PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE
BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
East Liverpool 74, Rayen 68
South Range 61, Mineral Ridge 56
Massillon 67, Kennedy Catholic 61
Mentor at Warren Harding, late
SUMMARIESEAST LIVERPOOL 74, RAYEN 68
East Liverpool15132323--74
Rayen15171620--68
Leading scorers: EL (13-2) -- Brian Kreefer 35, Donnel Sallis 17, Andrew Bobalik 10; Ray (6-8) -- Odell Eargle 22, Deon Eliott 19, Dominique Crosby 17.
SOUTH RANGE 61, MINERAL RIDGE 56
Mineral Ridge14131514--56
South Range1881817--61
Leading scorers: MR (8-9, 4-5 Inter-County League) -- Vance Kiersey 17, Micah Hall 14; SR (5-8, 2-6) -- David Rach 12, John Less 12, David Maxwell 11. JVs: South Range, 46-37.
MASSILLON 67, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 61
Massillon12181819--67
Kennedy Cath.15171316--61
Leading scorers: Mas -- Mario Edwards 31, Mike Porrinni 11, Ricardo Wells 11, Adam Gerber 10; KC (13-5) -- Blair Rozenblatt 19, David Jackson 18, Brandon Mirizio 15.
FEDERAL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Boardman at Canton McKinley
Fitch at Lake
Perry at GlenOak
Jackson at North Canton
Feb. 5
Boardman-McKinley winner vs. Perry-GlenOak winner
Fitch-Lake winner vs. Jackson-Hoover winner
Boardman-McKinley loser vs. Perry-GlenOak loser
Fitch-Lake loser vs. Jackson-Hoover loser
Feb. 9-10
Matchups TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Newton Falls 42, Chaney 38
Rayen 65, Canton Timken 47
Massillon Jackson 68, Fitch 42
Boardman 42, Canton GlenOak 35
Canfield 74, Alliance 22
Howland 52, Niles 15
Salem 61, Struthers 23
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 53, Youngstown Christian 49
Sharon 54, Meadville 49
Blackhawk 57, Poland 29
Lowellville at St. Thomas Aquinas, late
SUMMARIESNEWTON FALLS 42, CHANEY 38
Newton Falls1081113--42
Chaney78914--38
Leading scorers: NF (2-14) -- Lindsay Calland 14; Cha (8-7) -- Tieara Jones 12. JVs: Chaney, 37-33.
RAYEN 65, CANTON TIMKEN 47
Rayen1816823--65
Canton Timken1413164--47
Leading scorers: Ray (14-2, 6-0 City Series) -- Taniesha Holland 25, Brittany Taylor 18, Rilonda Neal 13; Tim (6-10, 3-2) -- Janee Alexander 16, Mardez Desmond 13, Marilyn Roberts 10. JVs: Rayen, 38-7.
BOARDMAN 42, GLENOAK 35
GlenOak471212--35
Boardman1091112--42
Leading scorers: GO (13-5) -- Abbie Sullivan 15; Boa (13-2) -- Jessica Moore 17. JVs: GlenOak, 49-43, OT.
CANFIELD 74, ALLIANCE 22
Alliance26212--22
Canfield22231812--74
Leading scorers: All (1-14, 1-7 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Allison Gansel 7; Can (10-5, 6-1) -- Kanwaldeep Kaur 14, Kate Popovec 11, Stephanie Zunic 10.
HOWLAND 52, NILES 15
Niles2256--15
Howland8171215--51
Leading scorers: Nil (1-14, 0-8 MAC) -- Stephanie Parish 6; How (11-5, 6-4) -- Carolyn Hanshaw 22, Alexa Williams 10. JVs: Howland, 45-21.
SALEM 61, STRUTHERS 23
Salem21121414--61
Struthers8807--23
Leading scorers: Sal (16-0, 10-0 MAC) -- Sarah Hamilton 16, Kelly Roelen 15; Str (5-11, 4-5) -- Liz Valerio 10. JVs: Salem, 39-11
ASHTABULA STS. JOHN & amp; PAUL 53,YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 49
Ashtabula SJP1314818--53
Youngstown Chr.12101314--49
Leading scorers: ASJP (14-1, 8-0 East Suburban Conference) -- Angela Notte 17, Kaitlyn Tinney 12; YCS (7-8, 3-5) -- Danielle Pecchia 14, Kara Cooper 12. JVs: Ashtabula SJP, 38-24.
SHARON 54, MEADVILLE 49
Sharon17151210--54
Meadville7131118--49
Leading scorers: Sha (16-3) -- Nikki Odom 17, Brittany Csatlos 16; Mea -- Schreffler 12. JVs: Sharon, 43-22.
SWIMMIMGGIRLSWARREN HARDING 91, HUBBARD 75
200 medley relay--Harding (H. Prokop, M. Rupert, L. Spain, B. Walker), 2:16.21. 200 free--L. Caruso (Hub) 2:30.83. 200 IM--K. Pero (Hub) 2:35.50. 50 free--K. Stanford (Hub) 29.41. 100 fly--L. Spain (WGH) 1:15.28. 100 free--K. Stanford (Hub) 1:05.60. 500 free--V. Capranica (WGH) 6:49.16. 200 free relay--Harding (S. McElroy, M. Rupert, B. Walker, V. Capranica) 2:08.61. 100 back--L. Spain (WGH) 1:19.53. 100 breast--K. Pero (Hub) 1:20.25. 400 free relay--Hubbard (K. Pero, A. Seitz, K. Stanford, L. Caruso) 4:01.09
BOYSHARDING 103, HUBBARD 70
200 medley relay--Harding (T. King, B. Kingery, T. Talstein, C. Svoboda) 1:48.33. 200 free--T. King (WGH) 1:54.86. 200 IM--T. Talstein (WGH) 2:15.01. 50 free--C. Svoboda (WGH) 24.33. Diving--C. Thomas (Hub) 168.25. 100 fly--T. Talstein (WGH) 1:00.31. 100 free--C. Svoboda (WGH) 52.25. 500 free--M. Hogue (Hub) 5:44.69. 200 free relay--Harding (N. Cironi, J. Davis, T. King, B. Kingery) 1:42.22. 100 back--T. King (WGH) 57.32. 100 breast--B. Kingery (WGH) 1:12.96. 400 free relay--Hubbard (C. Daley, M. Hogue, C. Pringle, A. Tarr) 4.03.50
WRESTLINGEOWL TOURNAMENT
At Hubbard High School
Team scoring (through Saturday's preliminaries): 1. Fitch 175, 2. Beaver Local 155, 3. West Branch 152.50, 4. Brookfield 131.50, 5. (tie) Boardman and Alliance 124.50, 7. Hubbard 119, 8. Howland 115.50, 9. Canfield 104.50, 10. Jackson-Milton 94.50, 11. Liberty 78.50, 12. Salem 61, 13. Girard 40, 14. JFK 27, 15. South Range 16.
SATURDAY'S RESULTSCHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103--Tony Jamison, Fitch, vs. Elliot Citino, West Branch
112--Steve Wall, Howland, vs. Zach Miller, West Branch
119--Adam Chizmar, Boardman, vs. Sonn Hostetter, Salem
125--Eric Morrow, West Branch, vs. Brian Weidenthal, Fitch
130--Adam Graban, Hubbard, vs. Jon Green, Boardman
135--Nick Bodnar, Fitch, vs. Brad Learn, West Branch
140--RJ Donadee, Fitch, vs. Andy Lamancusa, West Branch
145--Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton, vs. Ross Tice, Brookfield
152--JJ Pankewicz, Fitch, vs. Randy Hogue, Brookfield
160--Fred Weidenthal, Fitch, vs. Josh Winner, Alliance
171--Pat McCabe, Canfield, vs. Anthony Policastro, Brookfield
189--Don Nadeja, Hubbard, vs. Chad Shields, Alliance
215--Jimmy Bowersock, Beaver Local, vs. Kyle Gantz, Howland
275--Rob Holbert, Howland, vs. Nathan Sharp, West Branch
CONSOLATION FINALS (3RD-4TH)
103--Jeff Liggitt, Boardman, vs. Mitch Thompson, Beaver Local
112--Tristan Thompson, Brookfield, vs. Anthony Wills, Boardman
119--Derik Caudill, Beaver Local, vs. Cody Leek, Howland
125--David Murphy, Alliance, vs. Brandon Quinn, Salem
130--Luke Hoppel, Beaver Local, vs. Josh Cintron, Alliance
135--Nick Policastro, Brookfield, vs. Bryan Benedict, Canfield
140--Justin Wolf, Canfield, vs. Shawn Dunn, Beaver Local
145--Robbie Webber, Liberty, vs. Brian Campbell, Beaver Local
152--Tod Rogers, Liberty, vs. Alex Wall, Howland
160--Tom Mariani, JFK, vs. John Rozum, Jackson-Milton
171--Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton, vs. Kyle Reeder, Beaver Local
189--Thad Sollick, Beaver Local, vs. Tyler Williams, Liberty
215--Justin Powell, Boardman, vs. Matt Walker, Alliance
275--Nick Rousher, Canfield, vs. Brandon Rydarowicz, Hubbard
CONSOLATION FINALS (5TH-6TH)
103--Brad Benedict, Canfield, vs. Nick Murphy, Alliance
112--Matt Mascioli, Jackson-Milton, vs. Evan Leskovec, Fitch
119--Anthony Greco, Hubbard, vs. Levi Hively, South Range
125--Bobby Creatore, Boardman, vs. D.J. Dripps, Hubbard
130--Adam Gettman, Jackson-Milton, vs. Brad Harnett, Brookfield
135--Nick DeMarinis, Boardman, vs. Paul McCoy, Beaver Local
140--Dave Dillon, Brookfield, vs. Chris Domino, Alliance
145--Cory Liston, Hubbard, vs. Mike Nitzsky, Girard
152--Ben Belcik, Girard, vs. Chris Spear, Hubbard
160--Rodney Kale, Beaver Local, vs. Zac Vallos, Boardman
171--Ben Andre, Salem, vs. Rob Sullivan, Hubbard
189--Mike Pasquale, Boardman, vs. Mason Schmidt, Salem
215--Dan Boseman, Fitch, vs. Scott Early, West Branch
275--Roger Gillum, Liberty, vs. Mark Pleiss, JFK
CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
103--Tony Jamison Fitch Fall Brad Benedict Canfield, 5.20; Elliot Citino West Branch Dec Nick Murphy Alliance, 8-5
112--Steve Wall Howland Dec Tristan Thompson Brookfield, 6-2; Zach Miller West Branch Dec Anthony Wills Boardman, 4-2 OT
119--Adam Chizmar Boardman Dec Derik Caudill Beaver Local, 5-2; Sonn Hostetter Salem M-Dec Levi Hively South Range, 8-0
125--Eric Morrow West Branch Fall Bobby Creatore Boardman, 5.10; Brian Weidenthal Fitch Dec Brandon Quinn Salem, 5-2
130--Adam Graban Hubbard Dec Adam Gettman Jackson-Milton, 5-3; Jon Green Boardman Dec Josh Cintron Alliance, 8-3
135--Nick Bodnar Fitch Dec Nick Policastro Brookfield, 8-1; Brad Learn West Branch M-Dec Bryan Benedict Canfield, 11-3
140--RJ Donadee Fitch Dec Dave Dillon Brookfield, 6-1; Andy Lamancusa West Branch Dec Shawn Dunn Beaver Local, 8-5
145--Nick Dierkes Jackson-Milton Fall Robbie Webber Liberty, 3.31; Ross Tice Brookfield M-Dec Brian Campbwell Beaver Local, 20-8
152--JJ Pankewicz Fitch Dec Tod Rogers Liberty, 5-4; Randy Hogue Brookfield M-Dec Alex Wall Howland, 11-1
160--Fred Weidenthal Fitch Fall Tom Mariani JFK, 1.14; Josh Winner Alliance M-Dec John Rozum Jackson-Milton, 12-4
171--Pat McCabe Canfield Dec Ben Andre Salem, 11-5; Anthony Policastro Brookfield Dec Rob Sullivan Hubbard, 10-6
189--Don Nadeja Hubbard Dec Mike Pasquale Boardman, 3-1; Chad Shields Alliance Fall Tyler Williams Liberty, 5.16
215--Jimmy Bowersock Beaver Local M-Dec Justin Powell Boardman, 10-2; Kyle Gantz Howland Dec Scott Early West Branch, 4-2
275--Rob Holbert Howland Fall Nick Rousher Canfield, 1:17; Nathan Sharp West Branch Dec Brandon Rydarowicz Hubbard, 11-5
CONSOLATION -- 2ND ROUND
103--Jeff Liggitt Boardman M-Dec Miles Williams Hubbard, 11-2; Nick Scheetz South Range Fall John Natale JFK, 4.30; Mitch Thompson Beaver Local Dec Paul Mauser Howland, 12-11; Stephen Ramsey Liberty Fall Frank Prusky Girard, 1.55
112--Jason Jeffray Alliance Dec Adam Bannon Canfield, 11-10; Matt Mascioli Jackson-Milton Fall Josh Pittman Salem, .35; Zack Martin Liberty Fall Larry Williams Beaver Local, 2.27; Evan Leskovec Fitch Fall Cody Deal South Range, .48
119--Anthony Greco Hubbard Dec Nick Hoopes West Branch, 6-6 2 OT; Cody Leek Howland M-Dec Dan Vivacqua Canfield, 12-1; Justin Miller Brookfield M-Dec Khalid Elwanni Liberty, 10-1
125--Joe Skaggs Jackson-Milton Dec Andrew Padach South Range, 6-1; David Murphy Alliance Fall Mark Amendolara Canfield, 2.10; D.J. Dripps Hubbard Fall Kevin Walsh Girard, 4.03; Greg Ryan Howland Fall David Aron Liberty, 4.14
130--Mike Westhead Fitch Fall Mike Manypenny Salem, 3.31; Luke Hoppel Beaver Local T-Fall Sean O'Brien JFK, 16-0; Brad Harnett Brookfield Fall Alex Austin West Branch, 1.57; Adam Rubesich Howland Dec Jared Hideg Liberty, 7-1
135--Nick DeMarinis Boardman Dec Joe Hamilton Salem, 8-3; Jake Kakavros Howland Fall Justin Machamer Liberty, 2.13; Mark Sarisky Hubbard Dec Bryan Gibbs Jackson-Milton, 7-3; Paul McCoy Beaver Local M-Dec Rocky DeFrank Girard, 11-3
140--Zac McManus Howland M-Dec Tim McBride JFK, 15-3; Justin Wolf Canfield Fall Wes Bryan Salem, 3.24; Chris Domino Alliance T-Fall Matt Chavez Hubbard, 23-6; Jon Krause Liberty Dec Michael Rosa Boardman, 7-3
145--Joe Grech Howland Forf Anthony Giggliotti Fitch; Cory Liston Hubbard M-Dec Steve Brown Salem, 8-0; Mike Nitzsky Girard Dec Ryan Henderickson Canfield, 8-7; Dan Wise Alliance Dec John Karlen West Branch, 7-6
152--Ben Belcik Girard Dec Sam Rathburn JFK, 7-4; Brennan Spaulding Canfield Dec Ray Lonardo Boardman, 4-2; Chris Spear Hubbard Fall Josh Learn West Branch, 2.30; Danny Dunn Beaver Local M-Dec Tommy Shives South Range, 10-2
160--Rodney Kale Beaver Local Fall Tim Taafe Hubbard, 4.16; Justin Alexander Girard Fall Loggan O'Neil West Branch, 2.29; Zac Vallos Boardman Dec Josh Matthews Brookfield, 8-7; Zac Adgate Howland Fall Nick Rowland Canfield, 4.59
171--Matt Kuti Fitch Fall Greg Miller West Branch, .40; Adam Keck Jackson-Milton T-Fall John Mancini Boardman, 18-3; Kyle Reeder Beaver Local Fall Jim Bluedorn JFK, 3.25; Nick Coggins Girard Dec Mike Kreatsoulas Howland, 9-5
189--Thad Sollick Beaver Local T-Fall Reese Mowery Howland, 18-2; Damon Buente Canfield Fall Jake Griner Girard, 3.26; Mike Lake Brookfield Dec Ryan Clawson Jackson-Milton, 11-6; Mason Schmidt Salem Fall Brad Lude Fitch, 2:25
215--Dan Boseman Fitch Dec Dan Havalo Hubbard, 6-0; Bob Randall Girard Fall Matt Baird South Range, 3:01; Matt Walker Alliance Fall Corey Diles JFK, 2:17; Lex Carkido Canfield Fall Chris Onwudiwe Liberty, 2:25
275--A J Watson Fitch Fall Cameron Ruble Girard, :58; Mark Pleiss JFK Dec Brian Cramb Boardman, 2-1
CONSOLATION -- 3RD ROUND
103--Jeff Liggitt Boardman Dec Nick Scheetz South Range, 7-0; Mitch Thompson Beaver Local Dec Stephen Ramsey Liberty, 14-7
112--Matt Mascioli Jackson-Milton Fall Jason Jeffray Alliance, .59; Evan Leskovec Fitch Fall Zack Martin Liberty, 2.16
119--Anthony Greco Hubbard Def Matt Westhead Fitch; Cody Leek Howland Dec Justin Miller Brookfield, 6-2
125--David Murphy Alliance Dec Joe Skaggs Jackson-Milton, 7-1; D.J. Dripps Hubbard Dec Greg Ryan Howland, 9-3
130--Luke Hoppel Beaver Local Dec Mike Westhead Fitch, 4-0; Brad Harnett Brookfield T-Fall Adam Rubesich Howland, 16-1
135--Nick DeMarinis Boardman M-Dec Jake Kakavros Howland, 13-1; Paul McCoy Beaver Local Dec Mark Sarisky Hubbard, 5-3
140--Justin Wolf Canfield Fall Zac McManus Howland, 1.52; Chris Domino Alliance Dec Jon Krause Liberty, 8-2
145--Cory Liston Hubbard M-Dec Joe Grech Howland, 16-2; Mike Nitzsky Girard Dec Dan Wise Alliance, 5-2
152--Ben Belcik Girard Fall Brennan Spaulding Canfield, 3:46; Chris Spear Hubbard Dec Danny Dunn Beaver Local, 6-4
160--Rodney Kale Beaver Local Fall Justin Alexander Girard, 1.31; Zac Vallos Boardman Dec Zac Adgate Howland, 8-2
171--Adam Keck Jackson-Milton Fall Matt Kuti Fitch, 1.35; Kyle Reeder Beaver Local M-Dec Nick Coggins Girard, 8-0
189--Thad Sollick Beaver Local Fall Damon Buente Canfield, 2.43; Mason Schmidt Salem Dec Mike Lake Brookfield, 6-4 OT
215--Dan Boseman Fitch Fall Bob Randall Girard, 3.45; Matt Walker Alliance Fall Lex Carkido Canfield, 3.23
275--Roger Gillum Liberty Fall Jeff Yaratch Jackson-Milton, 2.34
Mark Pleiss JFK Dec A J Watson Fitch, 2-1
CONSOLATION -- SEMIFINALS
103--Jeff Liggitt Boardman Dec Brad Benedict Canfield, 6-5; Mitch Thompson Beaver Local Dec Nick Murphy Alliance, 6-2
112--Tristan Thompson Brookfield Dec Matt Mascioli Jackson-Milton, 12-9; Anthony Wills Boardman Dec Evan Leskovec Fitch, 7-2
119--Derik Caudill Beaver Local M-Dec Anthony Greco Hubbard, 14-2; Cody Leek Howland Dec Levi Hively South Range, 7-3
125--David Murphy Alliance Dec Bobby Creatore Boardman, 2-1; Brandon Quinn Salem Dec D.J. Dripps Hubbard, 7-5
130--Luke Hoppel Beaver Local Fall Adam Gettman Jackson-Milton, 1.38; Josh Cintron Alliance Dec Brad Harnett Brookfield, 9-4
135--Nick Policastro Brookfield Fall Nick DeMarinis Boardman, 2.37; Bryan Benedict Canfield Fall Paul McCoy Beaver Local, 4.10
140--Justin Wolf Canfield Dec Dave Dillon Brookfield, 6-3; Shawn Dunn Beaver Local Dec Chris Domino Alliance, 7-0
145--Robbie Webber Liberty M-Dec Cory Liston Hubbard, 12-4; Brian Campbwell Beaver Local Dec Mike Nitzsky Girard, 6-5
152--Tod Rogers Liberty Dec Ben Belcik Girard, 9-3; Alex Wall Howland Dec Chris Spear Hubbard, 3-1
160--Tom Mariani JFK Dec Rodney Kale Beaver Local, 6-4; John Rozum Jackson-Milton Fall Zac Vallos Boardman, .42
171--Adam Keck Jackson-Milton Dec Ben Andre Salem, 11-7; Kyle Reeder Beaver Local Dec Rob Sullivan Hubbard, 3-1 OT
189--Thad Sollick Beaver Local Forf Mike Pasquale Boardman; Tyler Williams Liberty Fall Mason Schmidt Salem, 4.05
215--Justin Powell Boardman Fall Dan Boseman Fitch, 4.24; Matt Walker Alliance Fall Scott Early West Branch, .49
275--Nick Rousher Canfield Fall Roger Gillum Liberty, 1.57; Brandon Rydarowicz Hubbard Fall Mark Pleiss JFK, .49
SCHEDULEMONDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Wilson at Fitch
Ashtabula Lakeside at Warren Harding
Canfield at Niles
Western Reserve at McDonald
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Newton Falls at Liberty
Hubbard at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Lakeview
Crestview at Leetonia
Sebring at Columbiana
East Palestine at Southern
Lisbon at United
Bristol at Maplewood
Southington at Badger
Warren JFK at Campbell
Wellsville at Toronto
East Liverpool at Beaver Local
Bloomfield at Pymatuning Valley
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon
Blackhawk at Ellwood City
SWIMMING
Warren JFK at Alliance, 5:30 p.m.
BOWLING
(All matches start at 4 p.m.)
Champion vs. Hubbard at Bell Wick Bowl
Chaney vs. Harding at Echo Lanes
Campbell vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Liberty vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Niles vs. Fitch at Wedgewood Lanes
Lowellville vs. Rayen at A Plus Family Bowl
Girard vs. Boardman at Boardman Lanes
Mooney vs. Canfield at Amron Lanes
Ursuline vs. JFK at Echo Lanes
TUESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Campbell
Vision Quest at Rayen
Wilson at Mooney
Canton Timken at Dover
Fitch at Uniontown Lake, Federal League Tournament
Boardman at Canton McKinley, Federal League Tournament
Ashtabula Lakeside at Ursuline
Alliance at Niles
Canfield at Struthers
Poland at Salem
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at McDonald
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Brookfield at Champion
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
East Liverpool at Sharon
Wellsville at Oak Glen, W. Va.
West Branch at Minerva
WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mentor at Boardman, 6:30 p.m.
Mooney at Beaumont
Struthers at Niles
Canfield at Poland
Howland at Alliance
West Branch at Salem
East Liverpool at Indian Creek
Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.