COURTS
MAHONING COUNTY
Marriage licenses
Anthony J. Novits, 28, of 4654 Rhode Island Drive, Austintown, and Melissa A. Dennis, 25, of same.
Carl R. Bradshaw, 47, of 733 Cassius Ave., Youngstown, and Pamela J. Gren, 45, of same.
Joseph Vinopal, 27, of 121 Forest Creek Drive, Struthers, and Jackie A. Treharne, 26, of same.
Anthony W. Tribe, 26, of 203 Parkway St., Struthers, and MariLyn E. Russo, 21, of same.
Lawrence J. Button, 49, of 7124 Amherst Ave., Boardman, and Margaret J. Gismondi, 41, of same.
Michael A. Piechock, 40, of 7426 Ranier Trail, Youngstown, and Amy C. Holtzman, 26, of same.
Divorces asked
William Kniseley, Stone Ridge Terrace, Winona Road, Winona, vs. Cindy M. Kniseley, 12205 Goshen Road, Lot 83, Salem.
Richard K. Wyant, 3908 Lake Road, Austintown, vs. Marilyn J. Wyant, 87 Willow Drive, Boardman.
Dissolutions asked
Jeffrey W. Francis, 9746 Felger Road, New Middletown, and Michelle L. Francis, 60 Steven Drive, Alliance.
Kelly L. Campbell, 6450 St. Andrews, Apt. 3, Canfield, and Wade B. Campbell, 921 Birchhill Drive, Youngstown.
New complaints
Douglas S. Caldwell et al vs. Petersburg Inc. et al, money.
Theodore E. Scardefield et al vs. Country Fair Inc. et al, money.
Aames Funding Corp. et al vs. Felix Lopez et al, foreclosure.
Matrix Capital Bank et al vs. Robert W. Droney Jr. et al, foreclosure.
Accredited Home Lenders Inc. vs. Dana B. Jackson et al, foreclosure.
Home Savings and Loan of Youngstown vs. Jeffrey Von Schindler et al, foreclosure.
Home Savings and Loan of Youngstown vs. Karl J. Engelhardt et al, foreclosure.
Home Savings and Loan of Youngstown vs. Larry D. Sly et al, foreclosure.
Elizabeth K. Robinson et al vs. Harold A. Reynolds, money.
Elizabeth A. Curd vs. Harold A. Reynolds, money.
Alisa Getzinger vs. Tiffany McNamara, money.
James S. Ferguson vs. David A. Bako, money.
Thermatex Corp. vs. Vacuform Inc. et al, money.
James H. Buggs vs. United States Steel LLC et al, workers' compensation.
James Bryant vs. United States Steel LLC et al, workers' compensation.
James Mislay vs. United States Steel LLC et al, workers' compensation.
Nick Tadia vs. United States Steel LLC et al, workers' compensation.
Wanda Garcia vs. C. James Conrad, admin. BWC et al, workers' compensation.
Alan Reed et al vs. Tennessee Steel Haulers Inc. et al, money.
John Nagy vs. Drake Youngblood et al, money.
Yvonne Sherwood et al vs. Douglas Bowen et al, money.
Herbert L. Fike vs. State of Ohio/Unemployment Compensation Review Commission, notice of appeal.
Linda Tillery vs. Rosalind A. Feliciano et al, money.
James L. Shay vs. Marcial Felix, money.
Docket entries
State vs. Bradley E. Parker, court imposes 3 years community control, to enter and complete in-house program at CCA, operator's license suspended for 3 years, and fined for driving under the influence.
Same vs. Howard G. Ahart, sentenced to 3 years for robbery.
Same vs. Howard G. Ahart, sentenced to one year for failure to comply with order or signal of police officer, to run concurrently.
Same vs. David W. Blasens, court imposes 2 years community control for possession of cocaine.
Same vs. Marvin E. Stigall, sentence suspended and court imposes one year community control for carrying a concealed weapon.
Same vs. Donald M. Hixson, sentence suspended and court imposes one year community control for breaking and entering.
Jean A. Vines vs. City of Struthers et al, settled.
Nationwide Mutual Insurance et al vs. Amy Sue Davis et al, dismissed.
Jack Lee et al vs. Diane L. Bordonaro et al, settled.
Elizabeth Rafeedie et al vs. Judith Likens et al, settled.
Karen M. Mathers vs. Sandra Clark et al, settled.
Denise A. Maretich vs. Baird Bros. Saw Mill Inc. et al, dismissed.
John Braun vs. Daniel Daywalt et al, dismissed.
Harris Trust and Savings Bank vs. Donna Rankin et al, dismissed.
Morgan Co. vs. DRY Construction Inc. et al, judgment for plaintiff.
Ryan N. Kandlstorfer vs. Alan J. Demuth, settled.
Assoc. Home Equity Service vs. Henry White Jr. et al, foreclosure.
Countrywide Home vs. James M. Logston etal, dismissed.
GMAC Mortgage Corp. vs. Dorothy R. Downie et al, foreclosure.
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance et al vs. Linamay R. Schmidt, default judgment for plaintiff.
Bank One NA vs. James Akins et al, dismissed.
Simon Capital Ltd. vs. S and K Famous Brands, dismissed.
Ben Rudick and Son Inc. vs. Ernestine Gordon, distribution order.
Amanda G. Patterson vs. Yvonne Day et al, dismissed.
Shirley Picket et al vs. Stacey Poponak, settled.
Real estate transfers
Charles R. Miner et al to Ernest D. Moreland et al, Columbiana Village, $132,000.
James T. Smith et al to Jacqueline J. Bowlin, Youngstown, $44,650.
Maria Romano et al to Walter L. Jenkins, Youngstown, $36,850.
Cynthia J. Woods et al to Hugh S. Potter, trustee, Sebring, $70,000.
Donna M. Firmstone to Michael A. Firmstone, Struthers, $77,500.
Alice M. Clones to James C. Fleet et al, Boardman Twp., $83,500.
Frank P. Yanek to Community Living Inc., Youngstown, $79,000.
Michael J. Hill et al to Patrick J. Scahill et al, Struthers, $67,500.
Daniel L. Giles et al to Fredrick T. Roth, Goshen Twp., $22,400.
Anthony J. Kirtos et al to Debbie D. Garner, Youngstown, $19,000.
Dieter Home Construction Inc. to Paul J. Melia III et al, Austintown Twp., $169,000.
William H. Cossler to Robert J. Herberger et al, Ellsworth Twp., $295,000.
William Daniels et al to Edward I. Kibler, Sebring, $60,000.
Vincent P. Chianese to William P. Smith et al, Austintown Twp., $115,000.
Richard W. Ranshaw Sr. et al to Richard W. Ranshaw et al, Austintown Twp., $135,200.
DiCioccio Construction Ltd. to Jack G. Frost et al, Poland Twp., $142,550.
Richard Evanovich to Cynthia Deniro, Boardman Twp., $60,000.
UDE of Timber Ridge Clingan Ltd. Partnership to Carol A. Brauer, Poland Twp., $142,000.
UDE of Canfield-Palmyra Road Ltd. Partnership to Robert L. Sanderbeck et al, Canfield, $141,473.
Robert R. Brown Jr. et al to Charles F. Prystash et al, Boardman Twp., $177,000.
Florence E. Carlson to Appel Consolidated Prop. Inc., Boardman Twp., $220,000.
Raymond P. Marciano to Mildred Leskovyansky, Youngstown, $65,000.
Michael Phillips et al to J. Todd Miller et al, Austintown Twp., $127,000.
Todd M. Krok to Trina Vargo, Youngstown, $50,640.
Louis S. Barak et al to John A. DePasquale et al, Canfield, $211,500.
J. Gordon Millard et al to Gary Susko, Poland Twp., $70,338.
Gary Susko to Matthew C. Waterbeck et al, Boardman Twp., $100,000.
Joseph A. Chiacchiero et al to Brian A. Danilou, Poland Twp., $120,000.
NID Corporation to George H. Connelly Jr., Boardman Twp., $30,000.
Joe Koch Construction Inc. to Scott J. McIntyre et al, Austintown Twp., $165,512.
Charles M. Draa et al to Donald R. Kirk, Canfield, $115,000.
Charles A. Fay et al to Mark A. Wiegand, Beaver Twp., $206,500.
Duane R. Wilson to Edward G. Pompura et al, Austintown Twp., $75,000.
Jeffrey A. Depp to Keith A. Dettmer et al, Boardman Twp., $65,000.
William Chipps et al to Sheri Bonace, Poland Twp., $78,500.
Thomas J. Lopresta et al to Juan Placeres, Campbell, $36,987.
21 Lakeview Land Trust et al to Brian Koper, Youngstown, $59,000.
James D. Barone et al to Marve Pesa, Struthers, $34,000.
David W. Reese to Pedro Colon, Youngstown, $71,000.
Jeffrey Duke to Northside Citizen's Coalition, Youngstown, $8,000.
Twintella Turner to Choice, Youngstown, $3,000.
John Kozak Jr. to 533 Mabel Land Trust, Youngstown, $9,000.
Janalyn Parsons to Jeffrey Westfall, Berlin Center, $500.
Homeside Lending Inc. to Nathan J. Gugliotti et al, Struthers, $43,000.
Ida Armeni to Kara N. Chernushin et al, Boardman Twp., $68,000.
Edward J. Lavin et al to Raymond P. Marciano, Canfield Twp., $166,000.
Thomas J. Repchic et al to Jacqueline P. Stewart, Youngstown, $43,500.
Maryann Grachinin to Robert C. Bartholomew et al, Poland Twp., $1,500.
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
Bankruptcies/Chapter 7
Jacquita V. and William A. Johnson, 102 Brooklyn Ave., Youngstown, she: none; he: welder, Youngstown Thermal; liabilities, $71,813; assets, $51,400.
James E. Winters and Marilyn G. Metzgar-Winters, 1360 W. State St., Lot 21, Salem, he: laborer, Carriage Hill Foods; she: laborer, Carriage Hill; liabilities, $23,014; assets, $8,605.
Latoya L. Harris, 247 Crandall Ave., Youngstown, LPN, Briarfield; liabilities, $102,822; assets, $42,365.
Stella A. Rigelsky, 230 Edna St., Youngstown, Sheeley's Furniture; liabilities, $230,861; assets, $143,010.
George Richard, 247 Lafayette St., Youngstown, retired; liabilities, $34,370; assets, $21,572.
John C. and Rachael R. Ferguson, aka Rachael R. Turkovic, 550 Forest Hill Drive, Youngstown, he: die corrector, Extrudex; she: laborer, Canfield Industries; liabilities, $89,793; assets, $79,925.
Janet Dickey, 60 Maplewood Drive, Columbiana, disability; liabilities, $23,093; assets, $4,406.
Christopher Carter, fdba Blast from the Past Cafe, c/o 8483 Gibson, Canfield, none shown; liabilities, $111,132; asse s, $408.
Heather M. Skeliski, aka Heather M. Sarotko, 1935 Pritchard Ohltown Road, Warren, data entry, Sabre Systems; liabilities, $16,370; assets, $1,460.
McCloud H. Drohn Jr., 110 Bouquet St., Youngstown, ultrasound technician, North Star Steel; liabilities, $77,200; assets, $58,500.
Eugene A. Bertrand, 7 Louise Lane, Girard, none; liabilities, $6,201; assets, $3,950.
Samuel J. Bellino Jr., 4853 Westchester Drive 207, Youngstown, auto worker, General Motors; liabilities, $73,800; assets, $28,740.
Bankruptcies/Chapter 13
Huley T. III and Digna Forest, 381 Lora Ave., Youngstown, he: printer/finisher, Cubbison; she: customer services representative, Value City Department Store; liabilities, $132,226; assets, $39,000.