 1:47.77 (Colby, DeChellis, Ricker, Janus)
100 Backstroke -- Dague, Kent, 1:08.51
100 Breaststroke -- Hayley Robinson, Bor, 1:10.52
400 Freestyle -- Massillon Washington, 4:00.99 (Culby, DeChellis, Ricker, James)
SCHEDULETODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Wilson at Fitch
Ashtabula Lakeside at Warren Harding
Canfield at Niles
Western Reserve at McDonald
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Newton Falls at Liberty
Hubbard at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Lakeview
Crestview at Leetonia
Sebring at Columbiana
East Palestine at Southern
Lisbon at United
Bristol at Maplewood
Southington at Badger
Warren JFK at Campbell
Wellsville at Toronto
East Liverpool at Beaver Local
Bloomfield at Pymatuning Valley
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon
Blackhawk at Ellwood City
SWIMMING
Warren JFK at Alliance, 5:30 p.m.
BOWLING
(All matches start at 4 p.m.)
Champion vs. Hubbard at Bell Wick Bowl
Chaney vs. Harding at Echo Lanes
Campbell vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Liberty vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Niles vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
Lowellville vs. Rayen at A Plus Family Bowl
Girard vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes
Mooney vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes
Ursuline vs. JFK at Echo Lanes
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Campbell
Vision Quest at Rayen
Wilson at Mooney
Canton Timken at Dover
Fitch at Uniontown Lake, Federal League Tournament
Boardman at Canton McKinley, Federal League Tournament
Ashtabula Lakeside at Ursuline
Alliance at Niles
Canfield at Struthers
Poland at Salem
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at McDonald
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Brookfield at Champion
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
East Liverpool at Sharon
Wellsville at Oak Glen, W. Va.
West Branch at Minerva
WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mentor at Boardman, 6:30 p.m.
Mooney at Beaumont
Struthers at Niles
Canfield at Poland
Howland at Alliance
West Branch at Salem
East Liverpool at Indian Creek
Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
Youngstown Christian at Fairport Harbor
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Warren Harding
Southern at Wilson
Ursuline at Akron Hoban
Youngstown Christian at Campbell
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at South Range
McDonald at Springfield
Brookfield at Newton Falls
Champion at Girard
Liberty at Hubbard
Lakeview at LaBrae
Leetonia at Wellsville
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Badger at Lordstown
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Warren JFK
Indian Creek at Beaver Local
Mathews at Bloomfield
Maplewood at Southington
Sharon at Greenville
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Canton Timken
Warren JFK at Mooney
Alliance at Struthers
Poland at Howland
Niles at Salem
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at South Range
McDonald at Springfield
Champion at Newton Falls
LaBrae at Brookfield
Liberty at Lakeview
Hubbard at Girard
Crestview at Columbiana
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Lisbon at Southern
Indian Creek at Beaver Local
Maplewood at Bristol
Badger at Southington
Zanesville at East Liverpool
Mathews at Lordstown
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Pymatuning Valley at Bloomfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Fitch at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Crestview at Columbiana
Sebring at East Palestine
SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Vision Quest at Chaney
Rayen at Canton Timken
Federal League Tournament, TBA
Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Warren Harding
Campbell at Warren JFK
Wellsville at Sandy Valley
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Kennedy Catholic
Lowellville at Mooney
Struthers at Canfield
Poland at Salem, 2:30 p.m.
Alliance at Niles, 4 p.m.
Howland at Ashtabula Edgewood, 2:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Youngstown Christian
East Palestine at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch
Ledgemont at Southington